Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 4, 2008, 08:49 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 3
Default Please Help DSL Problem

please Take Time To Read And Give Ideas
i Am Hoping Someone Has Had Same Problem
or Knows Someone Who Has Or Can Direct me To A Web Site That Can Help
last Year I Had A Problem With My Dsl from 295.ca (dsl Reseller)
bell Ca Phone line
what Happened Was Click On Web Site took Forever To Load And Most Sites
with Password Would Not Load Page Would Be Redircted Before Being Loaded
and Microsoft Update Would Not Update get Error 0x80072ee2
and Could Not Open Hotmail.com would Redirect Page
thinking It Was A Software Problem
i Contacted Microsoft And A “it” Tech
from Microsoft Had Control Of My Computer For More Than 3 1/2 Hours And Could Not Fix Problem
So He Said He Would send It To Higher Up In Microsoft To See
if They Could Fix It. 3 Days Later Turned On computer And It Was Fixed (took 3 Months In All)
and Microsoft Would Not Reply To E-mails
i Reloaded Xp O/s Went To Firefox And Sandboxie Thinking It May Be Virus Spyware Ect.
it Started All Over Again 6 Months Ago
could Not Open Hotmail.com Could Not update Microsoft Same Error 0x80072ee2
could Not Open Password Protected Sites
page Would Be Redirected
took Forever To Load Any Pages all The Same
also Hook Up Other Computers Same Thing
connect Them To Other Dsl Or Rogers Ok
contacted Microsoft And Tried All Their
fixs Nothing In End Send Them E-mail
about First Time Then Do Not Reply Back
on March 28,2008 Lost My Dsl On Modem
got Power Lite And Dsl Light No Acct Or enet Light Speedstream Modem
take Filter Off Phone Could Hear Dial Tone and Dsl Tone
on March 31 Phoned 295.ca Tech Support
(talked To 3 Persons For 15 Min. Total Over 31/2 Hours Kept Getting Hung Up On
first Person I Talked To Told Me To Check
my Modem (i Have 2 Because First Time I Though It Was My Modem Was Burnt Out it Was Ok)
she Turned Off My Dsl only Power Light On No Dsl,acct,enet Lights no Dsl Tone On Phone
last Person Said My Modems Ok Seeing As I Had No Internet I Hook Up Old
computer It Had A Dial Up Modem And Set Up For Dial Up It Would Update Microsoft open Hotmail.com All Ok On Dial Up
so I Hook Up My New Computer Same Thing
on Dial Up Ok It`s Would I Am Using To Send this
does Anyone Know How A
dsl Reseller(295.ca) Could Do This?
or Bell Ca Phone Line??
live In Apt. And Bell Would Be In Phone
box Time To Time To Reconnect Other Dsl
lines As Poeple Move Out And Poeple Move in
i Have Had This Problem For More Than A Year More Months Scewed Up Than Things Right
i Need To Know Answer Do I Stay With 295.ca Because Of Problem Can Be Fixed
and Not Come Back
or Go With Rogers Cable Or Bell.ca Dsl
295.ca Was Great Dial Up For Less
i Really Like An Answer
thanks For Reading And For Any Help Wayne

Last edited by Supergrover; June 5, 2008 at 05:46 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 5, 2008, 08:26 AM
thenewguy001's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 844
Default

Your post is a headache to read. Why don't you format it so it doesn't look like an all bolded shit spray and maybe you'll get some help?
__________________
i5 2500K @ 4.0 GHz
2 x 4GB G.Skill Ripjaws X
Patriot Pyro 240GB
Gigabyte HD 6970 OC
Gigabyte Z68X-UDH3-B3
Seasonic 760W
Coolermaster Hyper 212+
CM690 w/ 1-80mm, 6-120mm fans.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 5, 2008, 08:46 AM
DK2 DK2 is offline
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: GTA
Posts: 821
Default

I'd.. ummm, go with what works, stick with dialup. thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 5, 2008, 09:18 AM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

I personally live in an apartment and have never had anythign wrong with my DSL. It could be that 295.ca service is just not that reliable. you could try DSL from teksavvy as the rates are excellent and it's a month to month basis so if you want to leave they just need 30 days notice for billing purposes. Other wise your only solution may be either rogers or dial-up access.

Linkage

TekSavvy Solutions Inc
__________________
and now for something completely different

Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 5, 2008, 10:01 AM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,246

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by thenewguy001 View Post
Your post is a headache to read. Why don't you format it so it doesn't look like an all bolded shit spray and maybe you'll get some help?
While I agree it's hard as hell to follow, lets not chase away someone in need of help, remember what your mama used to say: "If you dont have anything good to say......"

