Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > New Builds

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #51 (permalink)  
Old March 14, 2010, 10:16 AM
Digikid's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ontario
Posts: 1,729
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zero82z View Post
Please do not make recommendations when you don't know what you are talking about.
Bite me.

I know a hell of a lot more than you do.

Since you are using Photoshop then yes...get 12GB. What that in mind I suggest QUALITY ram....and that is not OCZ. I suggest Corsair.
Reply With Quote
  #52 (permalink)  
Old March 14, 2010, 10:27 AM
Uberg33k's Avatar
Restricted Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 77
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Digikid View Post
Bite me.

I know a hell of a lot more than you do.

Since you are using Photoshop then yes...get 12GB. What that in mind I suggest QUALITY ram....and that is not OCZ. I suggest Corsair.
To be honest, unless I'm doing insane OC's and/or Benching competitions then the OCZ's will do fine. I know they're no where as good as G-Skills or Corsairs but the difference is nominal. I had 8GB's of RAM before and was with OCZ and I switched to Corsair's thinking I would notice.....I didn't. lol

@ MarkOne

Yeah I check around and the only OCZ RAM to work in 12GB configuration happens to be the kits I'm planning on purchasing. Yay to me! lol

Last edited by Uberg33k; March 14, 2010 at 10:52 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #53 (permalink)  
Old March 14, 2010, 10:31 AM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

what model of OCZ you plan to buy, I means the model #
Reply With Quote
  #54 (permalink)  
Old March 14, 2010, 10:42 AM
Digikid's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ontario
Posts: 1,729
Default

Fair enough.
Reply With Quote
  #55 (permalink)  
Old March 14, 2010, 10:51 AM
Uberg33k's Avatar
Restricted Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 77
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkOne View Post
what model of OCZ you plan to buy, I means the model #
These; OCZ3G1600LV6GK DDR3 PC3-12800

I checked with Asus and out of the lot of OCZ RAM this 6GB was the only one to be "approved."
Reply With Quote
  #56 (permalink)  
Old March 14, 2010, 11:02 AM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

yes they are as long as you use them with XPM
Reply With Quote
  #57 (permalink)  
Old March 14, 2010, 11:08 AM
Uberg33k's Avatar
Restricted Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 77
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkOne View Post
yes they are as long as you use them with XPM
Not to sound stupid......XPM??
Reply With Quote
  #58 (permalink)  
Old March 14, 2010, 11:36 AM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

if you look on the asus list for the gene , they list your ram in 2 differents line the one on top do not have the (xpm) at the end , and if you show in the column thy can be use only with 3 sticks, under you have the one with the (xpm) , so you have to enable it in the bios



Reply With Quote
  #59 (permalink)  
Old March 14, 2010, 11:58 AM
Uberg33k's Avatar
Restricted Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 77
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkOne View Post
if you look on the asus list for the gene , they list your ram in 2 differents line the one on top do not have the (xpm) at the end , and if you show in the column thy can be use only with 3 sticks, under you have the one with the (xpm) , so you have to enable it in the bios



So it allows me to use all dims basically?
Reply With Quote
  #60 (permalink)  
Old March 14, 2010, 12:56 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkOne View Post
if you look on the asus list for the gene , they list your ram in 2 differents line the one on top do not have the (xpm) at the end , and if you show in the column thy can be use only with 3 sticks, under you have the one with the (xpm) , so you have to enable it in the bios
Mark, it's XMP...
Quote:
Originally Posted by Uberg33k View Post
So it allows me to use all dims basically?
XMP is basically just a performance-oriented RAM settings profile. If you have a kit with an XMP profile and a motherboard that supports it (basically, a board with an Intel chipset), then you can enable it and theoretically obtain better memory performance. You shouldn't need to use XMP to run 6 sticks, though for overclockers it might help obtain better stability at higher speeds.

See here: Serial presence detect - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows 7 Build 7000 VS Windows XP SP3 Build 2600 Benchmarks Veritas Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 3 March 3, 2009 01:48 PM
Critique my gaming build build 1080p New Builds 10 January 14, 2009 03:18 PM