Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > New Builds

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 14, 2009, 09:59 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Montréal
Posts: 143

My System Specs

Default New build virtualisation/vmware multitasking

Hi there, I hope some of you will be able to help me with this, since I'm not a pro in that particular configuration needs...
;)

This configuration is not for me. This is for a professional who already have an intel quad core machine. q6600 if I remember... I doesn't have too much details about it. But it seem to be a standard machine: 1= standard motherboard with 1 hard drive, etc...
He doesn't play games

Let's start with the basic questions:

1. What YOUR PC will be used for. That means what types of tasks you'll be performing.

Well like said above, I will be used as a virtualisation workstation. Using a quad monitor setup.

2. What YOUR budget is. A price range is acceptable as long as it's not more than a 20% spread

Price range is between 1200-1350$ excepting the case he already have. (Medium tower)
If you see that this is too low, you could go to 2000$, but that's the maximum.
this budget is for:
a motherboard, cpu, mem, hard drive, the graphic card for quad monitor setup, power supply, maybe some fan
.

3. What country YOU will be buying YOUR parts from.

Canada

4. IF YOU have a brand preference. That means, are you an Intel-Fanboy, AMD-Fanboy, ATI-Fanboy, nVidia-Fanboy, Seagate-Fanboy, WD-Fanboy, etc, etc, etc, you get the picture.

He is an intel fanboy, but go whathever you want.

5. If YOU intend on using any of YOUR current parts, and if so, what those parts are.

He will only reuse it's own case.


6. IF YOU have searched and/or read similar threads.

I got a vast idea of what he could have but I looking for other advice ^^

7. IF YOU plan on overclocking or run the system at default speeds.

Overclocking may be a nice value, but the system need to be 99.00% stable


8. WHEN do you plan to build it?

On the next few week.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 19, 2009, 03:27 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Montréal
Posts: 143

My System Specs

Default re

Nobody?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 19, 2009, 07:21 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,040

My System Specs

Default

The problem is that to run a quad monitor setup, you need one of these: NCIX.com - Buy NVIDIA Quadro NVS 420 by PNY 512MB GDDR3 PCI-E1 Quad DVI-D Workstation Video Card - VCQ420NVS-X1-DVI-PB In Canada. $499 eats most of your budget right there.

So quadro card - $499
i7 750 - $258
Asus P7P55D - $154
2 sets of these for 8gb, VM's are memory hungry NCIX.com - Buy G.SKILL F3-12800CL9D-4GBRL Ripjaws PC3-12800 4GB 2X2GB DDR3-1600 CL9-9-9-24 Core I5 1.5V Memory Kit - F3-12800CL9D-4GBRL In Canada. $230

Thats 1141 before tax, so $200 for HDD and PSU.

I'd grab a corsair tx650 for about $100, and a WD Caviar Black 1TB.

But honestly, I don't think he'd see a lot of day-to-day difference in speed from the Q6600 he's using now. I'd be tempted to break the budget and move up to an i7 860 for another $100. That puts you at 1450 without case, keyboard, monitors, or OS.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 19, 2009, 07:32 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,040

My System Specs

Default

Well, don't I feel sheepish. I'd never seen one of those in the wild, I thought they were a paper launch only. I stand corrected. Baaaa.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old November 19, 2009, 07:46 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

He could just get a pair of 8400GS cards or something similar and run 4 monitors across two cards. That would be much more cost-effective, especially since he doesn't need much graphical power. That would also mean that he could get a smaller PSU, further reducing costs and allowing more money to be diverted toward getting a more powerful CPU and more RAM, which are the critical components for a virtualization rig.

For specific components, I recommend an LGA1366 Core i7 CPU paired with 12GB of RAM. Motherboard can be just about anything, and I've already covered the video cards. With these specs and no overclocking (I'm assuming this is a work PC in which case overclocking is generally not the best idea aside from very light speed increases), a good 450-500W PSU would be plenty.

Last edited by Zero82z; November 19, 2009 at 08:43 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old November 19, 2009, 08:46 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Montréal
Posts: 143

My System Specs

Default re

Thx folks.

There is what it should be for me:

core i7 920
asus pt6 x58
gskill 6 gb ddr3-1600
dual asus 8400gs silent
2 x 500g caviar black
ocz modxtrem 700w power supply.

With that I go around 1100 can shipped. there is still room for some change but to really see the difference i think that the i7 is still a good solution especially for the tripple channel witch vmware or virtual box will benefit (i think...).

So do i am wrong?
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old November 19, 2009, 08:56 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Go with 12GB of RAM instead of 6GB. VMs will like as much RAM as you can give them. Also, that PSU is crap. Go with one of these instead:
Newegg.com - SeaSonic SS-500ET Bronze 500W ATX12V v2.31 80 PLUS BRONZE Certified Active PFC Power Supply - Power Supplies
Newegg.com - CORSAIR CMPSU-550VX 550W ATX12V V2.2 SLI Ready CrossFire Ready 80 PLUS Certified Active PFC Compatible with Core i7 Power Supply - Power Supplies
Newegg.com - Antec earthwatts EA500 500W Continuous Power ATX12V v2.0 SLI Certified CrossFire Ready 80 PLUS Certified Active PFC "Compatible with Core i7/Core i5" Power Supply - Power Supplies

Aside from that, everything looks pretty good. I would recommend that you go with a pair of Samsung F3 drives instead of those WDs though, if you can find them in stock. The 500GB and 1TB F3s use 500GB platters and are faster than just about anything else on the market.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old November 19, 2009, 09:12 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Montréal
Posts: 143

My System Specs

Default re

12gb seem so much for me the little gamer...

But myself using virtual box on a core 2 duo @ 3ghz running 2 windows server 2003 and 1 xp on a 2gb ram machine rapidly come to a bottleneck...


Thx for your advice zero appreciated.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Another VMware error... somecanadianguy HardwareCanucks F@H Team 6 December 19, 2009 08:47 AM
Need Help with VMware ontariotl HardwareCanucks F@H Team 28 September 26, 2009 07:20 PM
VMWare oddity Lpfan4ever HardwareCanucks F@H Team 13 August 30, 2009 10:51 AM
Vmware traffic? somecanadianguy HardwareCanucks F@H Team 4 August 26, 2009 03:13 PM
Folding under VMWare help headsh0t HardwareCanucks F@H Team 8 August 18, 2009 10:44 PM