Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 13, 2008, 03:40 PM
Lima's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Laval, Qc
Posts: 588

My System Specs

Default Need help choosing a wireless router.

Hello people,

I need to move my computer from the basement to the top floor where my room is, two floors up. The modem is in the basement and I can move it to my room as well but I have another computer in the basement that needs access to the internet as well.

My main concern is connectivity given the distance between the two devices. I also had to go from a Dlink DI 604 to a Linksys BEFSR51 because I couldn't host a dedicated game server of this one title I was playing at the time behind the Dlink. Other than that I liked the Dlink better as it never needed reseting and it was simpler to set up and receive detailed traffic reports from it but, the Linksys would allow me to play my game. Ideally, I would like something that will not get in the way of gaming or any other use/application while behind it while being reliable!

Anyone got any good recomendations?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 13, 2008, 04:43 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,969

My System Specs

Default

Any reason why you can't run cables? Gaming over wireless isn't the best idea...

My guess would be one of the new 802.11n routers might help though you'd need to also get new wireless network cards for all your PCs to use 802.11n.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 13, 2008, 10:05 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Van Isle, BC
Posts: 550
Default

The D-Link Xtreme N (DIR-655) is fantastic ...
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 13, 2008, 10:17 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,679
Default

wireless going through floors is sketchy.

Best to run a couple of inexpensive wireless routers and have one act as a repeater.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 14, 2008, 05:15 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 493
Default

The DD-WRT firmware is awesome, for inexpensive routers, I exclusively use Linksys WRT54GL routers.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 14, 2008, 07:07 PM
Lima's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Laval, Qc
Posts: 588

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
wireless going through floors is sketchy.

Best to run a couple of inexpensive wireless routers and have one act as a repeater.
So I could buy two wireless routers and save myself the cost of the network card?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old July 14, 2008, 07:20 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 49
Default

I use Linksys Router. Their user friendly. My setup is my modem and wireless router is at the 2nd floor of the house and im able to use internet at my basement with excellent signal.

This is my current router
http://www.ncix.com/products/index.p...acture=Linksys
and you might want a Wireless Card for your computer
http://www.ncix.com/products/index.p...acture=Linksys
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old July 14, 2008, 07:40 PM
Lima's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Laval, Qc
Posts: 588

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by blogz101 View Post
I use Linksys Router. Their user friendly. My setup is my modem and wireless router is at the 2nd floor of the house and im able to use internet at my basement with excellent signal.
Hi blogz101,

By second floor, do you mean the one right on top of the basement or one above that one?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old July 14, 2008, 08:03 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 49
Default

2nd floor Modem/Router
1st Floor Living/Dining
Basement My Laptop

Hope that clarifies it
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old July 14, 2008, 08:05 PM
Lima's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Laval, Qc
Posts: 588

My System Specs

Default

Yes it does. That is exactly what I want to do as well
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes