Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > New Builds

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 18, 2009, 12:19 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 7
Default new pc build

hello everyone, i recently lost interest in console gaming (CURSE YOU WII!!!!), and have started doing a lot more on my computer, but there is a problem. AKA, my current system consists of
-nvidia 8400 GS 256mb ddr2
-dualcore AMD athalon 64 X2 - 2.64ghz (overclocked it from 2.4ghz)
-Asus M2N-E SLI motherboard (AM2)
-5 gb ddr2 RAM (667mhz)
-dell D1626HT 1200*1600 85hz monitor.
PSU = lpk12-30 (450w/h single +12volt rail @ 18 amps. brand name unknown.)
-Hard drive = 500GB western digital Sata2
games like crysis don't stand a chance when i play them at max graphics on a 1200*1600 monitor. (1-2 fps), and i am tired of running them with everything on minimum and still only getting 10-15 fps, so i think it is time to upgrade. i would like to run crysis with gamer settings on my system @ >40 fps,and want to remain in the vicinity of a $500 budget, so here is the new build i am contemplating.
Cpu
955 X4 SAM3 AMD PHENOM II (AM3, 3.2ghz*4, $250 cndn, overclocking to around 3.8ghz)
Gpu
1024M HD 4890 SAPPHIRE (1024mb ddr5, $256.99 cndn, )
or maybe aGTX 275 GEFORCE. ($300 - $350)
also, my old ram, monitor, and possibly motherboard.

i have never tried to do a more expensive upgrade before, so realistically what kind of performance do you think i will get out of this system, and what kind of overclocking can these components do? also, can you think of any components that would give better performance for their price, and do you think i will have any compatibility issues with this build.
Note: i heard some people say you can run AM3 gpu's and Cpu's on a AM2 card (with a bios upgrade), but does this effect their performance at all? if i need to i can replace the motherboard as well, but i would like to be able to keep on using my ddr2 ram until i save up some more cash. if you can suggest a (moderately) cheap MB which can support my hardware that would be great.

Last edited by rabidchicken; August 18, 2009 at 09:31 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 18, 2009, 12:24 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 199

My System Specs

Default

The sapphire can be had for 215$ right now.. it vary from brand to brand. If you don't use Crossfire. I suggest getting a microATX board because they are a bit cheaper. The one i want is 95$ and does everything (Gigabyte 785 chipset, AM3, DDR3). 4GIG of DDR3 is like 60-90$.

GIGABYTE - Product - Motherboard - Overview - GA-MA785GPMT-UD2H (rev. 1.0)
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 18, 2009, 12:41 PM
misterd's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Charlottetown, P.E.I.
Posts: 608
Default

I hope you don't have an am2 socket with a c2d CPU hammered into it. Run CPU-Z CPUID and find out what you're really running for a CPU before you decide.
__________________
#hardwarecanucks on irc.freenode.net
fiat justitia ruat caelum

Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 18, 2009, 01:15 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

First o all...Welcome to HWC!!!!!
Phenom 2 with good DDR3 AM3 board from DFI or Gigabytes and a 4890 ( save on VGA and get better mobo like chipset from 790 or 785 series ). Would be awsome. You will have to concider to get a new PSU to because with your actual computer I'm sure your PSU is not enough for a big upgrade. use PC wizard to post us a complete and precise definition of your computer and open the side panel to look at the brand the watt and the amp of the PSU. Then give us final budget and we are going to cook you a little something you can't deny:P

Ask for more my friend
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 18, 2009, 02:33 PM
Sagath's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Petawawa, ON
Posts: 2,509

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rabidchicken View Post
-core2duo processor @ 2.4ghz (can't see the make currently)
+

Quote:
Originally Posted by rabidchicken View Post
-Asus M2N-E SLI motherboard (AM2)
=

You sure about that?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lpfan4ever View Post
AKG shot the hamsters, and then Perineum drove his Mustang with summer tires into the server.
My Disclaimer to any advice or comment I make;
Quote:
Originally Posted by CroSsFiRe2009 View Post
I'm a self certified whizbang repair technician with 20 years of professional bullshit so I don't know what I'm talking about
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 18, 2009, 03:16 PM
Safearus's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SSM, Ontario
Posts: 316
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rabidchicken View Post
hello everyone, i recently lost interest in console gaming (CURSE YOU WII!!!!), and have started doing a lot more on my computer, but there is a problem. AKA, my current system consists of
-nvidia 9400 256mb ddr2
-core2duo processor @ 2.4ghz (can't see the make currently)
-Asus M2N-E SLI motherboard (AM2)
-5 gb ddr2 RAM
-dell trinitron 1200*1600 85hz monitor.
Just as an FYI a core2duo is Intel and AM2 socket is AMD.
I'd suggest downloading a trial copy of "Everest" so you can be sure 100% of the parts in your system currently.

