Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old May 29, 2014, 10:43 AM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,943

My System Specs

Default

I don't recall ever seeing a "National" data roaming option on my Nexus 5 running stock Android...

I've always keep anything with the word "roaming" in it disabled. I've gone from Toronto to Kingston with no issues. Same with Toronto up to Blue Mountain (even had LTE on the slopes!). Granted I wasn't tethering, but using data on my phone.

And since your running CM, I don't see how Rogers could tell if you were tethering or not. I know carriers like AT&T actually strip out all tethering options from the ROM and replace it with their own app so they can charge you for it.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old May 29, 2014, 11:02 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,727

My System Specs

Default

I don't know what base android version CM is using... apparently the newer android versions have a registry switch for connected devices which can be seen by providers. I came across a couple of references to it last night but without a good grounding in mucking about with cell phone system files it was all gobbledygook to me..... ;)
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old May 29, 2014, 03:19 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Vancouver (Port Moody)
Posts: 281

My System Specs

Default

Based on the information you have shared so far I believe the issue is related to the CM as it is unlikely that would be set to block tethered data as a default due to the nature of CM. The other variable to consider is Rogers Pay and Go, the apn for tethering may be provisioned on your device but the Pay and Go billing system may not allow tethered data for some reason.

I have found the information on the Rogers site.
__________________
Goto Geek for family and friends, yay!!!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old May 29, 2014, 04:03 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,727

My System Specs

Default

Yeah, thanks for that. I'd seen that earlier and because of the possible differing interpretations had asked the CSR about tethering because of it. She seemed fairly certain that tethering would work. I was also under the impression that using the wifi hotspot option as opposed to usb tethering wasn't seen by the provider.

That said, it's no biggie.... I can always use the data on my phone to check my email and surf the web. I'll never use the whole balance so it's not like I'm overly worried about shelling out the $50.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old May 29, 2014, 04:39 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,943

My System Specs

Default

Have you tried flashing the latest nightly CM build? Might fix the problem if that's what's at fault.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old May 29, 2014, 06:34 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,406

My System Specs

Default

Install this:
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.foxfi

Foxfi is popular in the US for folks who use plans without tethering. It came preinstalled on a few roms I used to use on my Note I and it seemed to work well.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old May 29, 2014, 07:32 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,727

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JD View Post
Have you tried flashing the latest nightly CM build? Might fix the problem if that's what's at fault.
Heh... I just tried that.... currently doing a factory reset because it hung.... :)

Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisk View Post
Install this:
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.foxfi

Foxfi is popular in the US for folks who use plans without tethering. It came preinstalled on a few roms I used to use on my Note I and it seemed to work well.
Read above... not sure I want to play with it much more or I might lose my phone for the trip.... :)

edit: And now I've got to figure out how to get my google account back... the reset loaded the nightly I'd installed, but it doesn't have any google play or functionality and doesn't appear to have the ability to log into my google account... currently attempting to go back to the stable release I still had on the phone... :)
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP

Last edited by sswilson; May 29, 2014 at 08:01 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old May 29, 2014, 08:42 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,943

My System Specs

Default

You'll need to flash Google Apps (gapps) after doing a factory reset. You can grab them here: [GAPPS][4.4.x/4.3.x] OFFICIAL Up-to-Date PA-GOOGLE APPS (All ROM's) [2014-05-24] - xda-developers That'll get you back all the Google-related stuff.
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old May 29, 2014, 08:49 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,727

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JD View Post
You'll need to flash Google Apps (gapps) after doing a factory reset. You can grab them here: [GAPPS][4.4.x/4.3.x] OFFICIAL Up-to-Date PA-GOOGLE APPS (All ROM's) [2014-05-24] - xda-developers That'll get you back all the Google-related stuff.
Thanks, I'd just found it over on the CM site. Hopefully I got the right one.

edit: Seems to be working and I've got my contacts back. :)
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP

Last edited by sswilson; May 29, 2014 at 09:02 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old May 29, 2014, 10:10 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,406

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
Thanks, I'd just found it over on the CM site. Hopefully I got the right one.

edit: Seems to be working and I've got my contacts back. :)
Install the apk from here if you want to avoid the Googly stuffs:
FoxFi Installer

(FYI an apk is an installer file).
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Looking for a Lan location in Montreal Llew Canadian LAN Parties & Events 1 April 30, 2013 05:42 PM
6GB Data Plan comes back to Rogers early? Cellplanman Rumor Mill 10 September 8, 2011 06:10 PM
Rogers brings back 6GB Data Plan Empty_Quarter Off Topic 0 August 5, 2011 03:48 PM
store location Raftus Hardware Canucks Store 4 May 25, 2011 02:39 PM
rogers data network ottawa lcdguy Off Topic 1 August 25, 2009 07:48 AM