Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > New Builds

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #51 (permalink)  
Old February 3, 2010, 11:25 AM
Raserei408's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: South of the border
Posts: 495
Default

Well, some quick and recent research shows they OC regularly to 3.8-3.9 without much fuss.
__________________
"If dancing is sure to result in failure then you must dance anyway."
Lo Mein said that, and I think he knows a little more about dancing than I do pal, because he invented it! Then he perfected it so that no man could best him in the club of honor.
Then he used his prize money to buy two of every whore on Earth. Then he herded them all onto a boat, then they all beat the crap out of every single one of him.
Reply With Quote
  #52 (permalink)  
Old February 3, 2010, 11:29 AM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,999

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raserei408 View Post
Well, some quick and recent research shows they OC regularly to 3.8-3.9 without much fuss.
facepalm moment... i was thinking of unlocked Ph2 550's, lol. In that case, in the OP's price bracket, a 550 should be a good match. Could always unlock at the cost of a lower OC later i suppose too. My bad Raserei
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #53 (permalink)  
Old February 3, 2010, 11:56 AM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,066

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CMetaphor View Post
I totally agree that with a higher clockspeed the Ph2 550 would be faster. However, those 550's don't clock to 4.0ghz unfortunately. In fact the highest I've seen them go is about 3.6-3.7Ghz (Correct me if im wrong someone). Those 620's though can hit 3.4-3.5Ghz fairly regularly from what i've seen (albeit not as easily - no multi adjustments), so the difference is negligible IMHO. And games and other applications will be moving to more threads, this is a fact. Otherwise everyone would be struggling to make 5ghz dual-core only, lol.

Lemonlime Unlocked his X2 550 to 4.0Ghz on the M4T785TD-V Evo Board if you read that review here CM.

And I agree although a lot of Games are now being patched to use more than two cores so Multiple cores will be useful. WoW Just got patched yesterday that will allow more than two cores to be used.
Its happening. And 6MB Cache vs 2 of L2 however will also effect things differently.

ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
  #54 (permalink)  
Old February 3, 2010, 11:59 AM
Raserei408's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: South of the border
Posts: 495
Default

That seems like an atypical result. From what I've seen, most unlocked 550s crap out around 3.6GHz. Also, I'd bet to get to 4.0 he'd need around 1.5V running through it. Then again, maybe his 550 really is that beastly.
__________________
"If dancing is sure to result in failure then you must dance anyway."
Lo Mein said that, and I think he knows a little more about dancing than I do pal, because he invented it! Then he perfected it so that no man could best him in the club of honor.
Then he used his prize money to buy two of every whore on Earth. Then he herded them all onto a boat, then they all beat the crap out of every single one of him.
Reply With Quote
  #55 (permalink)  
Old February 3, 2010, 12:16 PM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,066

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raserei408 View Post
That seems like an atypical result. From what I've seen, most unlocked 550s crap out around 3.6GHz. Also, I'd bet to get to 4.0 he'd need around 1.5V running through it. Then again, maybe his 550 really is that beastly.

ASUS M4A785TD-V EVO and M4A785TD-M EVO AM3 Motherboards Review

Yeah 1.5 but the right board will deliver that without a hitch and the chip will run fine so long as you got the thermals in check.

ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
  #56 (permalink)  
Old February 3, 2010, 12:19 PM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,999

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Soultribunal View Post
ASUS M4A785TD-V EVO and M4A785TD-M EVO AM3 Motherboards Review

Yeah 1.5 but the right board will deliver that without a hitch and the chip will run fine so long as you got the thermals in check.

ST
I still think that's fairly un-typical. I couldn't even get my 720BE above 3.6-3.7 with 1.45v unlocked. Lemonlime does have considerably more experience than us though.
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #57 (permalink)  
Old February 3, 2010, 12:23 PM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,066

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CMetaphor View Post
I still think that's fairly un-typical. I couldn't even get my 720BE above 3.6-3.7 with 1.45v unlocked. Lemonlime does have considerably more experience than us though.
I think for the average user 3.6 is fine. For those who know their way around the BIOS though they have much more experience to do it right.

I get what you're saying.

Regardless I think A quad core is more future game proof than a Dual core, but only if the Quad has L3 like my X4 810.

ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
  #58 (permalink)  
Old February 3, 2010, 12:25 PM
lemonlime's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Greater Toronto Area
Posts: 530
Default

I should point out that I could only do 4GHz in "dual core" mode. With all cores unlocked it was more like 3.8-3.9 with high volts. Those results are fine for benchmarking, but really not "efficient" for 24/7 use considering the vcore required for that last 200MHz or so.

Most X2 550s should do around 3.6 without issue (assuming they unlock) at reasonable vcore levels. I fold with that exact chip day-in-day-out at 3.4GHz and default vcore, so it is basically a 965
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #59 (permalink)  
Old February 3, 2010, 12:27 PM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,999

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lemonlime View Post
I should point out that I could only do 4GHz in "dual core" mode. With all cores unlocked it was more like 3.8-3.9 with high volts. Those results are fine for benchmarking, but really not "efficient" for 24/7 use considering the vcore required for that last 200MHz or so.

Most X2 550s should do around 3.6 without issue (assuming they unlock) at reasonable vcore levels. I fold with that exact chip day-in-day-out at 3.4GHz and default vcore, so it is basically a 965
So 4Ghz is only possible when using two cores! Ah ha! vindication rules, lol.
And how about an Athlon X4 620 lemonlime?
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #60 (permalink)  
Old February 3, 2010, 12:31 PM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

So we all agree the OP is good with a 550 ?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Best ram for this mobo Lone Apothecary RAM 2 August 26, 2009 07:17 PM
[WTB] i7 mobo + RAM! zoob Buy/Sell & Trade 9 April 22, 2009 02:33 PM
Cheap Build- MObo, RAM, CPU jcmaz New Builds 8 April 15, 2009 09:56 PM
[WTB] Core 2 Processor & Ram BrokenHalo83 Buy/Sell & Trade 3 December 27, 2008 11:19 AM
FS-s939 X2-3800, OCZ ram, Ac Freezer 64 Pro, ASRock mobo, DFI mobo, Asus mobo..more stoanee Buy/Sell & Trade 14 June 7, 2008 06:24 PM