To the OP: I agree with lcd, if I had that many problems with a provider I would try someone else.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old June 5, 2008, 01:12 PM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Toronto area.
Posts: 170
Default

Could be an MTU setting, hard to tell though.
__________________
Q6600@3.2ghz
Asus P5N32-E Sli
4gb OCZ Platinum DDR2 @1100mhz
Antec P180
BFG GTX 260 Core 216
Corsair HX-620
Thermaltake Power Express 250W
Raptor150, WD 500gb. WD 300GB
X-Fi Extreme Music
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old June 5, 2008, 05:33 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 3
Default

I wrote in word 2007 ( office home and stundent 2007). Then copy and pasted it here. Because it was so long wanted it to give as much information as possible
and set it up the best way possible. However when printed on thread it showed up with writing about font ect and[] at front of line and end of each line
I cleaned it the best I could and it posted nothing like I had planned and this has never happen on any other site before
it took me my surprise.
SORRY

I having this problem with DSL for more than a year and have posted on many sites no one has had any answer at all

I thought maybe someone from Canada using 295.ca may have had same problem and may have an answer. I live inToronto

Wayne
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old June 5, 2008, 05:50 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,246

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dev0032 View Post
I wrote in word 2007 ( office home and stundent 2007). Then copy and pasted it here. Because it was so long wanted it to give as much information as possible
and set it up the best way possible. However when printed on thread it showed up with writing about font ect and[] at front of line and end of each line
I cleaned it the best I could and it posted nothing like I had planned and this has never happen on any other site before
it took me my surprise.
SORRY

I having this problem with DSL for more than a year and have posted on many sites no one has had any answer at all

I thought maybe someone from Canada using 295.ca may have had same problem and may have an answer. I live inToronto

Wayne
NP Man you just have to know the formatting editor controls, fixed the bold for you, but I am not about to structure it.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old June 5, 2008, 08:27 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 3
Default

[FONT='Arial Black','sans-serif']PLEASE TAKE TIME TO READ AND GIVE IDEAS [/FONT]
[FONT='Arial Black','sans-serif']I AM HOPING SOMEONE HAS HAD SAME PROBLEM [/FONT]
[FONT='Arial Black','sans-serif']OR KNOWS SOMEONE WHO HAS OR CAN DIRECT[/FONT]
[FONT='Arial Black','sans-serif']ME TO A WEB SITE THAT CAN HELP[/FONT]
[FONT='Arial Black','sans-serif']LAST YEAR I HAD A PROBLEM WITH MY DSL[/FONT]
[FONT='Arial Black','sans-serif']FROM 295.CA (DSL RESELLER) BELL CA PHONE [/FONT]
[FONT='Arial Black','sans-serif']LINE WHAT HAPPENED WAS CLICK ON WEB SITE[/FONT]
[FONT='Arial Black','sans-serif']TOOK FOREVER TO LOAD AND MOST SITES [/FONT]
[FONT='Arial Black','sans-serif']WITH PASSWORD WOULD NOT LOAD PAGE WOULD BE REDIRCTED BEFORE BEING LOADED [/FONT]
[FONT='Arial Black','sans-serif']AND MICROSOFT UPDATE WOULD NOT UPDATE[/FONT]
[FONT='Arial Black','sans-serif']GET ERROR 0X80072EE2 [/FONT]
[FONT='Arial Black','sans-serif']AND COULD NOT OPEN HOTMAIL.COM[/FONT]
[FONT='Arial Black','sans-serif']WOULD REDIRECT PAGE [/FONT]
[FONT='Arial Black','sans-serif']THINKING IT WAS A SOFTWARE PROBLEM[/FONT]
[FONT='Arial Black','sans-serif']I CONTACTED MICROSOFT AND A “IT” TECH [/FONT]
[FONT='Arial Black','sans-serif']FROM MICROSOFT HAD CONTROL OF MY COMPUTER FOR MORE THAN 3 HOURS AND COULD NOT FIX PROBLEM SO HE SAID HE WOULD [/FONT]
[FONT='Arial Black','sans-serif']SEND IT TO HIGHER UP IN MICROSOFT TO SEE[/FONT]
[FONT='Arial Black','sans-serif']IF THEY COULD FIX IT. 3 DAYS LATER TURNED ON[/FONT]
[FONT='Arial Black','sans-serif']COMPUTER AND IT WAS FIXED (TOOK 3 MONTHS)[/FONT]
[FONT='Arial Black','sans-serif']AND MICROSOFT WOULD NOT REPLY TO E-MAILS[/FONT]
[FONT='Arial Black','sans-serif']I RELOADED XP O/S WENT TO FIREFOX AND SANDBOXIE THINKING IT MAY BE VIRUS SPYWARE[/FONT]
[FONT='Arial Black','sans-serif']ECT.[/FONT]
[FONT='Arial Black','sans-serif']IT STARTED ALL OVER AGAIN 6 MONTHS AGO[/FONT]
[FONT='Arial Black','sans-serif']COULD NOT OPEN HOTMAIL.COM COULD NOT[/FONT]
[FONT='Arial Black','sans-serif']UPDATE MICROSOFT SAME ERROR 0X80072EE2[/FONT]
[FONT='Arial Black','sans-serif']COULD NOT OPEN PASSWORD PROTECTED SITES[/FONT]
[FONT='Arial Black','sans-serif']PAGE WOULD BE REDIRECTED[/FONT]
[FONT='Arial Black','sans-serif']TOOK FOREVER TO LOAD ANY PAGES[/FONT]
[FONT='Arial Black','sans-serif']ALL THE SAME [/FONT]
[FONT='Arial Black','sans-serif']ALSO HOOK UP OTHER COMPUTERS SAME THING[/FONT]
[FONT='Arial Black','sans-serif']CONNECT THEM TO OTHER DSL OR ROGERS OK[/FONT]
[FONT='Arial Black','sans-serif']CONTACTED MICROSOFT AND TRIED ALL THEIR[/FONT]
[FONT='Arial Black','sans-serif']FIXS NOTHING IN END SEND THEM E-MAIL [/FONT]
[FONT='Arial Black','sans-serif']ABOUT FIRST TIME THEN DO NOT REPLY BACK [/FONT]
[FONT='Arial Black','sans-serif']ON MARCH 28,2008 LOST MY DSL ON MODEM[/FONT]
[FONT='Arial Black','sans-serif']GOT POWER LITE AND DSL LIGHT NO ACCT OR[/FONT]
[FONT='Arial Black','sans-serif']ENET LIGHT SPEEDSTREAM MODEM[/FONT]
[FONT='Arial Black','sans-serif']TAKE FILTER OFF PHONE COULD HEAR DIAL TONE[/FONT]
[FONT='Arial Black','sans-serif']AND DSL TONE [/FONT]
[FONT='Arial Black','sans-serif']ON MARCH 31 PHONED 295.CA TECH SUPPORT[/FONT]
[FONT='Arial Black','sans-serif'](TALKED TO 3 PERSONS FOR 15 MIN. TOTAL OVER[/FONT]
[FONT='Arial Black','sans-serif']31/2 HOURS KEPT GETTING HUNG UP ON)[/FONT]
[FONT='Arial Black','sans-serif']FIRST PERSON I TALKED TO TOLD ME TO CHECK[/FONT]
[FONT='Arial Black','sans-serif']MY MODEM (I HAVE 2 BECAUSE FIRST TIME I THOUGH IT WAS MY MODEM WAS BURNT OUT [/FONT]
[FONT='Arial Black','sans-serif']IT WAS OK) SHE TURNED OFF MY DSL [/FONT]
[FONT='Arial Black','sans-serif']ONLY POWER LIGHT ON NO DSL,ACCT,ENET LIGHTS[/FONT]
[FONT='Arial Black','sans-serif']NO DSL TONE ON PHONE [/FONT]
[FONT='Arial Black','sans-serif']LAST PERSON SAID MY MODEMS OK[/FONT]
[FONT='Arial Black','sans-serif']SEEING AS I HAD NO INTERNET I HOOK UP OLD [/FONT]
[FONT='Arial Black','sans-serif']COMPUTER IT HAD A DIAL UP MODEM AND SET UP FOR DIAL UP IT WOULD UPDATE MICROSOFT[/FONT]
[FONT='Arial Black','sans-serif']OPEN HOTMAIL.COM ALL OK ON DIAL UP[/FONT]
[FONT='Arial Black','sans-serif']SO I HOOK UP MY NEW COMPUTER SAME THING[/FONT]
[FONT='Arial Black','sans-serif']ON DIAL UP OK IT`S WOULD I AM USING TO SEND[/FONT]
[FONT='Arial Black','sans-serif']THIS[/FONT]
[FONT='Arial Black','sans-serif']DOES ANYONE KNOW HOW A [/FONT]
[FONT='Arial Black','sans-serif']DSL RESELLER(295.CA) COULD DO THIS?[/FONT]
[FONT='Arial Black','sans-serif']OR BELL CA PHONE LINE??[/FONT]
[FONT='Arial Black','sans-serif']LIVE IN APT. AND BELL WOULD BE IN PHONE[/FONT]
[FONT='Arial Black','sans-serif']BOX TIME TO TIME TO RECONNECT OTHER DSL[/FONT]
[FONT='Arial Black','sans-serif']LINES AS POEPLE MOVE OUT AND POEPLE MOVE[/FONT]
[FONT='Arial Black','sans-serif']IN[/FONT]
[FONT='Arial Black','sans-serif']I HAVE HAD THIS PROBLEM FOR MORE THAN A YEAR MORE MONTHS SCEWED UP THAN THINGS RIGHT[/FONT]
[FONT='Arial Black','sans-serif']I NEED TO KNOW ANSWER DO I STAY WITH[/FONT]
[FONT='Arial Black','sans-serif']295.CA BECAUSE OF PROBLEM CAN BE FIXED[/FONT]
[FONT='Arial Black','sans-serif']AND NOT COME BACK[/FONT]
[FONT='Arial Black','sans-serif']OR GO WITH ROGERS CABLE OR BELL.CA DSL[/FONT]
[FONT='Arial Black','sans-serif']295.CA WAS GREAT DIAL UP FOR LESS[/FONT]
[FONT='Arial Black','sans-serif']I REALLY LIKE AN ANSWER [/FONT]
[FONT='Arial Black','sans-serif']THANKS FOR READING AND FOR ANY HELP[/FONT]
[FONT='Arial Black','sans-serif'] WAYNE [/FONT]



Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old June 5, 2008, 08:31 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,574
Default

ugh dude.

quit trying to format it.

use notepad please.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes