Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 25, 2014, 02:35 PM
ShinraCorp's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Gatineau
Posts: 533

My System Specs

Default Is there anything special in a modem?

I seek the advice of everyone who knows a thing or two about modems and independent ISPs. I am moving to Gatineau this summer in a apartment building and looking around all the ISPs available there (via canadianisp.ca) so far they're 3 that interest me and all of them sell modems plus shipping so I was looking around Ebay to see if I can get it cheaper (you know since I'm on a tight budget) so before I actually go and pick one I guess I should ask what exactly am I supposed to look for in a modem,

it'll be Cable Internet because I rather not pay the Dry Loop fee every time and have a stable connection (read some reviews and a lot seem to have disconnects which is weird)

The 3 ISPs I'm interested in are:

ElectronicBox
TekSavvy
Heronet

Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 25, 2014, 04:32 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,969
Default

will you be using WiFi in your home then need more then a modem
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 25, 2014, 05:41 PM
ShinraCorp's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Gatineau
Posts: 533

My System Specs

Default

I already have a Wireless router that I can use.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 25, 2014, 05:49 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,679
Default

A modem is a modem. Some companies provision them in a certain way to only work on their network.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 25, 2014, 06:28 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,784

My System Specs

Default

Pretty sure it depends a lot on the speed.... newer specs have a higher number of upstream / downstream channels. I know for rogers there are certain speed packages you cannot get unless you've got the latest model of modem (Docsis 3 I believe).

Just the first blurb I came across WRT 2 vrs 3.

DOCSIS 2 vs. DOCSIS 3 differences ? :: SG FAQ

edit: and as always... take anything in a wiki with a grain of salt, but what I noticed here is that they state there's no upper limit specified for number of channels under docsis 3, and I'm pretty sure my latest modem has more than my first rogers docsis 3 gateway.

DOCSIS - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 8G Gskill 1866 Sniper / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / Seagate Barracuda 1TB
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 250G Samsung 840 Series SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old April 25, 2014, 07:58 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,604

My System Specs

Default

Personally I prefer a dry-loop, sure there's the 5$ a month fee though it has a lot better uptime/reliable then cable (especially from third party sellers). Also, ADSL you'll get a much faster upload speed and never have to share your connection with your neighbours like you do with cable.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old April 26, 2014, 01:17 AM
ShinraCorp's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Gatineau
Posts: 533

My System Specs

Default

I thought that DSL had to be shared since it's all relied on a node outside then distributed to buildings?

EDIT: I've checked the availability for DSL and well maximum is their basic service so I don't have much of a choice it seems. I have to go Cable.

Last edited by ShinraCorp; April 26, 2014 at 01:26 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old April 26, 2014, 10:35 AM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,951

My System Specs

Default

With Cable Modems, it depends heavily on the incumbent provider (Rogers, Shaw, Cogeco, Videotron, etc). Each provider only supports a specific list of modems and they will not activate/register a modem on their network that isn't on the list.

That being said, I think the DCM476 is the one that most allow, but you also need to be careful with firmware revisions too as there's no easy way to flash your own modem.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old May 6, 2014, 01:01 PM
TheRealAndyCook's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 33
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arinoth View Post
[...] a lot better uptime/reliable then cable [...] ADSL you'll get a much faster upload speed and never have to share your connection with your neighbours like you do with cable.
Reliability is dependant on many factors not the underlying technologies. Cable and xDSL both have advantages and disadvantages. Best to talk to people locally who have the service if you want to have a quantitative answer.

Street to street you can have extremely different quality levels.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[WTB] 56k Modem dante1 Buy/Sell & Trade 3 February 9, 2011 08:20 PM
acessing modem? nick_black Troubleshooting 3 August 8, 2010 04:50 PM
need modem rapmaster Networking 2 December 27, 2009 09:20 PM
New Modem Zmanno999 Networking 3 November 17, 2009 01:54 PM
[WTB] DSL Modem elec999 Buy/Sell & Trade 2 January 22, 2009 07:25 PM