Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > New Builds

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 22, 2009, 10:15 PM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default NAS Build

I am planning on build a new NAS box and i wanted everyone's opinon on the workability of the hardware i am putting into this.

Case - Antec Atlas
Mobo - M2A-VM
Ram - G.Skill F2-6400CL 5D-4GBPQ
CPU - AMD 64 X2 6200+ 65NM
HDD - WD 1TB Black x4
Raid - Areca ARC-1210 4 port PCI-E x8
Optical Drive - LG DVD Burner

I think everything seems fine but my only worry is will the raid card work in the sole X16 graphics port. that is really the only linchpin.

So i have managed to get some pictures taken. Here they are and a bit of an update on the build

First off i have changed the raid card to a 3ware 9690SA-4i SAS/SATA card.

The parts i have recieved thus far are as follows.

Asus P5Q Pro
G.Skill 4GB PC2-6400 DDR2 Ram
3Ware sff8087 to 4x sata breakout cable
Intel Core 2 Duo E7400
LG DVDROM
Antec Atlas Server case with 500w antec PSU

i am still waiting on

4x 750GB Samsung F1 RAID Drives
Xigmatek HSF
3Ware 9690SA-4i Raid Card
2x 92mm Noctua Fans.

Without further ado here are the pictures.

First up is the ram. I really like g.skill and have had really good sucess sofar i have around 6 sticks of it kicking around.





The plain jane dvdrom, you might be asking why i didn't get a dvd burner. honestly it wasn't necesarry. Besides when you spending $800 on a raid card and 4 hdd. every little bit helps :)




next up is the all important breakout cable since my raid card doesn't have any sata ports on it only a single 36 pin sff 8087 sas connector. This guy is really cool.




Intel core 2 duo e7400. You might think that is over kill but keep in mind that this nas will also be transcoding HD content to stream to my ps3 so the more power the better.




The p5Q Pro, this is probably one of asus's best selling motherboards period. I already have one and it has been rock solid. Not to mention it got me free shipping for my 30lb antec case :).




hmm Sata cables' i don't think i will be needing those :)




And finally the antec case. Let me just say a couple things about this case.

1. it is very short not much shorter than a desktop case. Which makes it ideal for my implentation.

2. The thumbscrews on the back of the side panel are rivted to the panel. Very nice.

how ever there are some drawbacks. Firstly to remove the drives you need to remove the front bezel and then the fan cage. This is pretty effortless since it's all push tabs and thumb screws. Anyway enough of my blabbing. Time for more pictures.

PS - As you can see all of my mods need teh sniff of approval from my "supervisor" Glitch :)

















Anyway since i don't have the HSF yet (IMHO the intel one is pure garbage) i am not going to start assemballying this beast until i get at a minimum my next shipment. Who knows maybe i will get my raid card on the same day. Anyway ciao for now.
__________________
and now for something completely different


Last edited by lcdguy; January 31, 2009 at 02:40 PM. Reason: UPDATE - New Pictures 31/1/2009
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 22, 2009, 11:20 PM
ImmaPC's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Burnaby, B.C.
Posts: 1,027
Default

I think you'll be just fine if you plug the RAID card into the x16 slot...Does it have a full PCI-E x16 connector running at x8, or is it an actual x8 connector, like half-size PCIE-16?
__________________
A10-5800K,
F2A85M-PRO
8GB DDR3-2133 CL9
2x XFX 7870
Adata SX900 256GB
Toshiba 1TB
Galaxy 1000W
Antec One
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 23, 2009, 12:31 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 439
Default

Some boards fail at utilizing the PCI-E16 for anything but a GPU.

Other than that it looks decent. Areca makes some hot (as in sexy) RAID cards.
WAY overkill on the RAM though.

My primary file server only has 512MB on BSD and it barely uses any of it.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 23, 2009, 04:06 AM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

right but this nas will also be transcoding content for my ps3 media server.

Edit -

i found this guy which has a x4 slot.

NCIX.com - Buy Gigabyte GA-MA78G-DS3H AMD780G ATX AM2+/AM3 2PCI-E SATA RAID Sound GLAN CrossFireX HDMI Motherboard - GA-MA78G-DS3H In Canada.

i might go this way and look at x4 raid cards.
__________________
and now for something completely different


Last edited by lcdguy; January 23, 2009 at 06:19 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 23, 2009, 08:44 AM
ImmaPC's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Burnaby, B.C.
Posts: 1,027
Default

The two PCI-E slots both look the same, as in 16x. I think you can just plug in an x8 to an x16, try it.
__________________
A10-5800K,
F2A85M-PRO
8GB DDR3-2133 CL9
2x XFX 7870
Adata SX900 256GB
Toshiba 1TB
Galaxy 1000W
Antec One
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 23, 2009, 09:02 AM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,090

My System Specs

Default

Electrically, you can plug a PCI-Ex1, x4, x8 card in a x16 slot. The computer I'm typing on now has a x1 NVS quattro card plugged into the x16 slot. It looks stupid, I couldn't believe it when I opened this case up, but it works.

As to whether the RAID card will work, I can't guarantee that.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 23, 2009, 09:10 AM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

I figured the Gigabyte would be a safer bet since it lists it supports a x4 pci-e as well as an x16. well i after i finish paying of my latest purchase i will be able to get this :D
__________________
and now for something completely different

Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 23, 2009, 09:20 AM
ImmaPC's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Burnaby, B.C.
Posts: 1,027
Default

Sounds wicked, looks like everything worked out for ya after all :D
__________________
A10-5800K,
F2A85M-PRO
8GB DDR3-2133 CL9
2x XFX 7870
Adata SX900 256GB
Toshiba 1TB
Galaxy 1000W
Antec One
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old January 23, 2009, 11:15 AM
CanadaRox's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Scarborough (Toronto)
Posts: 614
Default

I have a Dell Perc 5/i in my HTPC. It is PCIe x8 and its in a PCIe x16. You can always physically put a lower PCIe card into a x16 slot, but not all motherboards will be able to use a RAID card, though I think most newer motherboards shouldn't have a problem. The Perc 5/i did have some trouble with older Intel chipsets due to some SMBbus related bug, but that could be fixed by doing this: http://www.overclock.net/attachments...s-img_8499.jpg. Also, the motherboard in my HTPC is a GigaByte 780G based mATX board, so I doubt you would have any problem with any other 780G motherboards.
__________________
Project: Black and White
i7 920 D0 | 3 x 2GB DDR3 | EVGA X58 SLI LE
XFX 4890 | Corsair HX750 | Corsair Obsidian
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old January 23, 2009, 11:35 AM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CanadaRox View Post
I have a Dell Perc 5/i in my HTPC. It is PCIe x8 and its in a PCIe x16. You can always physically put a lower PCIe card into a x16 slot, but not all motherboards will be able to use a RAID card, though I think most newer motherboards shouldn't have a problem. The Perc 5/i did have some trouble with older Intel chipsets due to some SMBbus related bug, but that could be fixed by doing this: http://www.overclock.net/attachments...s-img_8499.jpg. Also, the motherboard in my HTPC is a GigaByte 780G based mATX board, so I doubt you would have any problem with any other 780G motherboards.
I would agree. I have finalised my hardware list now. But since i bought a 30" lcd earlier this month. I have to wait a bit until i can afford this build. (it's going to run me around 1300 bucks. I will post more data some time in feburary.
__________________
and now for something completely different

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Critique my gaming build build 1080p New Builds 10 January 14, 2009 03:18 PM