Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old December 27, 2013, 06:26 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,929

My System Specs

Default

If the home has ethernet wired to different parts then use multiple access points. If not then powerline eithernet + access points.


Quote:
Originally Posted by KaptCrunch View Post
look at this router Special price ends 01/03/2014

if going to media stream with router take the ASUS RT-AC66U worth every penny
Anyone know if you can disable the DHCP server part of the router to just have it setup as an access point? If so then than I might have to grab one for that price.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old December 27, 2013, 06:35 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,038

My System Specs

Default

Every router I ever had you could....
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wireless network printing over a school network Bentech Networking 9 September 10, 2012 06:03 PM
Need help with extended monitors,please. upcoast604 Troubleshooting 8 January 12, 2012 09:41 PM
How to network 2 computers off of one network drop Arinoth Networking 20 May 18, 2011 09:15 PM
Question on Staples 3-years extended warranty tao5269 Mobile Computing 17 May 25, 2010 05:36 AM
Temporary Network question Phobia Networking 10 July 31, 2008 01:50 PM