Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > New Builds

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #61 (permalink)  
Old March 14, 2010, 02:12 PM
Uberg33k's Avatar
Restricted Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 77
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zero82z View Post
Mark, it's XMP...

XMP is basically just a performance-oriented RAM settings profile. If you have a kit with an XMP profile and a motherboard that supports it (basically, a board with an Intel chipset), then you can enable it and theoretically obtain better memory performance. You shouldn't need to use XMP to run 6 sticks, though for overclockers it might help obtain better stability at higher speeds.

See here: Serial presence detect - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Thanks for clearing that up Zero. I'll be OCing for sure, we'll see if I get that much of a difference when using 12GB or 6GB. I didn't notice much on my previous rig when using 4GB with the CPU at 4.2GHz stable WCed, then 8GB 4.1GHz stable same cooling method. Same type of OCZ RAM also.
Reply With Quote
  #62 (permalink)  
Old March 14, 2010, 02:31 PM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zero82z View Post
You shouldn't need to use XMP to run 6 sticks, though for overclockers it might help obtain better stability at higher speeds.

Rezo, I means Zore , Zoro .. anyway ... it's in the qualify list of asus , they said it's qualify for 6 sticks with XMP only , don't know if they means qualify with or without OC, put I know that many peoples have to give more volts even to just post with 6 sticks... so it will make sense.

to the OP.. why you don't get other rams on the list, Corsairs have quite a few listed, who don't need XMP ( I have to check the order of those F*** letters all the time )
Reply With Quote
  #63 (permalink)  
Old March 14, 2010, 05:13 PM
Uberg33k's Avatar
Restricted Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 77
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkOne View Post
Rezo, I means Zore , Zoro .. anyway ... it's in the qualify list of asus , they said it's qualify for 6 sticks with XMP only , don't know if they means qualify with or without OC, put I know that many peoples have to give more volts even to just post with 6 sticks... so it will make sense.

to the OP.. why you don't get other rams on the list, Corsairs have quite a few listed, who don't need XMP ( I have to check the order of those F*** letters all the time )
I may still. Depends on pricing. The OCZ's are only $169.99 per kit.
Reply With Quote
  #64 (permalink)  
Old March 14, 2010, 05:20 PM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

don't just look at the price , especially if you want 12 gb..
Reply With Quote
  #65 (permalink)  
Old March 14, 2010, 05:32 PM
Uberg33k's Avatar
Restricted Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 77
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkOne View Post
don't just look at the price , especially if you want 12 gb..
$1500 was my original budget for this build and as it stands with everything I'm at almost $1700 including taxes. Already $200 over. O_o I have to consider money.
Reply With Quote
  #66 (permalink)  
Old March 19, 2010, 03:15 PM
Uberg33k's Avatar
Restricted Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 77
Default

Okay, I just grabbed my parts today;

Intel i7 930
Asus Rampage II GENE
12GB OCZ's
Sapphire Vapor-X HD5870
WD 500GB Black SATA
WD 1.5TB Green SATA
Cooler Master 212

Now it's dismantling and building over the next little while. I'm selling my current parts (Q9550, Gigabyte Mobo, RAM, and Sapphire 4890) for around $400-$500. All are less than 7 months old and in amazing condition. PM me for details. I have a few bites already, I choose to deal locally if possible so it can be a face to face transaction. hehe Can't wait to OC! Thanks to everyone who responded to this thread, your help was much appreciated. :)
Reply With Quote
  #67 (permalink)  
Old March 19, 2010, 07:59 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Let us know how it goes .
Reply With Quote
  #68 (permalink)  
Old March 20, 2010, 05:12 PM
Uberg33k's Avatar
Restricted Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 77
Default

So far so good! Temps are hovering around 35C idle and 52C give or take a few degrees load. Haven't even tried OCing yet. The BIOS differs from what I'm use to, and I have never OC'd a i7 before. Anyone have some suggestions on where I should start? Like what to disable for sure before I start my OCing journey.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows 7 Build 7000 VS Windows XP SP3 Build 2600 Benchmarks Veritas Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 3 March 3, 2009 02:48 PM
Critique my gaming build build 1080p New Builds 10 January 14, 2009 04:18 PM