Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > New Builds

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old April 3, 2009, 12:26 AM
somecanadianguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: somecanadiancity
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default

I'm still checking things... can't find the problem.
Does the video card have to be in the primary (top) pci-e slot?
It didn't fit there properly.

I sure hope I don't have any dead parts...
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old April 3, 2009, 12:31 AM
Realityshift's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Fort McMurray, AB
Posts: 2,486
Default

Yeah its supose to go in the top slot, but that shouldnt stop it from booting up. what happens when you plug it in and turn it on on the back of the PSU? before you even hit the power button on the front of the case.
__________________
The Builders Hammer
Asrock P67 Fatal1ty, Intel i5 2500K @ 5.1ghz, 16gb HyperX 1600 CL8, Evga GTX 580 SC SLIed and water-cooled, HX850, Crucial M4 64gb, 640 black, 1tb + 3x 2tb greens, Haf X.


BF BC2: Bishop_SHIFT, Steam: Realityshift84, Xbox Live - SHIFTEDone84 ... Come play.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old April 3, 2009, 12:32 AM
somecanadianguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: somecanadiancity
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default

Nothing... Surge protector light blinks briefly...
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old April 3, 2009, 12:36 AM
Realityshift's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Fort McMurray, AB
Posts: 2,486
Default

no lights inside your case? nothin on the motherboard? try plugging it straight into the wall instead of the surge protector.
__________________
The Builders Hammer
Asrock P67 Fatal1ty, Intel i5 2500K @ 5.1ghz, 16gb HyperX 1600 CL8, Evga GTX 580 SC SLIed and water-cooled, HX850, Crucial M4 64gb, 640 black, 1tb + 3x 2tb greens, Haf X.


BF BC2: Bishop_SHIFT, Steam: Realityshift84, Xbox Live - SHIFTEDone84 ... Come play.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old April 3, 2009, 12:37 AM
Realityshift's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Fort McMurray, AB
Posts: 2,486
Default

Where you carefull putting the CPU into the socket, did you see any bent pins or anything like that?
__________________
The Builders Hammer
Asrock P67 Fatal1ty, Intel i5 2500K @ 5.1ghz, 16gb HyperX 1600 CL8, Evga GTX 580 SC SLIed and water-cooled, HX850, Crucial M4 64gb, 640 black, 1tb + 3x 2tb greens, Haf X.


BF BC2: Bishop_SHIFT, Steam: Realityshift84, Xbox Live - SHIFTEDone84 ... Come play.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old April 3, 2009, 12:44 AM
somecanadianguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: somecanadiancity
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default

IT WORKS!

I had the front panel wires wrong...


Thanks again for the help.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old April 3, 2009, 12:47 AM
Realityshift's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Fort McMurray, AB
Posts: 2,486
Default

Yay congrats, those front pannel wires can be a pain, one of the reasons I like Asus's Qconnectors, makes it a little easier then trying to plug those little connectors into slots while mounted inside your pc.
__________________
The Builders Hammer
Asrock P67 Fatal1ty, Intel i5 2500K @ 5.1ghz, 16gb HyperX 1600 CL8, Evga GTX 580 SC SLIed and water-cooled, HX850, Crucial M4 64gb, 640 black, 1tb + 3x 2tb greens, Haf X.


BF BC2: Bishop_SHIFT, Steam: Realityshift84, Xbox Live - SHIFTEDone84 ... Come play.
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old April 3, 2009, 12:54 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,596
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Realityshift View Post
Yay congrats, those front pannel wires can be a pain, one of the reasons I like Asus's Qconnectors, makes it a little easier then trying to plug those little connectors into slots while mounted inside your pc.
I hate those Q-Connectors.

I find they are so easy to pull off the board than if you put the wires directly to the board.
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old April 3, 2009, 01:06 AM
somecanadianguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: somecanadiancity
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default

Do I need to run the mobo disk first?
Or Vista?

I'm stuck on "Verifying DMI Pool Data..."
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old April 3, 2009, 01:12 AM
somecanadianguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: somecanadiancity
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default

I got by that once... then rebooted... now it's stuck
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Building my first rig for under $700 Vethrik New Builds 12 February 10, 2009 02:53 PM
Building my first PC. Rolay New Builds 12 October 12, 2008 07:06 AM
Building Phobia Off Topic 9 September 21, 2008 12:29 PM
Building New Rig swiftk1 New Builds 7 August 27, 2008 02:16 PM
Building another rig! Kassela Troubleshooting 5 March 17, 2008 10:14 AM