Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > New Builds

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 31, 2008, 12:43 PM
kav kav is offline
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 52
Default Cheapest Microsoft OS

Hi guys,
I have a new Vista Ultimate upgrade which can be installed on almost any Vista, XP, 2000, 98 but can't seem to find a new version for cheap to install as a base.
Any recommendations on which one I should get and if there is going to be a down side to using a much older OS for install first.

This is for a completely new build.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 31, 2008, 12:53 PM
Babrbarossa's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 3,673

My System Specs

Default

How to do a Clean Install of Vista Using the Vista Upgrade DVD
Step 1. Boot the PC from the Vista DVD.
Step 2. Select 'Install Now,' but do not enter the Product Key from the Vista packaging. Leave the input box blank. Also, turn off the option Automatically activate Windows when I'm online. In the next dialog box that appears, confirm that you really do want to install Vista without entering a Product Key.
Step 3. Correctly indicate the version of Vista that you're installing: Home Basic, Home Premium, Business, or Ultimate.
Step 4. Select the 'Custom (Advanced)' install, not the 'Upgrade' install.
Step 5. Vista copies files at length and reboots itself one or more times. Wait for the install to complete. At this point, you might think that you could 'activate' Vista, but you can't. That's because you haven't installed the Vista upgrade yet. To do that, run the DVD's setup.exe program again, but this time from the Vista desktop. The easiest way to start setup again is to eject and then reinsert the DVD.
Step 6. Click 'Install Now.' Select Do not get the latest updates for installation. (You can check for these updates later.)
Step 7. This time, do enter the Product Key from the Vista packaging. Once again, turn off the option Automatically activate Windows when I'm online.
Step 8. On this second install, make sure to select 'Upgrade,' not 'Custom (Advanced).' You're not doing a clean install now, you're upgrading to Vista.
Step 9. Wait while Vista copies files and reboots itself. No user interaction is required. Do not boot from the DVD when asked if you'd like to do so. Instead, wait a few seconds and the setup process will continue on its way. Some DOS-like, character-mode menus will appear, but don't interact with them. After a few seconds, the correct choice will run for you automatically.
Step 10. After you click a button labeled Start in the Thank You dialog box, Vista's login screen will eventually appear. Enter the username and password that you selected during the first install. You're done upgrading to Vista.
Step 11. Within 30 days, you must 'activate' your copy of Vista or it'll lose functionality. To activate Vista, click Show more details in the Welcome Center that automatically displays upon each boot-up, then click Activate Windows now. If you've dismissed the Welcome Center, access the correct dialog box by clicking Start, Control Panel, System & Maintenance, System. If you purchased a legitimate copy of Vista, it should quickly activate over the Internet. (You can instead activate by calling Microsoft on the phone, which avoids your PC exchanging information with Microsoft's server.)




from infopackets
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 31, 2008, 12:54 PM
yamawho's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Rosemere, Qc, Canada
Posts: 860
Default

Generally upgrades are not recommended.

MS does not have "Sales" on old OS's either.
They want you to buy the current one.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 31, 2008, 01:01 PM
kav kav is offline
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 52
Default

Wow! That is great.
Has this worked for most?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 31, 2008, 01:16 PM
Infiniti's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 1,388

My System Specs

Default

Yepp, thats what I do with my Vista installs. Works like a charm.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 31, 2008, 01:52 PM
DK2 DK2 is offline
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: GTA
Posts: 821
Default

So essentially all you have to buy is the upgrade?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 31, 2008, 01:53 PM
kav kav is offline
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DK2 View Post
So essentially all you have to buy is the upgrade?
That is how I'm understanding it. I already bought the upgrade for approx $70 throught he ultimatesteal deal.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old October 31, 2008, 04:57 PM
Silvgearx's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,106

My System Specs

Default

hi i got a question about this too, i upgraded my xp home to vista 32bit and i did enter the product key and it was the full os cd , would i be able to use my xp home cd key on a another computer?
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old October 31, 2008, 07:37 PM
Dwayne's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Courtenay, BC
Posts: 618

My System Specs

Default

5ILVgeARX - I think if you read the license agreement you will find that the upgrade is used in place of the other OS and it states that you cannot use the other OS. That would be the purpose of the upgrade and why it is cheaper than a full version.

All that said, if you install the upgrade Vista in the manner described above you will be able to install the other version of XP and have both show as valid, I think. Not legal by the license agreement, but they would both work.
__________________
Dwayne's Rig - Asus P8Z77 : i7 3770k : Corsair Vengeance 8 GB DDR3-1600 : Corsair HX850W PSU : Corsair H100 : Corsair Obsidian 650D : eVGA GeForce GTX 680 Classy :
HTPC - GigaByte H67MA-UD2H : i3 2100 : 8 GB Mushkin Silverline Stiletto : Antec TruPower 550W : Sapphire HD 6670 : Nmedia HTPC 1000B : Kingston 60 GB SSD Boot
Netbook - Asus eee
Tablet - Asus eee Transformer
Wife's Rig - Lenovo Laptop
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old October 31, 2008, 09:40 PM
DK2 DK2 is offline
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: GTA
Posts: 821
Default

hmmm, something I didn't know. learn something everyday. How long till this gets locked?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes