Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > New Builds

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 5, 2009, 07:30 AM
Rookie
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Nanaimo
Posts: 15
Default Simple CPU Swap

This is probably a super stupid question. I've built a few of my own computers, so I know my way around the inside of a case pretty good. From building and upgrading my current comp I have some extra parts lying around that I want to put into her comp. My wife hates when I touch her comp, and if I mess anything up I'll hear it for weeks (nothing ever goes wrong though :))

Anyway my question is if I swap the cpu out is that enough of a configuration change to mess anything up? She just recently reinstalled windows 7 and Wow and everything else.

She currently is running a E4300, 375W Psu, and a Geoforce 7900GT. I have in the closet an E8400, a new 650W psu and a, Bfg GTX260.

I know that changing everything shouldn't cause any issues. But I just need to hear it from other people. Plus if I mess something up and disappear, you will know what happened to me, LOL.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 5, 2009, 07:36 AM
kendallcschm's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: United States
Posts: 465

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vdub90 View Post
This is probably a super stupid question. I've built a few of my own computers, so I know my way around the inside of a case pretty good. From building and upgrading my current comp I have some extra parts lying around that I want to put into her comp. My wife hates when I touch her comp, and if I mess anything up I'll hear it for weeks (nothing ever goes wrong though :))

Anyway my question is if I swap the cpu out is that enough of a configuration change to mess anything up? She just recently reinstalled windows 7 and Wow and everything else.

She currently is running a E4300, 375W Psu, and a Geoforce 7900GT. I have in the closet an E8400, a new 650W psu and a, Bfg GTX260.

I know that changing everything shouldn't cause any issues. But I just need to hear it from other people. Plus if I mess something up and disappear, you will know what happened to me, LOL.
i don't think anyhting would go wrong.. although that is a PIC-e X16 2.0 GPU... if she has a PCI-e X16 2.0 capable motherboard then all should be good.. :-P and i believe they are even backwards compatible so.. IDK.. if they aren't then there is a problem but if they are your all good.. sorry if thats confusing
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 5, 2009, 11:52 AM
ImmaPC's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Burnaby, B.C.
Posts: 1,027
Default

There shouldn't be any problems whatsoever. The PSU has absolutely no effect on the operating system or its performance. The only thing to worry about is to make sure you fully uninstall the 7900GT drivers, and get the proper ones for the 260 (I don't know what they are, I don't own one).

I dunno though I heard of this once or twice where some people went and swapped out seemingly simple parts like the CPU or motherboard. Things worked fine but Windows didn't really like it and it crashed often. then they just reinstalled it and everything was completely fine. Just a point of caution. I'd take. I've never swapped out a CPU in the same computer, so...
__________________
A10-5800K,
F2A85M-PRO
8GB DDR3-2133 CL9
2x XFX 7870
Adata SX900 256GB
Toshiba 1TB
Galaxy 1000W
Antec One
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 5, 2009, 01:11 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Should be a straight swap. No problems from any of those things since you'll be using the same GPU drivers and the same motherboard. The only thing that really causes issues when you swap it out is the motherboard.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 5, 2009, 01:28 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,568

My System Specs

Default

The CPU change might force a windows registration / authentication. I've seen it on something as small as a bios update.

Other than that.... as has been mentioned, you may want to remove the old GFX drivers before you swap in the new card.

Software / OS wise there should be no difference other than the speed improvements.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 5, 2009, 01:34 PM
Raserei408's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: South of the border
Posts: 495
Default

I don't see any problems with the GPU and PSU, and there shouldn't be anything with the CPU. As long as the graphics drivers are currently being used are compatible with the 260 that should be a non-issue. If they're outdated you may want to update them, though.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 5, 2009, 02:04 PM
Rookie
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Nanaimo
Posts: 15
Default

Thanks for all the replies. It's nice to find a forum closer to home that people respond quickly too.
I'm going to start the swapping now, starting with the psu and cpu, then on to the gpu.

I'll let you know how it goes.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old December 5, 2009, 04:04 PM
Rookie
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Nanaimo
Posts: 15
Default

Well the psu swap went well. The cpu swap was a no go. The Dell motherboard only has a 4pin power supply and I geuss it doesn't supply enough juice for an E8400. The system wouldn't do anything. But I did manage to upgrade the gpu. So the wife should be happy with the bit better performance.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old December 5, 2009, 07:09 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Ah, what chipset does this Dell motherboard use? It might not support 45nm Core 2 CPUs.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old December 5, 2009, 07:26 PM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

tonight I got the authentification pop-up on a XP srv pack 3 , after I install an other stick of ram, so it pass from a single channel to dual

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
The CPU change might force a windows registration / authentication. I've seen it on something as small as a bios update.

........
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Motherboard Swap? tyreman CPU's and Motherboards 4 April 1, 2009 08:32 PM
Swap similar motherboards JD Troubleshooting 8 March 11, 2009 05:28 PM
Notebook LCD Swap Stinger Display Units 0 October 6, 2007 06:14 PM
IBM doubles CPU cooling capabilities with simple manufacturing change Babrbarossa Press Releases & Tech News 3 March 27, 2007 08:36 AM
Motherboard swap & FC5 Perrin49 O/S's, Drivers & General Software 4 January 31, 2007 03:10 PM