Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 2, 2014, 05:13 PM
On2wheels's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: ontario
Posts: 968
Default bridge mode questions/guide request

Recently my home laptop has been losing wifi connection and all I've heard about Rogers Cisco gateways is that they're junk but with no facts to back that up. Since I still have my old DIR615 router here, can't I use it for wireless and see if the laptop stays connected?

I know 'bridge' mode is what it's called but why can't I just disable the wireless portion in the Cisco setup page, run one ethernet from the modem/gateway to my old router and enable the wireless on it (assuming I can access the setup page...hmmm) and then all my pc's off the old router? What is bridged mode doing in fact?

Do I need to specify a new internal IP for the DIR615 router to be able to access it and the Rogers Cisco gateway seperately? I assume there's a setup page for that, I haven't looked in months.

I'm having this exact problem too
Cannot Access 192.168.0.1 - Rogers Community

Last edited by On2wheels; August 2, 2014 at 05:23 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 2, 2014, 05:58 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,570

My System Specs

Default

If you set a different wireless name on the dlink and then disable dhcp on the dlink you'll be able to plug the dlink into the back of your rogers router without putting it into bridge mode. The dlink will then operate as a wireless point.

The reason I suggest doing this as opposed to using bridge mode is that I know the most recent rogers routers were having issues when bridged.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 3, 2014, 06:35 AM
On2wheels's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: ontario
Posts: 968
Default

When you say 'most recent rogers routers', how recent? Mine is at least a year old, probably more. Yeah I'm sure. I went for it last night, found the bridge mode setting, enabled it, used ethernet on a random port from the modem to my old router, and it went online. Much easier than than I expected. Now 192.168.0.1 goes to the old router, as it should I guess...a modem isn't supposed to have a web page setup is it, or would it be at a different IP?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 3, 2014, 09:01 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,608
Default

The Rogers modem does a lot more than just the wireless. Not ran in bridged mode means it acts as a wireless ap and a firewall which will cause conflicts.

You need it in bridged mode to properly use a different router behind it.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 3, 2014, 09:53 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,570

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by On2wheels View Post
When you say 'most recent rogers routers', how recent? Mine is at least a year old, probably more. Yeah I'm sure. I went for it last night, found the bridge mode setting, enabled it, used ethernet on a random port from the modem to my old router, and it went online. Much easier than than I expected. Now 192.168.0.1 goes to the old router, as it should I guess...a modem isn't supposed to have a web page setup is it, or would it be at a different IP?
Yeah most recent would be within a year or so, but they supposedly resolved the issue with a firmware update. If everything is working fine for you in bridged mode then great, if you start noticing disconnects / drop-offs you might want to try disabling dhcp on your dlink and thus just be using it as a wireless AP.

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
The Rogers modem does a lot more than just the wireless. Not ran in bridged mode means it acts as a wireless ap and a firewall which will cause conflicts.

You need it in bridged mode to properly use a different router behind it.
This is what I was suggesting that he might want to avoid because of recent history with Rogers' modems in bridge mode. Basically I was suggesting that he turn off all router functions of the dlink so that it (as opposed to the rogers router) wouldn't be causing conflicts.

That said... as I suggested above, if bridged mode is no longer an issue with rogers' modems then bridged mode is probably the best solution.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Intel Ivy Bridge Entry ITX Platform - GIGABYTE B75N Performance Guide windwithme CPU's and Motherboards 3 January 26, 2013 07:18 AM
Ivy Bridge New Entry CPU ? Intel Core i3-3220 Performance Guide windwithme CPU's and Motherboards 3 November 29, 2012 12:50 AM
Intel Latest Ivy Bridge Platform - GIGABYTE Z77X-UD3H WiFi OC Guide windwithme CPU's and Motherboards 4 May 12, 2012 09:53 AM
Chimp Challenge Official Guide Request great_big_abyss HardwareCanucks F@H Team 10 May 1, 2012 02:07 PM
Intel Sandy Bridge High C/P Combo-Core i5-2500K with GIGABYTE P67A-UD3R OC Guide windwithme Member Reviews 5 February 10, 2011 01:38 PM