Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > New Builds

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 30, 2010, 10:23 PM
kyle_L's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Port Coquitlam, bc
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default new dual quad build.

i am looking at investing in a dual quad i7 build and my first question is can i use 1 processor and then upgrade to 2, the ASUS Z8NA-D6C is what u would use and what ram would you suggest.
__________________
im looking for work.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 30, 2010, 11:24 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Keep in mind that you must use non-W series Xeon CPUs in that motherboard; i7 and W-series Xeons (basically rebranded i7s) do not have the second QPI link needed for functioning in a dual-socket motherboard.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 30, 2010, 11:25 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 75
Default

dual cpu boards dont support i7 prcessors only xeon 5500-5600 and i would go with the evga sr2 classided 4way sli board and id just go with corsair dominator 8-8-8 24 's 6 or 8 gigs per prcessor.

-not really worth doing for a gaming rig

-not sure if you can use only one processor or not i was wondering that myself actually.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 30, 2010, 11:28 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gomer View Post
-not sure if you can use only one processor or not i was wondering that myself actually.
You can, but it must still be a Xeon chip with two QPI links.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 30, 2010, 11:33 PM
kyle_L's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Port Coquitlam, bc
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default

yes i know it must be a xeon proc, that is why i did not state that question in my post, i only need to know about using one proc and what sets of ram i can use.
__________________
im looking for work.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 30, 2010, 11:37 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,126

My System Specs

Default

The specs state it can use non-ECC ram, so I think it will take normal DDR3 sticks. I wait to be corrected.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 30, 2010, 11:48 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kyle_L View Post
yes i know it must be a xeon proc, that is why i did not state that question in my post, i only need to know about using one proc and what sets of ram i can use.
You mentioned i7 in your original post, so I was just making sure. I've answered your question about using one CPU. As for the RAM, I'm pretty sure any standard DDR3 kits will work fine in that motherboard.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dual Quad Upgrade DaleF Case Mods, Worklog & Gallery 26 August 24, 2009 01:53 AM
Another dual-Quad build napier Case Mods, Worklog & Gallery 13 July 14, 2009 05:50 PM
Dual or Quad? CactusJoe New Builds 11 July 2, 2009 07:43 PM
[WTB] Quad or high end Dual Core mailaw Buy/Sell & Trade 1 November 28, 2008 04:18 PM
Dual or Quad?? BALISTX CPU's and Motherboards 4 November 22, 2007 01:36 AM