Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > New Builds

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 19, 2008, 01:58 AM
cwestwell's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: NWT
Posts: 675
Default AMD Overclocking ??

I have been drafted by my old employer to build a few gaming machines only problem is all the parts all already purchased and they are all AMD machines...one advantage they are all AMD X2 5000+ Black edition...the disadvantage I have not overclocked an AMD since my XP2400+ with a pencil mod which didnt pan out so well in the long run..so I am a little in the dark on the AMD OC feild to say the least.

So I need so help whoever has any AMD AM2 OC expierence please any reccomendations will be apreciated. I will post the parts list tommorow after I pick them all up.
__________________
_______________________________________________

E8600 420x10 |Thermalright 120 Black | Maximus Formula | ATI 4870X2 | 4GB Buffalo FireStiX PC8500 | Corsair HX1000 | Lian Li V2010B | Vista Ultimate 64bit


Q6600 334x9 |Thermaltake Blu Orb | ASUS P5Q-PRO| ATI 2900XT | 6GB Corsair XMS2 PC6400 | Corsair HX520 | Lian Li V600B | Vista Home Premium 64bit

Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 19, 2008, 02:03 AM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Terrace, BC
Posts: 558
Default

why cant it OC the same as an intel machine. Its still a bavk plane, with a drive, and a vid card. Not alot of dofferance.
__________________
Acer 5920G ( Stock Air ) no OC:P
At least its DX10!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 19, 2008, 02:23 AM
cwestwell's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: NWT
Posts: 675
Default

I figure it should OC the same (sorta) I just have not OC'ed a AMD system in a long time and I will be on a little bit of a time deadline...so any help will be excellent. I could google all these things or go over to the Xtreme Overclockers forum....but damn come on I want to use HWC and build up our forum with such things.

Like what is the Ideal OC for a X2 5000+ on air
What are the ideal voltages and General AM2 info for OC

Wait until I have the parts list up tomorrow then this will likely be easier. I am just hoping just to recruit some AMD boys/girls( if there is any on this forum)
__________________
_______________________________________________

E8600 420x10 |Thermalright 120 Black | Maximus Formula | ATI 4870X2 | 4GB Buffalo FireStiX PC8500 | Corsair HX1000 | Lian Li V2010B | Vista Ultimate 64bit


Q6600 334x9 |Thermaltake Blu Orb | ASUS P5Q-PRO| ATI 2900XT | 6GB Corsair XMS2 PC6400 | Corsair HX520 | Lian Li V600B | Vista Home Premium 64bit

Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 19, 2008, 03:55 AM
joeperson's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 238
Default

How game tastic do they need to be? Is stock settings or stock plus safe over clock ok? If you're not sure what's safe do you have time to test with just one of the systems? If you can make em stable with something like OCCT you'll get nice "proof" graphs for the boss. You'd be able to show pretty clearly why x is unstable.

If you're not sure about voltages you can try bumping the fsb small steps until the stock voltage does not boot, bump the voltage one notch and go through it again. Slow isn't any worse then recommended it's just slow. (be sure to look up the unsafe voltage AMD lists for the chip)
__________________
Q6600 3.0GHZ (9x333) stockV | ATI 5850 | OCZ Platinum 4GB PC2-6400 DDR2 5.4.4.15 1.9V | Silverstone Raven RV01 | Gigabyte EP45-DS3R
Corsair Professional HX750W | Windows 7 | Crossbow mounted Xigmatek HDT-S1283 | LG W2242TQ-BF 22" | Samsung 2253BW 22"
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 19, 2008, 11:09 AM
cwestwell's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: NWT
Posts: 675
Default

I am looking for safe and stable.....I will be using OCCT to confirm the OC stability Maybe I am putting to much thought into this because it sounds like they have OC exactly like Intel's which I have way more recent experience with . Anybody with any AMD expeirence want to confirm that.
__________________
_______________________________________________

E8600 420x10 |Thermalright 120 Black | Maximus Formula | ATI 4870X2 | 4GB Buffalo FireStiX PC8500 | Corsair HX1000 | Lian Li V2010B | Vista Ultimate 64bit


Q6600 334x9 |Thermaltake Blu Orb | ASUS P5Q-PRO| ATI 2900XT | 6GB Corsair XMS2 PC6400 | Corsair HX520 | Lian Li V600B | Vista Home Premium 64bit

Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 19, 2008, 11:16 AM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,002

My System Specs

Default

With 5000+ BE's you should be able to get them all to 3.0Ghz with a half decent HSF. With the stock HSF I would keep that a little further down at around 2.8 since they do tend to get hot quickly near the 3.0Ghz range.
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 19, 2008, 11:20 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,797

My System Specs

Default

It's been a while, but the only real difference I can remember is that you've got to keep an eye on both the external bus speeds and the internal bus speeds (HTT ? ) due to the built-in memory controller.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 8G Gskill 1866 Sniper / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / Seagate Barracuda 1TB
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 250G Samsung 840 Series SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old October 19, 2008, 12:09 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Van Isle, BC
Posts: 550
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CMetaphor View Post
With 5000+ BE's you should be able to get them all to 3.0Ghz with a half decent HSF. With the stock HSF I would keep that a little further down at around 2.8 since they do tend to get hot quickly near the 3.0Ghz range.
I thought the Black Editions don't come w/ HSFs or has that changed ?

Anyways, the Black Editions have unlocked multipliers, so you can just up the multi ...
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old October 19, 2008, 12:16 PM
cwestwell's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: NWT
Posts: 675
Default

I have Sythe Katana's for HSF
__________________
_______________________________________________

E8600 420x10 |Thermalright 120 Black | Maximus Formula | ATI 4870X2 | 4GB Buffalo FireStiX PC8500 | Corsair HX1000 | Lian Li V2010B | Vista Ultimate 64bit


Q6600 334x9 |Thermaltake Blu Orb | ASUS P5Q-PRO| ATI 2900XT | 6GB Corsair XMS2 PC6400 | Corsair HX520 | Lian Li V600B | Vista Home Premium 64bit

Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old October 19, 2008, 12:45 PM
MacJunky's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Creston, BC
Posts: 1,743

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jmac View Post
I thought the Black Editions don't come w/ HSFs or has that changed ?
Unless I am mistaken there were at least a couple reports on NCIX of the 9850 BE coming with a HFS but I do not know if that is normal. I kinda hope my 9950BE comes with one that I can use until I WC otherwise I was just planning on messing about with my ACF7P. Failing that I would probably just nip down to the local PC shop and grab one for temp use.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes