Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old October 26, 2013, 12:18 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,597
Default

Based off your picture if the switches are unmanaged then you should have no issues. All a switch does is help carry the ip range over from the router and allows a "pass through" if you wish.

Yes you have 2 switches but it shouldn't hinder anything at all.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old October 26, 2013, 12:41 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,937
Default

basement to where ? main or top floor

if home has siding, you can tuck it under a corner to where you need it

or use main stack plumbing vent pipe to attic for runway use #9 fence wire to fish it through from attic to basement


just a note to home owners who are getting a home built

when walls are open and electrical, plumbers working

run your net STP cables from basement panel room to where needed

$160 for 1000ft cat6 stp

Steve stack vent is the bestway to run cable just look in basement for black 4-6" pipe that's verticle

Last edited by KaptCrunch; October 26, 2013 at 12:50 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old October 26, 2013, 02:27 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,894

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
This is pretty much what I suspect, but don't know for sure and thus why I'm asking.... ;)
Likewise, Windows keeps a cache of MAC addresses too, which you can see by running "arp -a" at the command prompt.

So as long as both devices are on the same switch and have established communication at least once with eachother, they'll both have knowledge of eachother via MAC address. Remember, your switch is running at Layer 2 of the OSI model. It has no knowledge of IP addressing. It should only go back to the router when it doesn't know where to go (DNS requests, Internet access, machines outside the local switch, etc).

On a "smart" switch, like the GS108T, you can see it as well:
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old October 26, 2013, 05:09 PM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,828
Default

They communicate directly. End of story. Run a speed test and you will see.
Ethernet is just a transport. It can run all sorts of protocols. You are running IP protocol, designed to find the shortest route. DHCP (Dynamic host configuration protocol) only exists to assign IP addresses to devices to make sure they do not conflict with other devices. Once you have an IP address you never talk to DHCP again, even if it drops your IP and gives it away. Routers only route traffic that needs to pass through it. Like your internet.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old October 26, 2013, 10:29 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,039

My System Specs

Default

JD and Squeetard are dead on.

MAC addresses are (supposed to be) unique, and the switch will know that the device is either attached to itself or it'll pass it upstream to the uplinked switch which will initiate the same process.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old October 26, 2013, 10:33 PM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Toronto
Posts: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
Just a quick question for the networking gurus out there.......

In a home network with more than one switch is it correct to assume that devices on the same switch will talk directly to each other or does the info still need to travel to the DHCP device (router) first and then back to the switch?

Here's the scenario... network switch on the remote side of a powerline Ethernet with PC(s) and home theater devices plugged directly into the switch... will the amp be able to access media from the PC directly through the switch, or would it still be depending on the powerline throughput?
Short answer - yes, if they're on the same switch they will talk directly to each other with your setup. Assuming a L2, unmanaged switch.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old November 8, 2013, 09:26 PM
TheRealAndyCook's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 28
Default

Specify IP's manually on the devices you are concerned about and reference the IP's not hostname when loading data.

If you DO NOT specify an IP when the DHCP lease is released the leasing agent will assign its self some arbitrary IP like 169.254.x.x (depending on the drivers the leasing agent may also automatically self assign when broadcasts are no longer being received from the DHCP server)
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old November 9, 2013, 07:50 AM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,828
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Daedalus2002 View Post
Assuming a L2, unmanaged switch.
doesn't matter what layer, they'll still talk directly. I fit is a managed switch they'll still talk directly if they are on the same vlan.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Corsair K95 Brown switch 104 and white switch micro key lemoncall Peripherals 6 November 30, 2013 10:22 PM
Loop routing question miggs78 Water Cooling 41 September 20, 2009 09:15 PM
Has anyone ever tried routing their pc's heat? Z Overlord Cases 8 August 23, 2009 09:03 PM
Has anyone ever tried routing their pc's heat? Z Overlord Air Cooling 2 July 21, 2009 07:39 PM
Has anyone ever tried routing their pc's heat? Z Overlord Water Cooling 14 July 18, 2009 02:42 PM