Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 10, 2014, 04:19 PM
biff's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Courtice, Ont.
Posts: 1,235
Default How do I do this? Maybe odd networking scheme...

I'm in temporary living for a few months. I have my main machine and an unraid server that will be setup in the basement and the wifi router is on the second floor. I want to connect the unraid server to the main machine via a wired connection for speed and reliability. FWIW the unraid machine is controlled from the main machine through a web interface. I then want the main machine to use the wifi for internet access.

I'm pretty sure I have one of those direct connect ethernet cables (though I don't think I've ever used it), and another router and switch at my disposal. Is this possible to do?
__________________
Q6600 @ 3.83GHz w/ D-Tek Fusion
Asus P5Q-PRO
2x 2GB PC8000 Mushkin Redlines @ 1020MHz w/5-5-5-12 timings
EVGA GTX 280 (SC?)
OCZ Gamer Xtreme 600W PSU
Cooler Master Cosmos on water
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 10, 2014, 06:59 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,049

My System Specs

Default

Yes. just connect the two ethernet cards together and give them static private IP addresses, I'd make it a different range than what the wifi is going to be.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 10, 2014, 07:10 PM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 2,144

My System Specs

Default

Wireless Access point
+
+
+
main machine ( RJ45) and PCI Wireless Card or USB3 Wireless Card.
+
NAS slave (RJ45) crossover cable Or wired switch/ router and standard ( RJ45 )

Yah should work. Use CAT6 if you can find some at not to dear a price.
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 23, 2014, 06:52 PM
TheRealAndyCook's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 33
Default

I think you misread. Or I did.

Connect PC to wireless network, in "network and sharing center" bridge the wireless and lan controller.
Connect the PC to the NAS via a crossover cable and everything should work, if you don't have a cross over try with out - if still doesn't work use two regular cables with a switch between them.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Colour Scheme Overclocking.ca Case Mods, Worklog & Gallery 3 September 20, 2013 02:02 AM
Keyboard Colour Scheme (Painting) NineLives Case Mods, Worklog & Gallery 7 July 5, 2010 08:50 PM
Craigslist scheme Eldonko Off Topic 14 March 18, 2010 06:28 PM
XS caught in shill scheme or is it Plagiarize DIY's KaptCrunch Rumor Mill 11 July 25, 2009 05:22 PM
new at networking....... rob123 Networking 6 October 1, 2007 11:18 PM