Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old August 20, 2008, 09:41 PM
BALISTX's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 2,005
Default

hmmmm i'm thinking your router might be pooched. As a last ditch effort you can try updating the firmware if you haven't done so already?
__________________
"Though I walk through the shadow of the Valley of Death I shall fear no evil as my C8 Carbine is locked and loaded."

Next Build: E5200 @ 3.6GHz (333x11) | Xigmatek HDT-RS1283 HSF | Biostar TP43D2-A7 | Mushkin Redlines DDR2-1000 @ DDR2-999 5-5-5-12
EVGA 9600 GT 512MB - 650MHz - 1800MHz - 1626MHz | Seagate 'Cuda 250GB 7200rpm SATA2 | Corsair VX550 | CM690 - Custom Atomic Orange Pearl


[Heatware]
[eBay]
[Rosetta]
BALISTX.com
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old August 20, 2008, 09:57 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,358

My System Specs

Default

The firmware was already updated with the latest version.

Here are a few things I noticed, mayeb it will mean something to someone.

When connected directly, the conenction speed is 10/Mbps, when connected through the router(even tho it doesn't work), it says 100/Mbps.

When I try to ping google, it says "Network unreachable".
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old August 21, 2008, 12:16 AM
NyteOwl's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 905
Default

That's fairly typical. Most modem ports are only 10mbps as most DSL/Cable connections are slower than that. The router ports are standard 100 mbps ports. If you haven't already, can you check the modem's IP, then connect the router and check to see if that's the IP it's using as a gateway?
__________________
Obsolescence is just a lack of imagination.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old August 21, 2008, 09:28 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,358

My System Specs

Default

if I read correctly the gateway it uses is 0.0.0.0 which is clearly not the IP address I have with my modem.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old August 21, 2008, 10:23 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 1,628
Default

what router and modem? It is possible that the modem is blocking the router for some odd reason...can you reset modem as well?
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old August 21, 2008, 10:28 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,358

My System Specs

Default

I've been using that router and modem for 3+ years I believe...

Anyway, the modem is a samsung and the router is a Linksys is a WRT54G v4. I have reseted the modem I believe, but I will try again.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old August 21, 2008, 10:35 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,358

My System Specs

Default

Thank goodness, I reseted the modem, and now it works... problem solved!
Thanks a lot to everyone who helped!

now, its time to make the network secure all over again.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes