Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > New Builds

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 12, 2008, 01:15 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 60
Default First Build

My budget is $1100. it will be used mostly for gaming. I wanna stick with Nvidia..because I there black and green look(stupid reason I know). This is what I have so far.
Updated
CPU: E8400
Mobo: 750i
GPU: GTX 260 Core 216
RAM: G.Skill PC-8000 1000mhz 2x2GB
PSU: Corsiar 650W
Case: Antec three hundred
OS: Windows Vista Home Premium 64bit
Other: Two green cathodes, two Scythe 120mm fans, OCZ vendetta 1, Thermalright bolt thru kit, HDD, LG DVD writer.

total price, 1064. might go for a gigabyte mobo to get the price below 1000.

Last edited by xghostz; October 12, 2008 at 12:34 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 12, 2008, 01:24 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 60
Default

as forthe OS, I have a retail copy of windows XP business which IIRC, has an option for 64bit or 32bit right?

now the number one game I wanna play is Crysis. could I play very high at 1680x1050?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 12, 2008, 03:56 AM
Babrbarossa's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 3,673

My System Specs

Default

Looks good to me! Although I'd probably buy the PC- 8500FireStix on sale right now at NCIX
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 12, 2008, 06:19 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,361

My System Specs

Default

Based on Tom's chart, you can expect an average of 23.6 fps at 1680x1050 at Very High without AA. But Crysis is really not an easy game for GPU. Maybe I'd consider buying an EVGA GPU to maybe use the Step-up program if there is a new card that comes out in the next 90 days and that does really well with Crysis

I would sort of suggest you switch to another mobo such as the Asus P5Q-Pro or maybe the Gigabyte P45-DS3L.

Other than that, I guess Barbarossa is right about the RAM. Not too sure if you forgot about it or you already have one, but there is no HDD or DVD burner.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 12, 2008, 06:50 AM
Xilikon's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 446
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xghostz View Post
as forthe OS, I have a retail copy of windows XP business which IIRC, has an option for 64bit or 32bit right?

now the number one game I wanna play is Crysis. could I play very high at 1680x1050?
You got a retail box ? You should be able to use either 32 bits or 64 bits. However, I assume it's XP Professional (XP Business doesn't exist, or it is Vista ?).
__________________
Xilikon - Team 33

Proud to be [H]ard !
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 12, 2008, 07:35 AM
Eagle Eye's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Kleinburg, ON
Posts: 2,069

My System Specs

Default

Just out of curiosity has the "video corruption bug" that has plagued the nForce 7xx series been fixed?

I'd hate to see xghostz suffer any issues when gaming or watching movies especially when he's on such a budget.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 12, 2008, 09:52 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 60
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xilikon View Post
You got a retail box ? You should be able to use either 32 bits or 64 bits. However, I assume it's XP Professional (XP Business doesn't exist, or it is Vista ?).
your right it's professional lol. my mistake.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old October 12, 2008, 09:54 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 60
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kilauea View Post
Based on Tom's chart, you can expect an average of 23.6 fps at 1680x1050 at Very High without AA. But Crysis is really not an easy game for GPU. Maybe I'd consider buying an EVGA GPU to maybe use the Step-up program if there is a new card that comes out in the next 90 days and that does really well with Crysis

I would sort of suggest you switch to another mobo such as the Asus P5Q-Pro or maybe the Gigabyte P45-DS3L.

Other than that, I guess Barbarossa is right about the RAM. Not too sure if you forgot about it or you already have one, but there is no HDD or DVD burner.

I see...well I actually set up two builds. one ati the the other nvidia(this one).

CPU:E8400
Mobo:Asus P5Q P45
GPU:Visiontek 4870
PSU: Corsair 650W
RAM: G.skill 2X2GB

it's a little cheaper but preformance wise, which would win? the Nividia or ATi?

also, the prices include the dvd burner, hdd, heatsink, others.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old October 12, 2008, 09:55 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 60
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Babrbarossa View Post
Looks good to me! Although I'd probably buy the PC- 8500FireStix on sale right now at NCIX
yeah I was going to pick em but the sale ended quickly. any ideas for cheaper 1066 4gb ram?
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old October 12, 2008, 11:13 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,575
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xghostz View Post
your right it's professional lol. my mistake.
XP is only 32bit unless you specifically order the 64bit version.

With that said.. XP 32bit will do you fine.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes