Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 10, 2015, 04:10 PM
Varroa's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: National Capital Region, Canada
Posts: 777

My System Specs

Default FreeNAS shares not accessable

Hey Guys, I am testing out a FreeNAS 9.3 server and I am not having a lot of luck. I installed it on a quad core with 8 GB ram and a SSD for boot and a 1 TB HDD for the ZFS shares. I followed ALL the tutorials for setting up users and windows CIFS shares and I cannot access the folders over my network. I can see the NAS when I browse my network, I can ping the NAS and I can connect to the NAS gui using the IP . I have tried to map the drive via the IP as well but I just keep getting a login prompt (I quadruple checked the login and it is correct for the user/owner). I have posted on the FreeNAS forums and everybody has basically said I have everything setup properly and they are at a loss. Any ideas what I can do to diagnose the problem?
__________________
GAMER: Win7 Pro x64, I7 3770K (stock) (CM 212+), Asus P8Z77-V Pro, Gigabyte 7970 OC Ghz Edition 3 GB, Corsair Vengeance LP 4 x 4GB DDR3 1600Mhz, Crucial M4 120 GB + 256GB, Crucial M500 480 GB SSD, 1TB WD Blk, BRD, HX750W, Auz X-Fi Prelude, & Fractal Design Arc MIDI R2

Lenovo Ideapad Y510p: i7-4700MQ 2.4GHz (undervolted by 80mV), 16GB DDR3L-1866MHz, Intel GMA 4600HD / SLI'ed Nvidia Geforce GT 755M 2GB GDDR5, 240 GB Crucial SSD, 128GB M.2 SSD, 15.6" HD+ Glossy LED
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 10, 2015, 06:07 PM
TheRealAndyCook's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 36
Default

Windows seems to be weird getting shares to work sometimes, try a non-passworded one to make sure the connectivity works and then make sure your computers domain matchs that of the NAS IE "WORKGROUP". Also, make sure your computer is set to "private network" or that network discovery is turned on (tho you said you can see the NAS so it should be working properly)
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 10, 2015, 06:14 PM
SpaceSquad's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 80

My System Specs

Default

I posted a reply in your other thread on the build...
__________________
-Space
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 11, 2015, 07:50 AM
Varroa's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: National Capital Region, Canada
Posts: 777

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheRealAndyCook View Post
Windows seems to be weird getting shares to work sometimes, try a non-passworded one to make sure the connectivity works and then make sure your computers domain matchs that of the NAS IE "WORKGROUP". Also, make sure your computer is set to "private network" or that network discovery is turned on (tho you said you can see the NAS so it should be working properly)
Yep, I have tried all that.
__________________
GAMER: Win7 Pro x64, I7 3770K (stock) (CM 212+), Asus P8Z77-V Pro, Gigabyte 7970 OC Ghz Edition 3 GB, Corsair Vengeance LP 4 x 4GB DDR3 1600Mhz, Crucial M4 120 GB + 256GB, Crucial M500 480 GB SSD, 1TB WD Blk, BRD, HX750W, Auz X-Fi Prelude, & Fractal Design Arc MIDI R2

Lenovo Ideapad Y510p: i7-4700MQ 2.4GHz (undervolted by 80mV), 16GB DDR3L-1866MHz, Intel GMA 4600HD / SLI'ed Nvidia Geforce GT 755M 2GB GDDR5, 240 GB Crucial SSD, 128GB M.2 SSD, 15.6" HD+ Glossy LED
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 19, 2015, 01:54 PM
Tim_H's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Regina, SK
Posts: 217
Default

you can try looking for "guest ok" or something about guest and set it to yes.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 19, 2015, 10:06 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Calgary
Posts: 1,744

My System Specs

Default

Does free nas install overtop of windows like an app or is it a free standing OS? If so which windows are you using?
__________________
__________________________________________________ __________
"Lesson's cost money... good ones costs lots" -Tony Beets (gold rush)
__________________________________________________ __________
Mah Rig now
Mah Rig before
My stuff for sale.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 20, 2015, 06:25 AM
SpaceSquad's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 80

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by clshades View Post
Does free nas install overtop of windows like an app or is it a free standing OS? If so which windows are you using?
It is an appliance, no underlying windows as it is FreeBSD based. Boots from a HDD or USB stick and you control via web.
__________________
-Space
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 29, 2015, 09:55 AM
Varroa's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: National Capital Region, Canada
Posts: 777

My System Specs

Default

Turned out to be a rule in my mikrotik router was too high on the list. I moved it down the list and that solved my problem.
__________________
GAMER: Win7 Pro x64, I7 3770K (stock) (CM 212+), Asus P8Z77-V Pro, Gigabyte 7970 OC Ghz Edition 3 GB, Corsair Vengeance LP 4 x 4GB DDR3 1600Mhz, Crucial M4 120 GB + 256GB, Crucial M500 480 GB SSD, 1TB WD Blk, BRD, HX750W, Auz X-Fi Prelude, & Fractal Design Arc MIDI R2

Lenovo Ideapad Y510p: i7-4700MQ 2.4GHz (undervolted by 80mV), 16GB DDR3L-1866MHz, Intel GMA 4600HD / SLI'ed Nvidia Geforce GT 755M 2GB GDDR5, 240 GB Crucial SSD, 128GB M.2 SSD, 15.6" HD+ Glossy LED
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AMD Shares Details About Next-Gen APUs at Dev Conference Sam_Reynolds Press Releases & Tech News 2 June 21, 2011 06:17 AM
How to access network shares remotely Cardboard box with DSL Networking 4 October 13, 2008 04:57 PM
Is info that was in RAID 0 Still easily Accessable?! bushwickbill Storage 6 August 2, 2008 02:04 PM
AMD shares some tidbits about Fusion Hardware Canucks Press Releases & Tech News 0 May 15, 2008 01:13 PM
AMD VP sells shares Babrbarossa Press Releases & Tech News 5 June 4, 2007 05:18 PM