Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > New Builds

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 30, 2010, 09:54 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 6
Default Nvidia and ATI in same rig (Hackintosh)

I know you can have 2 video cards in the same computer running in SLI or crossfire.
I'm planning on a new computer that will run Windows 7 on one drive and am planning on trying to run Hackintosh (snow leopard) on another drive.
What I need to do/know is can I have two different cards that are running in the separate OSes.
At the moment I don't see Nvidia being my choice gaming card.
I need to run certain programs in the Hackintosh using the Nvidia cards because they aren't "certified" to run with ATI graphics cards.
My thinking is the video driver installed will dictate which video card is to be active.

Parts planned are:
Intel i7-930
Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3
6gig DDR3 1333 ram
2 Seagate 500 gig system drives
Saphire HD5850 graphics
Nvidia GT240 (doesn't have to be a killer for the Mac)

This is probably a long shot. Worse case I have to wait until Nvidia make a competitive card.
Hopefully they will have something my mid summer.

Your Thoughts???
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 30, 2010, 10:21 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 75
Default

why not just go with 2 gtx 470's hardware canucks gave them a good review and there decently priced. then you wouldnt have to worry about it.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 30, 2010, 10:25 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 6
Default

I'll probably go with the new GTX card. Was more curious if it can be done.
I figured since you can dual boot OSes why not be able to pick and choose Graphics cards too.
I've had great success with ATI in the past.
I also read that the Nvidia cards are louder and run a little hot. I'm hoping they'll improve by mid to late summer.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 30, 2010, 10:53 PM
encorp's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,425

My System Specs

Default

I have not done this before; but I'm going to guess (I don't know Mac OS at all) that maybe if you put both video cards in; you can disable the ATI card in windows and vice versa; but yeah maybe just try a newer nvidia card.
__________________
DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in the immediately preceding post are those of encorp and do not reflect the views and/or opinions of family, friends, or anyone remotely associated with encorp unless explicitly stated. encorp does not make any warranty, express or implied, or assumes any liability or responsibility for the quality, factuality or use of information in the immediately preceding post.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 30, 2010, 10:58 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

yes. nv driver might be finchy so use the modded one just in case. had some blue screens without it.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 30, 2010, 11:01 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Calgary
Posts: 973
Default

get a lucid hydra chip and all your dreams will come true
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 31, 2010, 06:15 AM
Varroa's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: National Capital Region, Canada
Posts: 747

My System Specs

Default

You also may have problems installing OSX on your hardware, most of that is too new for a hackintosh.
__________________
GAMER: Win7 Pro x64, I7 3770K (stock) (CM 212+), Asus P8Z77-V Pro, Gigabyte 7970 OC Ghz Edition 3 GB, Corsair Vengeance LP 4 x 4GB DDR3 1600Mhz, Crucial M4 120 GB + 256GB, Crucial M500 480 GB SSD, 1TB WD Blk, BRD, HX750W, Auz X-Fi Prelude, & Fractal Design Arc MIDI R2

Lenovo Ideapad Y510p: i7-4700MQ 2.4GHz (undervolted by 80mV), 16GB DDR3L-1866MHz, Intel GMA 4600HD / SLI'ed Nvidia Geforce GT 755M 2GB GDDR5, 240 GB Crucial SSD, 128GB M.2 SSD, 15.6" HD+ Glossy LED
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 31, 2010, 10:09 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 6
Default

I can't remember where, but someone installed OSX using that same Gigabyte motherboard, or a version of it.
It's worth a shot. If it doesn't work, I'll just reformat the drive and have it as a spare.

I've never disabled devices before. Thanks for the idea.
I have no idea what a lucid hydra chip is.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old March 31, 2010, 10:17 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 1,062

My System Specs

Default

Gigabyte boards are great:

Kakewalk: Minimal effort install (EP45, EX58, P55, G41) - InsanelyMac Forum

EDIT: Custom BIOS Allows for Mac on your Hack without DSDT Patches | InsanelyMac Snap! Gogo gigabyte :)
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old March 31, 2010, 10:19 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 6
Default

Awesome! Thanks for the link.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Tags
nvidia ati mac hackintosh

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Completed Project: Power Hackintosh Photograph Case Mods, Worklog & Gallery 107 May 21, 2010 09:03 AM
ati-nvidia physx hybrid, how to oc nvidia card? cozmosland Video Cards 2 March 21, 2010 12:24 PM
Hackintosh - Finder menu graphical glitch? zoob O/S's, Drivers & General Software 3 July 16, 2009 10:10 PM
first time with nvidia.... nvidia or ati? hohohee Video Cards 27 April 27, 2009 09:49 PM
ati vs Nvidia Rapid-X Video Cards 14 January 26, 2008 11:22 AM