Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 31, 2013, 12:44 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,396

My System Specs

Default Main PC cannot access my router config

I have know clue why but for some reason my main PC won't access my router every other PC and laptop can but my main cannot. I tried different web browsers but still I get a "can't establish a connection to the server"
I can connect to the net no problems it is just the Dam Shaw router won't let me connect wit hmy main PC .

Last edited by Shadowmeph; October 31, 2013 at 01:08 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 31, 2013, 01:35 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,579
Default

can you ping the router?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 31, 2013, 01:49 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,638
Default

Why are you trying to access the shaw router for out of curiousity?

Do a ipconfig /release , ipconfig /renew and ipconfig /flushdns
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 31, 2013, 03:21 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,396

My System Specs

Default

I change the things in there like who can access my wifi.
I can ping the router no problem and I am actually using my PC to write on these forums right now but I cannot access my routers web config
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 31, 2013, 03:22 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,638
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadowmeph View Post
I change the things in there like who can access my wifi.
I can ping the router no problem and I am actually using my PC to write on these forums right now but I cannot access my routers web config
The router side of Shaws modem blows goats and is pretty limited from the last time I used it.

Try the commands I posted and try again.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 31, 2013, 03:28 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,396

My System Specs

Default

ok this is wierd I turned off the virtual box network on the "Control Panel\Network and Internet\Network Connections" then rebooted now i can access the routers config
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 31, 2013, 03:31 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,638
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadowmeph View Post
ok this is wierd I turned off the virtual box network on the "Control Panel\Network and Internet\Network Connections" then rebooted now i can access the routers config
When you have the vmware network adapters active they are assigned ips. Was probably causing some confusion.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't access Yahoo groups anymore. biff Off Topic 0 March 27, 2013 08:49 PM
[WTB] no looking anymore Master_Shake_ Buy/Sell & Trade 0 September 17, 2012 10:23 AM
Need better wireless access point/router ipaine Networking 6 July 24, 2012 11:30 AM
telus optik modem/router to router CTA Networking 0 January 9, 2011 05:38 PM
Cannot access certain websites, intermittent website access chrisk Networking 16 November 30, 2008 11:24 AM