Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > New Builds

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 4, 2009, 01:43 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,038

My System Specs

Default AM2 motherboard with 2 IDE headers?

Does anyone know of AM2 motherboard with 2 IDE headers? Most only come with 1 header now.

I have someone that wants a newer mb/ram/cpu but would like to reuse all the old parts. I've been looking on NCIX for a while now but it's quite tedious trying to find one by reading all the descriptions.

If someone just happens to know of one, or a few, I'd be much obliged.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 5, 2009, 10:51 PM
aviduser's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Vancouver Island
Posts: 381
Default

Does he want to overclock it at all? If not you can pick up an older oem board that has ide connectors.

Or he could go with a $30 sata dvd drive and have the hdd running off IDE.
__________________
I5 4670K 4.4ghz - Gtx 780 Amp - 2x4 Corsair Vengeance - MSI z87-g43 - Tx 850w - Asus pbq278q
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 6, 2009, 12:02 AM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,038

My System Specs

Default

They want to keep 2 drives for on the fly burning so it would have been a $60 investment. Thanks for the suggestion but they've just moved on to a board that has one IDE header and will just have both ROMs running off the one.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 6, 2009, 05:10 AM
CanadaRox's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Scarborough (Toronto)
Posts: 614
Default

I'd suggest just spending $20 and purchasing a PCI IDE card. That would probably the quickest and easiest solution.
__________________
Project: Black and White
i7 920 D0 | 3 x 2GB DDR3 | EVGA X58 SLI LE
XFX 4890 | Corsair HX750 | Corsair Obsidian
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 6, 2009, 04:09 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,038

My System Specs

Default

Good point! You know, sometimes the obvious answer isn't really all that obvious....
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old April 6, 2009, 04:25 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Houston BC
Posts: 413
Default

If you only have 2 IDE devices you want to control one header should be enough should it not?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old April 6, 2009, 05:04 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,038

My System Specs

Default

They've got a hard drive in there too, unfortunately.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old April 8, 2009, 08:23 PM
Killswitch's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Sault Ste Marie, Ontario
Posts: 839

My System Specs

Default

Bingo!!!!!!!!!!! A guy on a local forum in my area was just asking some questions about his build and he has this mobo.

GIGABYTE - Product - Motherboard - Specification - GA-M55plus-S3G (rev. 1.0)
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old April 8, 2009, 10:34 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,038

My System Specs

Default

Hey thanks, that would do the trick.... NCIX doesn't seem to sell that one, however.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New motherboard Jonwall CPU's and Motherboards 5 October 23, 2008 04:37 PM
LF: AGP 8X Motherboard norfolk Buy/Sell & Trade 2 June 17, 2008 09:27 AM