Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 11, 2014, 10:02 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 15
Default New home Mixing Cat5E with Cat6?

I purchased a new home and ran one line of Cat5E cable to each of the 4 bedrooms before the drywall went up. I also ran Cat5E wire for future cameras, one on main floor hallway and one on second floor hallway. I dropped all the wires to the basement and separated the camera wire and internet cable wire. The house has now been drywalled. Shhhhhhhhh.........I ran all this with out the builder permission. Lets see if they rip it out.

Anyways,
I was online and I purchased Cat6 cable (1000 feet) for a great deal. I wanted to run a few lines to the livingroom one line to the kitchen desk and also to the kids play room using the Cat6 wire.
I will be installing ketstones with a wall plate to the desired rooms.

Now let the questions begin.

Is this possible mixing Cat5E and Cat6 cables?
DO I need to purchase Cat5E keystones for Cat5E wire and Cat6 ketstones for Cat6 wire? Or can I mix it?

Can I use one patch panel for both types of wire? If not What? If so, What about keystones on patch panel, DO I need to purchase Cat5E keystones for Cat5E wire and Cat6 ketstones for Cat6 wire? Or can I mix?
I have no networking experience so please take it easy on me.
Was it a mistake to purchase the Cat6 wire?

I Need Help......
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 11, 2014, 10:21 AM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,456

My System Specs

Default

well if it were me I would stay with cat6 , I wouldn't mix match I don't think that you would notice the difference but I think that it is better to have all of te same type . it is kind of future proofing if I remember correctly cat6 can handle 200 or 250mhz and 10 gbs ethernet plus is better at filtering interference I am by no means a techy at this but I seem top remember reading omething this a while back.
cat 5e is 100mhz and 1 gbs .
some one on the forums here probably will be allot better at explaining.
so basically I would think that if you could use allot of bandwidth that mix and matching will bottle net your network.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 11, 2014, 10:28 AM
Caldezar's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Burnaby
Posts: 1,731
Default

The short answer is: yes, you can mix CAT5e and CAT6 without any issue.

For a home network, I'd actually be VERY surprised if you noticed a difference. CAT5e is gigabit network capable, and it's highly unlikely that you have a home network switch/router that's beyond gigabit networking. Certainly CAT6 is rated faster, but you won't really won't utilize the speed.

Also worth keeping in mind is that networking speed is really only relative for data transfer within your network. Internet access and downloads will still be limited by your ISP as this is always the weakest link in the chain.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 11, 2014, 10:34 AM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,141

My System Specs

Default

Short answer, you can mix and match as much as you like.

Cat 5e is guaranteed for Gigabit speed, while Cat 6 is guaranteed for 10 Gigabit and has lower crosstalk and a better signal to noise ratio. If you use Cat 5e connectors on Cat 6 cable, that run will only be guaranteed to run at 5e speeds.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 11, 2014, 10:52 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 1,062

My System Specs

Default

You might just need to be careful with the wire gauges if you are using keystone jacks. I think CAT5E is a bit thinner than CAT6 and the teeth of the jack might not get a proper bite.
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 11, 2014, 10:56 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,798

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SugarJ View Post
Short answer, you can mix and match as much as you like.

Cat 5e is guaranteed for Gigabit speed, while Cat 6 is guaranteed for 10 Gigabit and has lower crosstalk and a better signal to noise ratio. If you use Cat 5e connectors on Cat 6 cable, that run will only be guaranteed to run at 5e speeds.

Based on that is it safe to assume that longer runs would be possible? (Not that any normal house has room for a run that would affect cat5... ;) ).
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 8G Gskill 1866 Sniper / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / Seagate Barracuda 1TB
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 250G Samsung 840 Series SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old February 11, 2014, 11:01 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,679
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
Based on that is it safe to assume that longer runs would be possible? (Not that any normal house has room for a run that would affect cat5... ;) ).
Nope. Same distance.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old February 11, 2014, 11:04 AM
Caldezar's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Burnaby
Posts: 1,731
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
Based on that is it safe to assume that longer runs would be possible? (Not that any normal house has room for a run that would affect cat5... ;) ).
No. CAT6 is actually a little strange. All twisted pair is rated based on 100m lengths. But with CAT6, it's rated in two lengths. 100m for gigabit (90+10), but only 50m for 10gigabit.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old February 11, 2014, 11:05 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,679
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Caldezar View Post
No. CAT6 is actually a little strange. All twisted pair is rated based on 100m lengths. But with CAT6, it's rated in two lengths. 100m for gigabit (90+10), but only 50m for 10gigabit.
LOL its not strange its perfectly normal! It only requires shorter distance due to interference and such.

Remember the days of thick/thin coax and the distances it could run.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old February 11, 2014, 11:18 AM
BlueByte's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Maynooth
Posts: 551
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Caldezar View Post
No. CAT6 is actually a little strange. All twisted pair is rated based on 100m lengths. But with CAT6, it's rated in two lengths. 100m for gigabit (90+10), but only 50m for 10gigabit.
that 50M is only true as well in low noise enviroments. I think it shrinks to 10M??? in a data center like environment.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Looking for a place that will replace cat6 end Silent_Avenger Networking 11 September 7, 2012 07:29 PM
gigabit ethernet on cat5e? dandelioneater Networking 7 March 19, 2012 06:36 PM
No ends at the end of the Cat5e cables? lsquare Networking 12 January 3, 2012 12:30 PM
[WTB] 500ft of cat5e/Cat6 in Ottawa. Skyllz Buy/Sell & Trade 4 October 15, 2009 08:02 AM
Cat6 Phobia Networking 10 July 3, 2008 01:51 AM