Welcome to HWC!
__________________
Current Rig: "Έρεβος" -- English: "Erebus" ::
ASUS R.O.G. Crosshair III 790FX
AMD Phenom II X4 955 @ 3.6 Ghz (Feck...)
Coolermaster Hyper 212+
Thermaltake Armor
Corsair TX850W
Mushkin HP3 2x2GB DDR3
Samsung SATA DVD-RW

MSI GeForce GTX 275 Twin Frozr
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 18, 2009, 03:26 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 7
Default

its an AM2 board for sure, but i was wrong about the "core 2 duo" thing. i looked at the box, its really an AM2 processor. I might not have to upgrade the PSU. my dad recently bought a new one because his old one was messing up the system. we were talking about graphics cards updates at future shop, and the guy working there seemed to think there would be enough power for a fairly good gaming rig. i will get the exact specs for the system sometime this evening, looking forward to seeing my games working the way they were meant to :) although, i will probably be working at the hot dog factory until school starts to pay it off :p
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 18, 2009, 04:17 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

Ahah great:P So if your PSU can run the way this is what I suggest you.

945 will be enough, if OC you save more then 80$ from 955 and can reach the same speed.
NCIX.com - Buy AMD Phenom II X4 945 Quad Core Processor AM3 3.0GHZ 8MB Cache 125W 45NM Retail Box - HDX945FBGIBOX In Canada.

XFX 4890 is really good with double lifetime warranty ( that's to concider )
NCIX.com - Buy XFX Radeon HD 4890 1GB 850MHZ 1GB 3.9GHZ GDDR5 PCI-E 2XDVI HDTV Video Card - HD489AZDFC In Canada.

Good board for longtime build.
NCIX.com - Buy Gigabyte GA-MA785GT-UD3H AMD785G ATX AM3 2PCI-E DDR3 Video Sound GLAN CrossFireX HDMI Motherboard - GA-MA785GT-UD3H In Canada.

Good memory for a little OC
NCIX.com - Buy G.SKILL F2-6400CL5D-4GBPQ PC2-6400 4GB 2X2GB DDR2-800 CL5-5-5-15 240PIN Dual Channel Memory Kit - F2-6400CL5D-4GBPQ In Canada.

for sure if you want to OC
NCIX.com - Buy Coolermaster Hyper 212 Plus Direct Touch 4 Heatpipe Heatsink AM2 AM3 LGA1366 LGA775 LGA1156 120MM - RR-B10-212P-GP In Canada.

Cooler:)

all for 612, if you want to stay in budget You will have to lower on the VGA and get a ddr2 board wich can make you save like...80 box

Ask if more need or want other stuff.
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old August 18, 2009, 05:22 PM
rapmaster's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Brossard, QC
Posts: 1,016

My System Specs

Default

You can't put DDR2 in AM3 motherboard.
__________________
Quando omni flunkus moritati
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old August 18, 2009, 05:23 PM
Safearus's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SSM, Ontario
Posts: 316
Default

Well, in this situation he may be able to use most of his current equipment and still get the performance he wants. I wouldn't post parts information or links until we know what he has in his machine now (for sure) and his price range. The motherboard may not support AM3 based CPUs, etc.
So I'd think we'd better wait on full specs. He might only need a new GPU to get the performance he wants.
__________________
Current Rig: "Έρεβος" -- English: "Erebus" ::
ASUS R.O.G. Crosshair III 790FX
AMD Phenom II X4 955 @ 3.6 Ghz (Feck...)
Coolermaster Hyper 212+
Thermaltake Armor
Corsair TX850W
Mushkin HP3 2x2GB DDR3
Samsung SATA DVD-RW

MSI GeForce GTX 275 Twin Frozr
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows 7 Build 7000 VS Windows XP SP3 Build 2600 Benchmarks Veritas Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 3 March 3, 2009 01:48 PM
Critique my gaming build build 1080p New Builds 10 January 14, 2009 03:18 PM