Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 15, 2008, 11:12 PM
Phobia's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Richmond, BC
Posts: 1,157
Default Constant Ping spikes

I am soo frustrated. When i play cod4, or css approximately 1-2 times per round, i'll get about 5-10 seconds where my ping will spike so bad, i lag around, and my game is unplayable. At the end of my cs, all my weapons load again, like, on the side of the screen, as if i just bought them. Any ideas? I have my router passworded.
__________________
(whitty saying to be plagiarized at a later date)
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 16, 2008, 12:10 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 49
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phobia View Post
I am soo frustrated. When i play cod4, or css approximately 1-2 times per round, i'll get about 5-10 seconds where my ping will spike so bad, i lag around, and my game is unplayable. At the end of my cs, all my weapons load again, like, on the side of the screen, as if i just bought them. Any ideas? I have my router passworded.
uhm have you tried portforwarding the game ? Some games needs to be portforwarded
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 16, 2008, 06:28 AM
Cheator's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 1,093
Default

Who is your provider? Ping spikes are normal for some connections. Internet over DOCSIS for example is prone to massive spikes, depending on a few things. DSL aswell, though they usually last a fraction of a second. If you have DSL and are on interleave, that might be the cause.

also, if you have DSL, can you take a screenie of your DSL modem's webpage showing your stats?
__________________
Optimus: Antec P180, Asus P5Q-E, E8400, 4 GB RAM, Asus 4850, Seagate 320gb, Antec TC II

Teletraan I: Asus P5K-E/WIFI, E4500, 2 GB RAM, ATI 3450, Sapphire Theatrix, 2.25TB storage, Antec SP2 400w

Galvatron: Asus M2NPV-VM, 3800+ X2, 2GB RAM, NV8500GT, Seasonic 500w

Tracks: Acer AS5920, C2D 2.1ghz 45nm, 3GB DDR2, NV8600m GT, 250gb hdd

Hound: Gigabyte GA-MA74GM-S, AMD 4400+ X2, 1 GB RAM, 2900XT, 500w Seasonic

My Heatware!
| Got RMA? Tell us your experience! | VOIP Help? PM ME!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 16, 2008, 06:59 AM
Mibs's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: St. John's, NL
Posts: 311
Default

Are they any other applications running on your pc during gaming that would use lots of bandwidth?
__________________
Intel C2D E6750 @ 3.52 GHz // EVGA 680i SLI Rev. A1 (P31) // 4 GB OCZ Platinum 800 MHz 4-4-4-15 // PC P&C Silencer 750 Quad // Antec P180 // EVGA 8800 GTS 512 // Samsung Syncmaster 226bw 22" LCD

WC Loop: D-Tek Fuzion V2 // Danger Den Maze 5 // Swiftech MCP655 // Swiftech MicroRes // Thermochill PA 120.2 + 4 x Noctua NF-P12
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 16, 2008, 10:34 AM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,833
Default

I had that problem too. Someone on the Infinity Ward forums figured out that thier router was getting flooded with udp packets and it was dropping some. I flashed my linksys wrt54g with 'DD-WRT' an open source firmware for the router and have not had a hitch since.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 16, 2008, 10:42 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,680

My System Specs

Default

Be careful; not all versions of the wrt54g are compatible with dd-wrt.

Supported Devices - DD-WRT Wiki
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old July 16, 2008, 10:45 AM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,833
Default

They make a flash bin for every version now.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old July 17, 2008, 11:50 PM
Phobia's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Richmond, BC
Posts: 1,157
Default

I have shaw high speed internet. I've been running no other applications in the background either :( We're moving in a week, and i think i'll buy a new router then.. want a wireless N anyways.. hopefully that fixes it.. thanks for your help guys.. I've figured it was something to do with it all along
__________________
(whitty saying to be plagiarized at a later date)
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old July 18, 2008, 01:12 AM
Infiniti's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 1,388

My System Specs

Default

What router do you have? Because I also have that problem, but I blame the ISP, and we both have the same ISP, and same service.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old July 24, 2008, 01:08 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: BC
Posts: 54
Default

Are you connecting to your router via wireless? I've always had problems with gaming and wireless internet access.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes