Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > New Builds

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 10, 2010, 02:39 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 10
Thumbs up whether to go with 4GB or 8GB of RAM ?

Hello,

how are you guys ? :)

I liked this site so much, and the reviews that has and always been great.

OK, I am getting the following:
MB: MSI 790FX-GD70
CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 955
GPU: HD 5770
Memory: Kingston HyperX DDR3 1600MHz
HDD: WD 1TB Black, 640GB X2
CPU cooler: Zalman CNPS10x Extreme.
any burner.

I know that once I start this system, usually I don't shut it down.

so, I am wondering whether to go with 4GB or 8GB of memory, since most of my work will be running virtual machines simultaneously some times one two or three, but mostly two.

what do you think I should get, 4GB or 8GB ?

Thank you in advance :).
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 10, 2010, 03:27 PM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 2,121

My System Specs

Default 64 BIT YEP

If you are going to install WIN 7 (64 BIT ) yes to 8 GB. Win 32 Bit can only use 4 GB will usally only detect 3 GB of 4 GB most times. There is somthing called Creep more and more memory will be show up in un use the longer a computer is left on or soft restarted from sleep also.

So 8 GB WIN 7 (64 BIT) in my opinion
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 10, 2010, 05:11 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

If you are doing vistual machine then go with 8GB if you are going with a 64Bit OS. if going with 32 bit OS stick with 4GB.
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 10, 2010, 05:18 PM
MrDiaz's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Oakville, ON
Posts: 576

My System Specs

Default

It's subjective honestly, you can run multiple VMs with 4GBs of RAM without a problem. It depends on what you run on these VMs and how much load they will bring in. Which apps do you have running on the VMs?
__________________
-- Viva Canada! --
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 10, 2010, 05:20 PM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

I don't see where is the problem , if you have the cash you go 8 now, if budget is an issue you start with 4 and if you need you buy 4 more.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 10, 2010, 05:36 PM
Bond007's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 3,015

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkOne View Post
I don't see where is the problem , if you have the cash you go 8 now, if budget is an issue you start with 4 and if you need you buy 4 more.
I vote for just getting 4gb, then when you are running everything you will normally run check to see how much free RAM you have left. If you still have some save your money, but if you are near maxed out (which I kind of doubt) then get an extra 4gb when you can.
__________________
Desktop: Antec Three Hundred, Z77-D3H, 3570K undervolt @4.1ghz with Zalman Optima Cooler, Corsair Vengeance 2x4gb@1866mhz, HD 6950, Seasonic S12II 500W, WD Black 1TB, Intel 530 120GB
Away from home light Gamer: Acer Aspire 15.6", A8-3500m undervolt and OC to 2Ghz, 2x4gb Corsair Vengeance, Crucial M500 240gb
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 10, 2010, 06:29 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,579
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ZZLEE View Post
There is somthing called Creep more and more memory will be show up in un use the longer a computer is left on or soft restarted from sleep also.
-what?





- 4GB now, 8GB later if you're feeling choked. if you have the cash, 8GB will definitely help. If you not installing a 64 bit operating system, ten don't bother with 8 GB either way. I'm probably repeating someone.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 10, 2010, 06:50 PM
Digikid's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ontario
Posts: 1,729
Default

Ram is so cheap these days.....go with 8GB.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old March 10, 2010, 07:13 PM
MrDiaz's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Oakville, ON
Posts: 576

My System Specs

Default

No man, 8GBs is too much. You WILL NOT gain any performance if you don't have to computing power to put those to use... trust me on that. 8GB's is a lot of memory. (dont even get me started on people running with 12GB of RAM for their gaming rigs, its a complete waste.
__________________
-- Viva Canada! --
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old March 10, 2010, 07:20 PM
homer98's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Hamilton, ON
Posts: 130

My System Specs

Default

I say start with 4GB, if you notice you are running out, then get another 4GB later on. See how your VM's run and if they are using a lot of resources then upgrade to more RAM. But might as well save where you can if you don't need it, won't increase performance of the computer with having 8 instead of 4.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[WTB] Iphone 3G 4GB or 8GB CactusJoe Buy/Sell & Trade 3 September 9, 2009 10:05 AM
8gb ram. A necessity? A big difference seen between 8gb and 4gb? chouchou RAM 33 July 21, 2009 07:25 PM
Is it worth Upgrading to 8gb of ram jasonmoreau RAM 12 April 10, 2008 11:55 PM
RAM issues and questions - 8GB overkill zlojack RAM 4 January 17, 2008 05:11 PM
8GB of ram. Worth it? Salavat23 RAM 28 December 24, 2007 11:42 AM