Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > New Builds

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #71 (permalink)  
Old November 5, 2008, 04:05 PM
Eagle Eye's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Kleinburg, ON
Posts: 2,069

My System Specs

Default

See if you can't order something else to suffice, how about the Sunbeam core contact or a Xigmatek HDT-S1283
Reply With Quote
  #72 (permalink)  
Old November 5, 2008, 06:03 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 3,344
Default

Sunbeam CCF for me. +2 on it !!
__________________
Intel E8400, Biostar TPower i45
G-Skill PC2-8500 4GB, Saphire HD4870 512mb
Cooler Master HAF 932, Enermax Galaxy DXX 1000W
Samsung 931BW 19" LCD, Logitech MX Revolution
Reply With Quote
  #73 (permalink)  
Old November 5, 2008, 06:30 PM
kav kav is offline
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 52
Default

I think it is going to be a week or so. So I went ahead and installed the OEM intel cooler for now. From what I understand it is a push time so it should be easy to remove.

Next question. I have 2 sticks of ram - 2 gb each. It is not clear to me from the mobo instructions whether I should iinstall one in each channel (yellow slots are recommmended) or if they should both be placed in the same channel?
Reply With Quote
  #74 (permalink)  
Old November 5, 2008, 06:56 PM
cwestwell's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: NWT
Posts: 675
Default

you should put the ram in the color matched slots...yellow should be the primary slot so put both sticks in the 2 ram slots.
__________________
_______________________________________________

E8600 420x10 |Thermalright 120 Black | Maximus Formula | ATI 4870X2 | 4GB Buffalo FireStiX PC8500 | Corsair HX1000 | Lian Li V2010B | Vista Ultimate 64bit


Q6600 334x9 |Thermaltake Blu Orb | ASUS P5Q-PRO| ATI 2900XT | 6GB Corsair XMS2 PC6400 | Corsair HX520 | Lian Li V600B | Vista Home Premium 64bit

Reply With Quote
  #75 (permalink)  
Old November 5, 2008, 06:58 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,236

My System Specs

Default

Go with the same coloured slots which will give you dual channel operation. Once you're up and running you can run CPU-Z to verify that they are indeed running dual channel.
__________________
EVGA X58 3X SLI / i7 980X / 3X 4G Mushkin Blackline Frostbite / XFX Pro 1000W / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / WD 6401AALS / TT Lvl 10 GT
Swiftech MCP655 WC Pump / EK XT 240 Rad / 2X Scythe Ultra Kaze / EK Supreme HF / Primochill Myriad Dual Bay Res / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Gigabyte C1007UN-D / 2X4G Gskill PC3-10700 / Pico PSU / 2.5" 750G Toshiba HDD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 19" BenQ / 1X 17" HP
Reply With Quote
  #76 (permalink)  
Old November 5, 2008, 07:33 PM
kav kav is offline
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 52
Default

Thank you..

Next question. The Asus board I have has 2 16 PCE-E slots. Does it matter which one I should put the GPU in? I've heard the one closes to the cpu?
Reply With Quote
  #77 (permalink)  
Old November 5, 2008, 10:29 PM
cwestwell's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: NWT
Posts: 675
Default

yes put it in the one closest to the CPU....
__________________
_______________________________________________

E8600 420x10 |Thermalright 120 Black | Maximus Formula | ATI 4870X2 | 4GB Buffalo FireStiX PC8500 | Corsair HX1000 | Lian Li V2010B | Vista Ultimate 64bit


Q6600 334x9 |Thermaltake Blu Orb | ASUS P5Q-PRO| ATI 2900XT | 6GB Corsair XMS2 PC6400 | Corsair HX520 | Lian Li V600B | Vista Home Premium 64bit

Reply With Quote
  #78 (permalink)  
Old November 6, 2008, 04:27 AM
kav kav is offline
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 52
Default

Next question.. Can anyone help with this one..

I have a 64 bit version of vista I paid for and downloaded from the ultimate steal site. I can't get it burt onto a disk to istall on the new computer because I'm running 32 bit on this one.. Anyone have a solution?
Reply With Quote
  #79 (permalink)  
Old November 6, 2008, 07:04 AM
cwestwell's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: NWT
Posts: 675
Default

You downloaded a image file right....or is it an .exe file. you should be able to burn it no matter what version you are running
__________________
_______________________________________________

E8600 420x10 |Thermalright 120 Black | Maximus Formula | ATI 4870X2 | 4GB Buffalo FireStiX PC8500 | Corsair HX1000 | Lian Li V2010B | Vista Ultimate 64bit


Q6600 334x9 |Thermaltake Blu Orb | ASUS P5Q-PRO| ATI 2900XT | 6GB Corsair XMS2 PC6400 | Corsair HX520 | Lian Li V600B | Vista Home Premium 64bit

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes