Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > New Builds

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old November 20, 2008, 08:20 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 155
Default

there could be stuff on the HDD, it should be formatted ?
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old November 20, 2008, 08:28 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,617
Default

Have you plugged in the PC speaker onto the mobo. Not your actual sound speakers but the diagnositc speaker which plugs in near the On and Reset connectors on the motherboard?
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old November 20, 2008, 08:29 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,417

My System Specs

Default

Did you reset the cmos yet? You mentioned trying to "get to the cmos", but didn't say if you used the jumpers on the motherboard to reset the cmos to default.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old November 20, 2008, 08:44 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 155
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SKYMTL View Post
Have you plugged in the PC speaker onto the mobo. Not your actual sound speakers but the diagnositc speaker which plugs in near the On and Reset connectors on the motherboard?
Is this the AC'97 or the HDA?
I still have no sound whatsoever from the internat speaker
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old November 20, 2008, 08:46 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 155
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
Did you reset the cmos yet? You mentioned trying to "get to the cmos", but didn't say if you used the jumpers on the motherboard to reset the cmos to default.
Yes I did! :)

The RAM AND the HDD were the problem.
I managed to start the comp, now I can enter the bios.

Everything seems to work... but the internal speaker...
all i need to do now is install my OS, i'll keep you guys updates

thanks tons for the help!!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old November 20, 2008, 08:48 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,617
Default

Let's put it this way: the small speaker on your case which is supposed to go "beep" when you turn your computer on...
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old November 20, 2008, 08:57 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 155
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SKYMTL View Post
Let's put it this way: the small speaker on your case which is supposed to go "beep" when you turn your computer on...
I cant find it..

Grrr...

I browsed trought the user manual and there is nothing about the internal speaker for the antec 300... I know exactly what you are talking about... its weird, how can it be missing?

Anyone else has an antec 300?

Last edited by CactusJoe; November 20, 2008 at 09:07 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old November 20, 2008, 09:41 AM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,072

My System Specs

Default

Gigabyte boards don't come with the little speaker, and Antec doesn't usually send them with the cases. I scavenged one out of an old system, or you can pick one up for a couple of bucks at your local PC store.
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old November 20, 2008, 09:49 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,613

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SugarJ View Post
Gigabyte boards don't come with the little speaker, and Antec doesn't usually send them with the cases. I scavenged one out of an old system, or you can pick one up for a couple of bucks at your local PC store.
Confirmed for both Gigabyte and Antec. The 300 does not have an internal speaker.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old November 20, 2008, 04:51 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 155
Default

Hey guys!

I managed to start the cpu, install the os and everything and it works!

Well, it works besides two things.. dang, again!!? :)

1- There is 2 audio (microphone and headset) pins on the front of the computer, antec 300's case. Im not getting any sound from when my headset is plugged in. Could this be due to a wrong connection to the motherboard? There was some negative and positive pins to insert in the motherboard from the case. Maybe i plugged them in upside down?

EDIT : The random crashness was due to a major fail from the uber old videocard

thanks alot guys,
you are all great
thanks tons

Last edited by CactusJoe; November 20, 2008 at 05:40 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes