Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old July 18, 2008, 05:06 AM
misterd's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Charlottetown, P.E.I.
Posts: 603
Default

Myself i use Ipcop ever since I had issues with my ISP telling it was my router.. (lies) Down side to it - is that it's not been updated in a bit - but it's done all i've thrown at it. I've been doing some higher end networking at my new job (BGP / failover) and I've been playing with pFsense for that and it's really growing on me. Harder to get going then IPcop was but more focused on a PC install then smoothwall which IIRC is targeted at booting from a CF card and other embedded type stuff. Good luck with whatever "distro" you decide on - but you'll be happier with the freedom compared to the cheap boxed home routers. you could also get a Cisco 800 series if you want to go hardcore SOHO router. :D
__________________
#hardwarecanucks on irc.freenode.net
fiat justitia ruat caelum

Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old July 18, 2008, 08:41 AM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by misterd View Post
Myself i use Ipcop ever since I had issues with my ISP telling it was my router.. (lies) Down side to it - is that it's not been updated in a bit - but it's done all i've thrown at it. I've been doing some higher end networking at my new job (BGP / failover) and I've been playing with pFsense for that and it's really growing on me. Harder to get going then IPcop was but more focused on a PC install then smoothwall which IIRC is targeted at booting from a CF card and other embedded type stuff. Good luck with whatever "distro" you decide on - but you'll be happier with the freedom compared to the cheap boxed home routers. you could also get a Cisco 800 series if you want to go hardcore SOHO router. :D
If i had a transciever then i would slap in one of my 2500 series router on that baby :)
__________________
and now for something completely different

Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old July 18, 2008, 10:21 AM
misterd's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Charlottetown, P.E.I.
Posts: 603
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lcdguy View Post
If i had a transciever then i would slap in one of my 2500 series router on that baby :)
I don't think i have any spares here or I'd help you out - we have a lot of fibre in & out of this building. Yeah I have a bunch of older 2600 series here, maybe I can borrow our 6509 and use that for a bit. But I live so close (under 250m) I should just run some fibre too.. haha
__________________
#hardwarecanucks on irc.freenode.net
fiat justitia ruat caelum

Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old July 20, 2008, 05:15 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Terrace, BC
Posts: 558
Default

Well, if you can get a p1, p2, or even a 486, you can handd build a hardware/software router firewall, server all in one day or less.

Ultra fast, secure and stable
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old July 21, 2008, 05:04 AM
misterd's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Charlottetown, P.E.I.
Posts: 603
Default

Or you go totally overkill with a 1.8Ghz Celeron like I did.. haha
__________________
#hardwarecanucks on irc.freenode.net
fiat justitia ruat caelum

Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old July 21, 2008, 07:43 AM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,502
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by misterd View Post
Or you go totally overkill ........
hehe .... roger that.Here's my pfsense box ;




p3 coppermine 800
1 GB ram/120 Gb WD hdd
3x intel proMT 1000's
2x dlink g520's
10 channels of hardware temp monitoring

Currently running PFsense 1.2 rc4.

__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old July 21, 2008, 08:03 AM
Jack Rabbit's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 784

My System Specs

Default

How are you doing the hardware temperature monitoring?
__________________
He either fears his fate too much, or his deserts are small, that dares not put it to the touch, to gain or lose it all.
- James Graham
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old July 21, 2008, 11:00 AM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Terrace, BC
Posts: 558
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BrainEater View Post
hehe .... roger that.Here's my pfsense box ;




p3 coppermine 800
1 GB ram/120 Gb WD hdd
3x intel proMT 1000's
2x dlink g520's
10 channels of hardware temp monitoring

Currently running PFsense 1.2 rc4.

Duuude, are you like running a E10 fiber at full duplex with saturation or something?
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old July 22, 2008, 09:15 AM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,502
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jack Rabbit View Post
How are you doing the hardware temperature monitoring?
See all the small twisted yellow/red/black wires ?

Those are 1-wire temp sensors.They feed back to a Matrix Orbital mx222 LCD.

----------

No , no fiber unfortunately......hehe....it probably could tho.

I run LAN parties for my clan , I built this router for that.

It has some interesting capabilities...

It's setup to run using multiple internet sources for failover or BW addition.These can be either the proMT1000's or the g520's.It's also capable of being a subnet router on a larger Gbit network.

__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...
Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old July 22, 2008, 10:10 AM
misterd's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Charlottetown, P.E.I.
Posts: 603
Default

LOL @ the Slocket - i haven't seen one of those badboys in YEAARSSSSSSSS. Nice capable box though for sure. Shame you're running an out of date version of pFsense, go try 1.3 Alpha Alpha :D Are you running some filesharing on it too? Big waste of a HD - get a CF card for OS - then you're hardcore. jk
__________________
#hardwarecanucks on irc.freenode.net
fiat justitia ruat caelum

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes