Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 22, 2008, 12:03 AM
Phobia's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Richmond, BC
Posts: 1,148
Default Cat6

I have a few older network cables, i'm not sure if they're cat5 or 6 is there a way to check?
__________________
(whitty saying to be plagiarized at a later date)
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 22, 2008, 12:04 AM
Cheator's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 1,093
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phobia View Post
I have a few older network cables, i'm not sure if they're cat5 or 6 is there a way to check?
Cut it open. or look on it and see if it says cat 6
__________________
Optimus: Antec P180, Asus P5Q-E, E8400, 4 GB RAM, Asus 4850, Seagate 320gb, Antec TC II

Teletraan I: Asus P5K-E/WIFI, E4500, 2 GB RAM, ATI 3450, Sapphire Theatrix, 2.25TB storage, Antec SP2 400w

Galvatron: Asus M2NPV-VM, 3800+ X2, 2GB RAM, NV8500GT, Seasonic 500w

Tracks: Acer AS5920, C2D 2.1ghz 45nm, 3GB DDR2, NV8600m GT, 250gb hdd

Hound: Gigabyte GA-MA74GM-S, AMD 4400+ X2, 1 GB RAM, 2900XT, 500w Seasonic

My Heatware!
| Got RMA? Tell us your experience! | VOIP Help? PM ME!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 22, 2008, 06:22 AM
Jack Rabbit's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 784

My System Specs

Default

If the type of cable is not printed on the side you will not be able to know for sure. If they are older then I would bet they are CAT-5.

What do you want to do? If you are worried about using them with Gigabit Ethernet I would not be. Unless the cables are smashed, run out to the garage and back, and wrapped around the microwave twice they should work well enough for normal use.
__________________
He either fears his fate too much, or his deserts are small, that dares not put it to the touch, to gain or lose it all.
- James Graham
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 22, 2008, 06:36 AM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,509
Default

Yea cutting it open won't help , unless you intend to do twist rate counts on all the pairs.

If it's cat6 , it will be printed right on the side of the cable.Cat 6 cables are usually tested and certified , and this is ALWAYS printed onto the cable.

If it's cat5 or cat5e it may or may not be marked.

Typically with older cat6 cables , they are fatter than a cat5e , but this can't be used as a general rule.....I've got lots of thinner cat6.
__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 22, 2008, 06:45 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,474

My System Specs

Default

What is the actual benefit to cat6 over cat5?

I'm guessing higher possible bandwidth and longer runs, I can't imagine anything else they could offer unless it's a better shielding spec.

Ok I googled the answer myself.... :)

Compare the Cat5e vs Cat6 Cabling Standard
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP

Last edited by sswilson; June 22, 2008 at 06:52 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old June 22, 2008, 01:52 PM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,509
Default

Actual benefit ?

Depending on the length of your runs , you'd probably not notice.

I use certified cat6 exclusively on my network , but then I want every kb/sec I can get , and I want to be able to eliminate cables as a source of trouble.

The physical difference between cat5e and cat6 is so small you might not notice.The wire diameter is a little bigger with cat6 , and the twist rates are more tightly controlled with cat6 ( this helps eliminate 'crosstalk').

Cat5e and Cat6 are not inherently shielded (UTP) however STP versions are available for both.The Cat7 standard is inherently shielded with both foil on each pair , and the cable as a whole.

__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old June 22, 2008, 10:34 PM
Phobia's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Richmond, BC
Posts: 1,148
Default

ok, i'll check, thanks. I want cat6 cause i want to run my gigabit network to its fullest, to transfer files around my 3 pc's and my brothers
__________________
(whitty saying to be plagiarized at a later date)
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old June 22, 2008, 11:07 PM
Cptn Vortex's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 3,726
Default

Cat5e is fine.
__________________
The Vortex H20

Coolermaster ATCS 840 w Window panel
MSI Z77A-GD65
Intel i7 3770K @ 4.6GHZ 1.28v
Galaxy GTX 680 @ 1241MHZ
8GB Mushkin Blackline 1600MHZ 9-9-9-24 1.5v
Asus Xonar Essence STX
OCZ Z-Series GOLD 850W
2 x 128GB Corsair Force GT SATA3 SSD RAID0 :)
Acheiva Shimian Q270 Lite 2560x1440

Benq W500 Pojector.

Watercooling:
EK Supreme HF, EK FC GTX 680 Block, MCR320+Gelid Silent 12 Push/Pull, DD Pump, EK Multioption 100ml Res, EK Coolstream XT 220 RAD Gelid Wings Push/Pull.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old June 26, 2008, 02:26 PM
Dashock's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,938
Default

Just out of curiosity the 5e cabling i have at my local shop sells Cat 5e rated at 350mhz am i right to assume that it transfers speeds of up to 350mbs a second with that? and how much faster is Cat 6?
350 MHZ
Level 5 Enhanced / Level 6
Transmits at up to 350 Mbps
Compatible with 10 Base T / 100 Base T networks
Straight - through
Solid core wire
FT4 rated
Blue 568A

thats the info it shows all ma cables around aboot 6 years old so im wonderin
__________________
Intel Xeon E3110 @ 3.0ghz
XFX 8800 GT Alpha Dog Edition
Asus P5Q-E
Mushkin Ascent Redline 8000 4gb DDR2 @ 1066 5-5-5-15 2.05v
OCZ 600W GameXstream
Seagate 7200.11 500gb
Seagate 7200.10 320gb
Antec Spot Cool
Logitech X-230
Samsung 32" 720P HDTV



Coolermaster Cosmos S/
Swiftech Mcp655/ MCR-320-QP/ 6X Noctua NF-P12'S/ Swiftech Apogee GT/ Swiftech Mcw-60/ Swiftech Micro-Res.

Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old June 26, 2008, 02:40 PM
Jack Rabbit's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 784

My System Specs

Default

You either have a 100M adapter or a 1G adapter (in any semi/modern computer). They are not going to go faster than their rating. They do not sense the cable or know anything about it. They just put their signal on the line and retransmit if something does not work. If the cable is crap, too long, damaged, or otherwise not up to snuff you will get less than the rating but better cable will never give you more.

The cable is largely irrelevant for short distances (<30M) unless it is damaged or not properly wired. These ratings and standards are designed to guarantee proper functioning in offices where you have bundles of a hundred drops in the cable tray all chattering and cross talking and maximum lengths to get to the far cubes. If you need to wire an office of 500 wage slaves then you need to get certified. If you want to lay some patches on the floor of your rental apartment then just about anything will do.
__________________
He either fears his fate too much, or his deserts are small, that dares not put it to the touch, to gain or lose it all.
- James Graham
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes