Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > New Builds

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 7, 2009, 11:28 AM
Luckk's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 81
Default New Gaming Build, Upgrading a whole generation...

Hello everyone, this is my 3rd post and my first attempt at building a computer. Critiques are encouraged! I plan on overclocking this system(AMD-Fanboy) and have a budget of about $800(Approx.) US.

-Asus Crosshair III(From Nvidia Nforce)
-Antec P193 Gunmetal Grey ATX Mid Tower(From Manufacturer's Case)
-AMD Phenom II X4 945 Deneb 3.0Ghz(AMD Athlon X2 2.2Ghz)
-Scythe Katana3 CPU Cooler(Upgrading from Stock)
-Windows 7 Professional(Upgrading from Vista)
-(Undecided on RAM. Would rather something along the lines of 100 for atleast 4-6gigs of DDR3)

Already have an ATI Radeon HD 4870 1Gig DDR5 Ram
SCSI Disk Drive(Microsoft brand? Not sure)
OCZ StealthXStream 600W Power Supply

Last edited by Luckk; November 7, 2009 at 11:47 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 7, 2009, 11:55 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,358

My System Specs

Default

Not sure why you did not included a PSU, but I would recommend the Antec CP-850 if you plan to stay with that case.

Then, many people will not agree with your choice of going AMD, its not a bad choice, but you may want to consider the Intel i5. Mind you, I've got a phenom II rig and I absolutly love it. However, if you are staying with AMD, I would recommend going for a 955 BE. Then, the mobo, I am sure its a nice mobo, but with your budget I would probably go for a cheaper one such as the Gigabyte MA790XT-UD4P.

For the CPU cooler, I'd recommend the Coolermaster Hyper 212+.

Then, you will be needing some RAM. A kit such as those G.Skill DDR3-1600 2x2gb would surely suit you.

You will obviously need a dvd writer and its probable that your GPU may not be enough for what you want to do, but then again it depends what you will do with the computer and what resolution you will use. I would also suggest getting some extra fans for that case, I have its little brother and I loaded it with fan and I love it.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 7, 2009, 11:56 AM
Luckk's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 81
Default

Sorry! Guess my edit with the PSU didn't beat you to your reply.

My DvD writer is an HP dvd1160i

Also, why the change of Motherboards? Just out of curiousity. The Gigabyte doesn't have DDR3 compatibility.

And what is the bonus of having L1 cache in the BE instead of having just L2 and L3 cache in the normal edition?
__________________
Newbie! Over 9000. I'll burn your house down. Oh Hell Nah Hol' My Earrang. No, you! (WoW player, looking to play some Crysis, etc... once a new, better computer is built)

Last edited by Luckk; November 7, 2009 at 12:15 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 7, 2009, 12:17 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,358

My System Specs

Default

The mobo change is to save on your budget and the Gigabyte is DDR3 only. It works very well, I would shoot the question back at you, why the Crosshair III as a mobo ?

Ooh, so you've got a PSU already, OCZ isn't part of the most praised PSU manufacturers. Eventually I'd suggest getting another PSU, but I guess for now it will do.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 7, 2009, 12:25 PM
Luckk's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 81
Default

Ah my bad on the DDR2, newegg had an almost exact same model. I read a few reviews and I am personally new to overclocking and a lot of the extras included in the Crosshair look amazing in helping beginners with it. And have you used Gigabyte before? Glanced at a few reviews on it and saw quite a few problems over at newegg, while I could never find a problemed review at any website on the Crosshair. Can you discredit any of them?
__________________
Newbie! Over 9000. I'll burn your house down. Oh Hell Nah Hol' My Earrang. No, you! (WoW player, looking to play some Crysis, etc... once a new, better computer is built)
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old November 7, 2009, 12:41 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,358

My System Specs

Default

Well if you look to the right under my system specs, you will see I have the DDR2 version of that board as well as a Phenom II X4 940. I have not had any problems with it. It was also my first build and went very easily. I managed to overclock my computer without problem too.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old November 7, 2009, 12:45 PM
Luckk's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 81
Default

Ah okay. Where did you buy your stuff off of? If you used NCIXUS, why don't they have any AMD Processors? Also, I refuse to buy Intel after the latest stunt they pulled with their corporate deals.
__________________
Newbie! Over 9000. I'll burn your house down. Oh Hell Nah Hol' My Earrang. No, you! (WoW player, looking to play some Crysis, etc... once a new, better computer is built)
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old November 7, 2009, 12:47 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,358

My System Specs

Default

I used NCIX but on the North side of the border. They have AMD processors, I dunno about NCIXUS.

Edit: I just went to NCIXUS site and noticed they don't have any AMD CPU other than in bundles, it is weird indeed.
Either way, I think that ordering from the US, Newegg is quite good.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old November 7, 2009, 12:53 PM
Luckk's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 81
Default

Kay thanks for the help. Definitely going with the RAM and CPU Cooler you picked out, have to debate on what mobo to go with. Oh, one last question, is the AMD 955 BE 64 bit or 32 bit?
__________________
Newbie! Over 9000. I'll burn your house down. Oh Hell Nah Hol' My Earrang. No, you! (WoW player, looking to play some Crysis, etc... once a new, better computer is built)
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old November 7, 2009, 12:57 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,358

My System Specs

Default

It works with 64 o/s if that is what you mean. You are not forced to use 64bit, but I wouldn't see a reason not to. I've been using Windows 7 RC 64bit since I built my computer and it works like a charm.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The Latest Generation of Motherboards Shown in the ASUS P6X58D Premium Soultribunal Press Releases & Tech News 10 January 22, 2010 05:37 AM
Ultra Products X4 - The Latest Generation of the Modular Power Supply Soultribunal Press Releases & Tech News 16 October 21, 2009 07:19 AM
Lost Generation Eldonko Off Topic 13 February 2, 2009 04:39 PM
(PR) Super Talent Launches DDR3 SO-DIMM Modules for Next Generation Laptops Hardware Canucks Press Releases & Tech News 0 May 28, 2008 12:25 PM
Getto Cooling relief for X Generation Cards Shredder Video Cards 6 April 16, 2007 09:38 PM