Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > New Builds

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 28, 2009, 12:37 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Waterloo, Ontario
Posts: 14

My System Specs

Default Thanks for the help (in advance)

from a lurker here who has been reading the forums for a while now.
I just wanted to thank everyone who has posted helpful links, for me, to complete my first budget build.
specs are
AMD Phenon II 550 BE
Coolmaster 212 + CPU cooler
GA-MA770T-UD3P mobo
Sapphire Radeon 3850 512mb (may change)
Patriot Viper 2 sector 5 DDR3 (4gig)
Thermaltake V9 case
and a OCZ GX600 PSU (old I know)
HDDs are a 320 gig Seagate Barracuda and a 720

I just had my first successful boot to the bios, and will be loading Windows 7 shortly
my new rig isn't for gaming, more for photo editing and movie editing. Total cost before canadian taxes was $625.
I'm looking for suggestions now on cable management and tweaking. Will post a pic once I have completed the interior.
Thanks again for having such a great forum!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 1, 2009, 10:38 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Waterloo, Ontario
Posts: 14

My System Specs

Default

Having a bit of a problem here with this build. For the mobo to work properly with CPU I had to flash the Bios. qflash read the new bios, but is in a frozen state now.
Not having flashed a Bios before, does anyone have any suggestions on where to go from here?
This is an image of where it froze in the process.

Attached Images
 

Last edited by casper222; November 1, 2009 at 10:47 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 1, 2009, 10:51 AM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,026

My System Specs

Default

That processor can be unlocked to a quad, which is very cool!

That motherboard has dual BIOS, yes?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 1, 2009, 10:56 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Waterloo, Ontario
Posts: 14

My System Specs

Default

Yes The board has Dual bios.
I haven't done anything yet since the flash, for fear of what might happen.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 1, 2009, 11:50 AM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,026

My System Specs

Default

I see you've posted twice about this.... probably not recommended.

However, if you've waited like an hour and it's still not moved on that BIOS screen I'd say it's do and die time. Reset the thing and see what happens.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old November 1, 2009, 11:52 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Waterloo, Ontario
Posts: 14

My System Specs

Default

thanks, will give it ago then on the reset.
followup to be posted here
Bios Update Problem
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[WTB] Gameboy Advance Console + link cable Silvgearx Buy/Sell & Trade 2 March 10, 2009 03:18 PM
WTB : Game Boy Advance Games TwystedMonkey Buy/Sell & Trade 1 May 30, 2008 09:23 PM
IBM Details Memory Advance for Chips Babrbarossa Press Releases & Tech News 0 February 14, 2007 07:59 AM