Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > New Builds

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 27, 2008, 09:33 AM
Hail Ceasar's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Castlegar, B.C.
Posts: 86

My System Specs

Default ReBuild/Upgrade/Plasma the thing.....

Hello All,

This is sort of a troubleshooting/memory/upgrade/rebuild question. I just upgraded my system to run with all SATA drives, and a new case with better cooling. Now that I did I reinstalled XP Pro SP3, and Total War: Medieval II, and Rome. As well as iTunes and Bitlord. Now it ran for a week or so and it crashed. Ran thorough everything AVG Antivirus didn't pick anything up. No hardware conflicts, then Blue screen of death at least twice a day. Coming from Google research it seems that my system and memory are clashing.

Now I am looking at getting a new EVGA 260 Superclocked, and some memory but do I need a new Mother board? I would like to spend as little as possible as I just upgraded it, but I do want a system to run Empire Total War, and any future games! Any ideas or suggestions based on what I have?
__________________

Intel i7 Quad Core 920 @3.8GHz | eVGA X58 x3 SLI | HAF 932 | Corsair 1000w | WD SSD 256gb | WD 3200 1TB | Seagate 2TB | 6x2GB DDR3 Mushkin XP3| MSI GTX 680+EK WB| 24" BENQ E2400HD | 19" Samsung 953BW

Swiftech 655 | Swiftech MCR220 | Apogee GTZ+1366 | EK Spinbay Res | EK Waterblock | Primochill 5/8" | Bitspower Compression Fittings
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 27, 2008, 09:38 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 1,628
Default

Pc3200 Ddr2?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 27, 2008, 10:02 AM
Xilikon's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 447
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cadaveca View Post
Pc3200 Ddr2?
They do exist, it's really crappy.
__________________
Xilikon - Team 33

Proud to be [H]ard !
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 27, 2008, 10:46 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 1,628
Default

Yeah, and would be the source of the problem, IMHO.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 27, 2008, 10:52 AM
Xilikon's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 447
Default

FYI, DDR2 PC2-3200 mean a max FSB of 200 MHz, only suitable with the budget CPU like E21xx or E5xxx and not for the better ones. You really need a PC2-6400 to get the full potential.
__________________
Xilikon - Team 33

Proud to be [H]ard !
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 27, 2008, 02:05 PM
Hail Ceasar's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Castlegar, B.C.
Posts: 86

My System Specs

Default

Thanks Guys, Any suggestions for Memory?
__________________

Intel i7 Quad Core 920 @3.8GHz | eVGA X58 x3 SLI | HAF 932 | Corsair 1000w | WD SSD 256gb | WD 3200 1TB | Seagate 2TB | 6x2GB DDR3 Mushkin XP3| MSI GTX 680+EK WB| 24" BENQ E2400HD | 19" Samsung 953BW

Swiftech 655 | Swiftech MCR220 | Apogee GTZ+1366 | EK Spinbay Res | EK Waterblock | Primochill 5/8" | Bitspower Compression Fittings
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 27, 2008, 02:10 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 1,628
Default

pretty much anything at this point will have the same chips, so get what you can afford. pc8500 and pc9600 have the "top" memory IC's on them, but but unless you are overclocking, don't be too concerned about it.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old October 27, 2008, 02:41 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 3,344
Default

Well something even like a Patriot Exteme PC6400, Mushkin XP6400.. As long you are not getting no name stuff, or a memory stick from an unknown or useless company you should be fine..

I second Xilikon's suggestion, PC-6400 at the bare minimum at least.
__________________
Intel E8400, Biostar TPower i45
G-Skill PC2-8500 4GB, Saphire HD4870 512mb
Cooler Master HAF 932, Enermax Galaxy DXX 1000W
Samsung 931BW 19" LCD, Logitech MX Revolution
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old October 27, 2008, 03:21 PM
Babrbarossa's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 3,673

My System Specs

Default

When you buy the 260, make sure you get the 216 Sc version- and unless it's not any more expensive, just get the regular card and overclock it using the free evga precision tool
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old October 27, 2008, 09:51 PM
Hail Ceasar's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Castlegar, B.C.
Posts: 86

My System Specs

Default

Thanks guys, I ended up getting a sweet deal on a EVGA 9800 GT Superclocked, at NCIX!
and some Mushkin XP PC2-8000 Redline 4GB DDR2 1000.

Thanks for the help, it is much appreciated!
__________________

Intel i7 Quad Core 920 @3.8GHz | eVGA X58 x3 SLI | HAF 932 | Corsair 1000w | WD SSD 256gb | WD 3200 1TB | Seagate 2TB | 6x2GB DDR3 Mushkin XP3| MSI GTX 680+EK WB| 24" BENQ E2400HD | 19" Samsung 953BW

Swiftech 655 | Swiftech MCR220 | Apogee GTZ+1366 | EK Spinbay Res | EK Waterblock | Primochill 5/8" | Bitspower Compression Fittings
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes