Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > New Builds

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 23, 2008, 07:31 AM
nige's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Kitchener, On
Posts: 220

My System Specs

Default cheap web browser for my friend. Pentium D on an Intel 865gbf

Hey guys, i am in the middle of rebuilding a computer for my friends christmas/birthday present. I am reusing my old Antec Truepower 380w PSU, the NEC DVDRW, my WD 160gb HDD and i have purchased a used Intel 865gbf mobo equipped with 1g of ram and a socket 478 Pentium 4 CPU. I orginally had everything inside his old, old HP case, but the front panel header on the mobo wouldn't even come close to fitting the connector from the case. So I bought him a new coolermaster elite 330 case and intstalled everything properly. I also downloaded the schematics for the mobo from the intel site and i noticed there is one extra power lead on the front panel header. I looked it up in the manual and it is supposed to be for +5v power. I don't have any other wires to hook up to that pin (reset switch, power switch, LED's are all connected to the case).

All the fans (rear case, CPU) light up as soon as you flick the PSU power switch which i thought was wierd (shouldn't these come on only when you hit the case power button so they aren't running constantly?). There is also a little power led that lights up close to the battery when the psu switch is on. The power button on the case doesn't do anything when you press it, but i think this might be caused by not having a lead hooked up to that extra +5v header pin on th mobo front panel header. The intel manual says it's for the reset switch on page 43. http://download.intel.com/support/mo...LC_English.pdf I don't think the power switch would need +5v because when you press it, it grounds the electricty before it gets to the mobo, right?

I know the PSU worked fine in my old computer, but i don't have another one to cancel that out fo the problem. Is there something i'm doing wrong here that you guys experienced with this mobo see? I am trying to have this thing ready for him for christmas.

Thanks!
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA790FX-DS5 - AMD 1090T B.E. - Palit 4850 - 4x2GB Muskin 6400 - PC P&C Quad 750w - 500G WD Black - 500G + 250G WD Caviar - Xonar D2 - Win7 - Antec Sonata - Z680
Macbook Pro 13" - Intel CD2 2.53ghz - 4GB DDR3 - OSX 10.6.1

Last edited by nige; December 23, 2008 at 07:39 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 23, 2008, 07:52 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 1,223

My System Specs

Default

I didn't even know you could find a Pentium D on socket 478...

Anyway, I'd check the jumpers. One of my old mobo would do exactly what you were describing (ALL fans to max when plugged in) if its jumper was set to the clear CMOS position.
The lack of connection to the +5V wouldn't cause a malfunction, because electrically there are no connections unless you are pressing on the switch. I'm not familiar with the motherboard, but could the reset switch behave by having FP_RESET# to +5V? One of my motherboards (Via Pico-ITX) actually powers on by shorting +5V and the power switch lead.
__________________
"The computer programmer says they should drive the car around the block and see if the tire fixes itself." [src]
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 23, 2008, 08:10 AM
nige's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Kitchener, On
Posts: 220

My System Specs

Default

OH yeas, sorry the CPU is actually a pentium 4 my bad.

i have not checked out the jumper on the bios config yet, i will check that out too thanks. The reset switch only had a fitting for the ground and switch pin. are they supposed to have a +5v connecter too? I don't have anything plugged into the extra +5v pin on the front panel header atm.
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA790FX-DS5 - AMD 1090T B.E. - Palit 4850 - 4x2GB Muskin 6400 - PC P&C Quad 750w - 500G WD Black - 500G + 250G WD Caviar - Xonar D2 - Win7 - Antec Sonata - Z680
Macbook Pro 13" - Intel CD2 2.53ghz - 4GB DDR3 - OSX 10.6.1
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 26, 2008, 08:03 AM
nige's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Kitchener, On
Posts: 220

My System Specs

Default

well i tried the jumper in the reset passwords and the normal boot up positions and i still get the same problem. Is there anywhere else i should be looking before I call back the guy that sold me this mobo, cpu and ram?
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA790FX-DS5 - AMD 1090T B.E. - Palit 4850 - 4x2GB Muskin 6400 - PC P&C Quad 750w - 500G WD Black - 500G + 250G WD Caviar - Xonar D2 - Win7 - Antec Sonata - Z680
Macbook Pro 13" - Intel CD2 2.53ghz - 4GB DDR3 - OSX 10.6.1
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 26, 2008, 09:25 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,472
Default

Chances of you actually properly using that board are next to none.

HP or Dell boards are usually proprietary to the case they came out of due to the power supply in the case (which can be wired differently than standard ATX) and the way the front panel hooks up.

There is probably a 90% chance you will not be able to get this board working and your better off looking for a better socket 478 board that didn't come out of a case such as a Dell or HP.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 26, 2008, 11:24 AM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,278

My System Specs

Default

I am very sure that it is a jumper issue I had a Dell and I had to upgrade the psu because I upgraded the vid card and when I did this the front power button stopped working I ended up switching the jumpers around it and just used the power supply switch on the PSU to find out how to do this I had to go to the Dell forums
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 26, 2008, 11:57 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,472
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadowmeph View Post
I am very sure that it is a jumper issue I had a Dell and I had to upgrade the psu because I upgraded the vid card and when I did this the front power button stopped working I ended up switching the jumpers around it and just used the power supply switch on the PSU to find out how to do this I had to go to the Dell forums
Judging from the front panel connector it is not a standard pin layout compared to a standard board.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old December 27, 2008, 07:22 AM
nige's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Kitchener, On
Posts: 220

My System Specs

Default

ok i am going to try to get my cash back for this thing. He was selling them as a whole originally, but i only needed the 3 major components. I don't want to deal with this anymore, i've wasted way too much time on a computer that is worth less than $100 to me.

Thanks for your help guys. I'll be looking for something to replace this thing with. Now i am REALLY kicking myself for parting out my old AMD machine :( :( :(
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA790FX-DS5 - AMD 1090T B.E. - Palit 4850 - 4x2GB Muskin 6400 - PC P&C Quad 750w - 500G WD Black - 500G + 250G WD Caviar - Xonar D2 - Win7 - Antec Sonata - Z680
Macbook Pro 13" - Intel CD2 2.53ghz - 4GB DDR3 - OSX 10.6.1
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old January 2, 2009, 09:42 AM
nige's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Kitchener, On
Posts: 220

My System Specs

Default

well he's not going to refund me anything so i am stuck with this mobo. Could a dead bios battery cause this problem too?

the p.o. said the board came from a whitebox pc, not dell or HP.
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA790FX-DS5 - AMD 1090T B.E. - Palit 4850 - 4x2GB Muskin 6400 - PC P&C Quad 750w - 500G WD Black - 500G + 250G WD Caviar - Xonar D2 - Win7 - Antec Sonata - Z680
Macbook Pro 13" - Intel CD2 2.53ghz - 4GB DDR3 - OSX 10.6.1
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old January 2, 2009, 10:17 AM
3 of 7's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Nanaimo BC
Posts: 919
Default

I had one of these boards, it wasn't a Dell or HP (I bought it new from NCIX) and it had standard connectors.. It was however a pos that never would recognized the chip I bought it for (a celeron D) I eventually rma'd it
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTB-> Intel LGA775 CPU: Pentium 4 or D, and Core2 E2xxx or E6xxx neptunes Buy/Sell & Trade 5 November 18, 2008 11:09 AM
WTB Pentium D S775 for dirt cheap BALISTX Buy/Sell & Trade 8 March 2, 2008 04:27 PM
Pentium Lives!! Pentium E2160 and Pentium E2140 Babrbarossa CPU's and Motherboards 4 June 4, 2007 04:25 AM
Heat sink and fan selection for Intel Pentium D 915... mattydies CPU's and Motherboards 6 March 17, 2007 09:36 PM
Intel moves up schedule for Pentium E2000 and Celeron 400 Babrbarossa Press Releases & Tech News 0 January 30, 2007 06:09 AM