Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 26, 2013, 08:19 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,412

My System Specs

Default Switch routing Q.....

Just a quick question for the networking gurus out there.......

In a home network with more than one switch is it correct to assume that devices on the same switch will talk directly to each other or does the info still need to travel to the DHCP device (router) first and then back to the switch?

Here's the scenario... network switch on the remote side of a powerline Ethernet with PC(s) and home theater devices plugged directly into the switch... will the amp be able to access media from the PC directly through the switch, or would it still be depending on the powerline throughput?
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 26, 2013, 09:24 AM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,305

My System Specs

Default

hmm that is an interesting question . at first I would think that it would but them doesn't each device need its own ip address if that is the case then isn't the router the hardware that gives the ip address if the router is what gives the ip address's then I would think that everything would have to travel to the router then back . that to me is kind of stupid if it does have to do this.
I would think it should be similar to like adding a hard drive to a PC then you just assign a drive letter to it.
Hmm I probably just made thing worse if I did I apologize hehe
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 26, 2013, 09:30 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,412

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadowmeph View Post
hmm that is an interesting question . at first I would think that it would but them doesn't each device need its own ip address if that is the case then isn't the router the hardware that gives the ip address if the router is what gives the ip address's then I would think that everything would have to travel to the router then back . that to me is kind of stupid if it does have to do this.
I would think it should be similar to like adding a hard drive to a PC then you just assign a drive letter to it.
Hmm I probably just made thing worse if I did I apologize hehe
Hehehe... yeah, clear as mud...... ;)

Here's what I think happens but I'm not sure.... the DHCP is only required to assign the internal IP address on the network, and once it's been assigned the individual device stores that address itself until such time as it needs to renew. If this is the case, I believe switches are "smart" enough to be able to route locally connected IP addresses by itself.

I should probably just disconnect my first switch from the router and then see if I can see other locally connected PCs to solve this, but it's more fun to ask....... ;)
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 26, 2013, 09:31 AM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,877

My System Specs

Default

Majority of switches maintain a MAC address table which allows devices on the same switch to communicate directly. It should only go back to the router to renew the DHCP lease and access the Internet.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 26, 2013, 09:31 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,575
Default

Draw a picture of your network setup... goes a lot further.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 26, 2013, 09:36 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,922
Default

yes use a DHCP / NAT on the layer



if not seeing connection reboot all modems, routers, switches

Last edited by KaptCrunch; October 26, 2013 at 09:43 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 26, 2013, 09:44 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Markham
Posts: 1,566

My System Specs

Default

To try and answer your question as simply as possible: it's not your hardware, it's software dependent.

All network traffic is typically (not always) routed through your router, but only because your computers don't know where the other ones are. If you had the assigned IP of the other computer you could access that computer directly and bypass the router.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old October 26, 2013, 11:49 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,412

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
Draw a picture of your network setup... goes a lot further.

Name:  Powerline Network.jpg
Views: 113
Size:  41.6 KB


This is mostly hypothetical so bear with me (although that is pretty much my network)......

Looking mostly at the 5 port switch, let's say I want to use windows media player (from the PC connected to the 5 port switch) to send a playlist to my networked amplifier (as a networked device as opposed to just using the amp as the OP of my PC's soundcard) for playback.... will the media files be routed back down through the powerline Ethernet to the router and then back up through the powerline Ethernet again in order to arrive at the amp from the PC, or will they go direct from the PC through the switch to the amp?


Quote:
Originally Posted by JD View Post
Majority of switches maintain a MAC address table which allows devices on the same switch to communicate directly. It should only go back to the router to renew the DHCP lease and access the Internet.
This is pretty much what I suspect, but don't know for sure and thus why I'm asking.... ;)
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP

Last edited by sswilson; October 26, 2013 at 11:59 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old October 26, 2013, 11:58 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,922
Default

question on the power line (how far apart)

is that same building .... to another floor or

to another building on property ?

are renting or own ?
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old October 26, 2013, 12:05 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,412

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KaptCrunch View Post
question on the power line (how far apart)

is that same building .... to another floor or

to another building on property ?

are renting or own ?
It's in the same building just on different floors, and it's mine but I have a false ceiling in the basement so I'm not all that keen on trying to run cat 5/6 cable. I've also tested the various available outlets to ensure that I'm getting the best possible throughput.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ilya View Post
To try and answer your question as simply as possible: it's not your hardware, it's software dependent.

All network traffic is typically (not always) routed through your router, but only because your computers don't know where the other ones are. If you had the assigned IP of the other computer you could access that computer directly and bypass the router.
In this case, I would think that since the windows PC sees the amp as a networked device that it does actually know what IP it's currently residing at.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Corsair K95 Brown switch 104 and white switch micro key lemoncall Peripherals 6 November 30, 2013 10:22 PM
Loop routing question miggs78 Water Cooling 41 September 20, 2009 09:15 PM
Has anyone ever tried routing their pc's heat? Z Overlord Cases 8 August 23, 2009 09:03 PM
Has anyone ever tried routing their pc's heat? Z Overlord Air Cooling 2 July 21, 2009 07:39 PM
Has anyone ever tried routing their pc's heat? Z Overlord Water Cooling 14 July 18, 2009 02:42 PM