Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > New Builds

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #41 (permalink)  
Old February 3, 2010, 08:10 AM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,002

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raserei408 View Post
@CMetaphor:
Just because he doesn't need a ton of CPU power doesn't mean he should settle when it's the same price. Exactly the same price.

Furthermore, just because the OP states he's an AMD fanboy doesn't mean he shouldn't be informed of the other options.

That said, I don't advise going with LGA 775, since the platform is dying and it just isn't worth the price.
Actually he's not an AMD fanboy, but has been leaning toward and AMD build from minute one. What prices are you speaking of though? I see no Intel quad cores for $100, do you? The cheapest intel quads are more than twice the price (aka 220 or more) and the OP stated he'd give about $125 to each part approx. Just saving $100 bucks on a proc is enough of a reason for some people, lol.
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #42 (permalink)  
Old February 3, 2010, 08:13 AM
Raserei408's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: South of the border
Posts: 495
Default

But why get the AMD quad-core if the dual-core is going to be faster, whether or not he unlocks it? I still hold that as the best option for price / performance, especially within his price range.
__________________
"If dancing is sure to result in failure then you must dance anyway."
Lo Mein said that, and I think he knows a little more about dancing than I do pal, because he invented it! Then he perfected it so that no man could best him in the club of honor.
Then he used his prize money to buy two of every whore on Earth. Then he herded them all onto a boat, then they all beat the crap out of every single one of him.
Reply With Quote
  #43 (permalink)  
Old February 3, 2010, 08:28 AM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,002

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raserei408 View Post
But why get the AMD quad-core if the dual-core is going to be faster, whether or not he unlocks it? I still hold that as the best option for price / performance, especially within his price range.
I don't quite understand your reasoning here... how will the dual-core be faster if it OCs similarly to the quad (maybe 200-400mhz higher, but not more) but is Not unlocked? Games will notice the extra two cores somewhat now, and moreso in the future.
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #44 (permalink)  
Old February 3, 2010, 08:43 AM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,068

My System Specs

Default

Okay Guys Seriously! Someone is asking for help not the life story of what is good and Bad.

Keep it Civil, or leave the thread to people who will.


ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
  #45 (permalink)  
Old February 3, 2010, 08:46 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 2,026
Default

I suggested G.Skill ram and for good reason. Good ram and not too expensive.

Have a nice day.
__________________
"What is the colour when black is burnt ?" - Neil Young

Last edited by Soultribunal; February 3, 2010 at 08:57 AM. Reason: Quote Deletion
Reply With Quote
  #46 (permalink)  
Old February 3, 2010, 08:52 AM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Soultribunal View Post
Okay Guys Seriously! Someone is asking for help not the life story of what is good and Bad.

Keep it Civil, or leave the thread to people who will.
ST

+1 very good idea
Reply With Quote
  #47 (permalink)  
Old February 3, 2010, 10:44 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,679

My System Specs

Default

Very well done Gentlemen. I'm proud of you all. Yes, this is called cynicism. And I'm tired to see threads derail like this one did.

Can't believe you guys can't argue in a civil manner. If I see another reply like those that I have read, I will take action. Understood?
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #48 (permalink)  
Old February 3, 2010, 12:08 PM
Raserei408's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: South of the border
Posts: 495
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CMetaphor View Post
I don't quite understand your reasoning here... how will the dual-core be faster if it OCs similarly to the quad (maybe 200-400mhz higher, but not more) but is Not unlocked? Games will notice the extra two cores somewhat now, and moreso in the future.
Okay. Let's say you can get the 550 and OC it to 4.0GHz or the 620 and OC it to 3.4GHz. First, in any app that isn't multithreaded (or isn't multithreaded to take advantage of more than 2 cores) the 550 would logically be faster because it's clock speed is higher and the program can't utilize more cores than it has. Therefore, the extra 2 cores of the 620 are useless. However, even in some apps that take advantage of 4 cores (and bear in mind, most games don't) the 550 will sometimes beat out the 620. The two chips use slightly different architectures (Phenom II vs Athlon II), the primary difference being that Athlon IIs don't have L3 cache. This doesn't affect performance as much as you'd expect, but games are examples of apps where the L3 cache is very useful. They'll run better on the Phenom even when they can take advantage of the Athlon's cores.
__________________
"If dancing is sure to result in failure then you must dance anyway."
Lo Mein said that, and I think he knows a little more about dancing than I do pal, because he invented it! Then he perfected it so that no man could best him in the club of honor.
Then he used his prize money to buy two of every whore on Earth. Then he herded them all onto a boat, then they all beat the crap out of every single one of him.
Reply With Quote
  #49 (permalink)  
Old February 3, 2010, 12:13 PM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,002

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raserei408 View Post
Okay. Let's say you can get the 550 and OC it to 4.0GHz or the 620 and OC it to 3.4GHz. First, in any app that isn't multithreaded (or isn't multithreaded to take advantage of more than 2 cores) the 550 would logically be faster because it's clock speed is higher and the program can't utilize more cores than it has. Therefore, the extra 2 cores of the 620 are useless. However, even in some apps that take advantage of 4 cores (and bear in mind, most games don't) the 550 will sometimes beat out the 620. The two chips use slightly different architectures (Phenom II vs Athlon II), the primary difference being that Athlon IIs don't have L3 cache. This doesn't affect performance as much as you'd expect, but games are examples of apps where the L3 cache is very useful. They'll run better on the Phenom even when they can take advantage of the Athlon's cores.
I totally agree that with a higher clockspeed the Ph2 550 would be faster. However, those 550's don't clock to 4.0ghz unfortunately. In fact the highest I've seen them go is about 3.6-3.7Ghz (Correct me if im wrong someone). Those 620's though can hit 3.4-3.5Ghz fairly regularly from what i've seen (albeit not as easily - no multi adjustments), so the difference is negligible IMHO. And games and other applications will be moving to more threads, this is a fact. Otherwise everyone would be struggling to make 5ghz dual-core only, lol.
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #50 (permalink)  
Old February 3, 2010, 12:21 PM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

if I go with AMD I will go with a 965 125 watts for sure, but that's me.. I think this one can do 4.0 ghz.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Best ram for this mobo Lone Apothecary RAM 2 August 26, 2009 08:17 PM
[WTB] i7 mobo + RAM! zoob Buy/Sell & Trade 9 April 22, 2009 03:33 PM
Cheap Build- MObo, RAM, CPU jcmaz New Builds 8 April 15, 2009 10:56 PM
[WTB] Core 2 Processor & Ram BrokenHalo83 Buy/Sell & Trade 3 December 27, 2008 12:19 PM
FS-s939 X2-3800, OCZ ram, Ac Freezer 64 Pro, ASRock mobo, DFI mobo, Asus mobo..more stoanee Buy/Sell & Trade 14 June 7, 2008 07:24 PM