Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 19, 2007, 02:55 PM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default Post your Network

This could be fun. It might be interesting to see what kind of hardware makes everyones network tick. I'll go first.

Netgear Prosafe VPN Router
Cisco Catalyst 5002 Switch
Netgear 26 Port switch
Netgear 16 Port Switch
Cisco 2503 x2 Routers with BRI (Testing)

Ya, i know it's excessive for a home network but still :) I'll post pics later.
__________________
and now for something completely different

Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 19, 2007, 04:27 PM
Patriote's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,167
Default

Umm... Videotron Extreme Cable Internet with a webstar modem

ROFL! I don't have a clue what you posted above lcdguy!
__________________
- Asus P8Z68-V PRO
- Intel I5 2500k @ 4.5Ghz (for now)
- Asus Geforce 580GTX DirectCUII Fermi
- 16GB Corsair Vengeance Low Profile
- Ultra X3 1000 Watt
- Asus Xonar DX 7.1 \ Klipsch Promedia 2.1 THX
- Corsair Vengeance 1300 Gaming Headset
- Crucial M4 SSD 128GB \ WD Caviar Black 1TB
- CoolerMaster 690II Advanced
- Dell UltraSharp 24''
- Noctua NH-D14
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 19, 2007, 05:31 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,473
Default

Linksys WRT54G v4 with Hyper-WRT installed
2 pcs (hard wired)
1 Wii (wireless)
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 19, 2007, 07:09 PM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Patriote View Post
Umm... Videotron Extreme Cable Internet with a webstar modem

ROFL! I don't have a clue what you posted above lcdguy!
Well most of my switches are managed switches.

Cisco Catalyst 5000

Netgear FSM726

Netgear JFS516

Cisco 2503 Router

Internet Router

I hope this helps, if not basically almost my entire network is comprised of enterprise network.
__________________
and now for something completely different

Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 19, 2007, 08:23 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,223

My System Specs

Default

Heh.....
  • Microsoft wireless router
  • 2 wired desktop computers
  • 2 wireless desktop computers
  • 1 wireless laptop
  • 1 network enabled brother all-in-one printer/scanner
__________________
EVGA X58 3X SLI / i7 980X / 3X 4G Mushkin Blackline Frostbite / XFX Pro 1000W / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / WD 6401AALS / TT Lvl 10 GT
Swiftech MCP655 WC Pump / EK XT 240 Rad / 2X Scythe Ultra Kaze / EK Supreme HF / Primochill Myriad Dual Bay Res / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Gigabyte C1007UN-D / 2X4G Gskill PC3-10700 / Pico PSU / 2.5" 750G Toshiba HDD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 19" BenQ / 1X 17" HP
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 20, 2007, 04:55 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 54
Default

Regular wired cable modem to a Linksys WRT54G that goes to two wired PCs in the same room and to another lan cable down to a regular cheap 5 connection hub with two of the connections to the other two PCs in the basement.

Those extra slots are sometimes used for adding PCs or game consoles when we have a lan party.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 24, 2007, 05:08 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 655

My System Specs

Default

Dlink ADSL Modem (Telus)
Linksys Wireless G router 4pt
Linksys 8pt router
Linksys Printer server
Linksys 16pt switch (Another room)
Dlink 16pt switch (Basement)
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old March 24, 2007, 05:15 PM
BALISTX's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 2,005
Default

Rogers Highspeed Extreme Cable Internet 6MB
Motorola SB5100 cable modem
D-Link 524 AirPlus 802.11G 4 port router
2 Desktops hardwired and 1 laptop wireless.
WPA encrypted and MAC filtered.
__________________
"Though I walk through the shadow of the Valley of Death I shall fear no evil as my C8 Carbine is locked and loaded."

Next Build: E5200 @ 3.6GHz (333x11) | Xigmatek HDT-RS1283 HSF | Biostar TP43D2-A7 | Mushkin Redlines DDR2-1000 @ DDR2-999 5-5-5-12
EVGA 9600 GT 512MB - 650MHz - 1800MHz - 1626MHz | Seagate 'Cuda 250GB 7200rpm SATA2 | Corsair VX550 | CM690 - Custom Atomic Orange Pearl


[Heatware]
[eBay]
[Rosetta]
BALISTX.com
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old March 24, 2007, 07:07 PM
Fallen Folder
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: folding in GTA
Posts: 375
Default oh goody ... sounds like there are some folks here to help me

I am in the process of cleaning up my home lan

from:

sympatico adsl
aopen hub to allow occastional connection of son's xbox and temp smc wired/wireless routers outside my home lan
netgear rt314 connecting via hub to adsl sympatico
a mixed bag of swtiches/routers as switches
- netgear 5 port gigabit
- 3 8 port gigafast 10/100 ($15 el cheapo)
- sometimes a downstream smc wired/wireless router to add ports in various wired rooms (my son has 1 cat 5e and 2 cat 5 cables)
- smc router used just as a switch in front of my lan laser (occassionally i put folding rigs in that room till i move them to a rack.

Bought all this stuff a bit at a time ... and all pretty cheap as a grew things.

in progress:
- netgear FVS124G - didn't need the 2 wan ports but it was cheap ... to replace my rt314.
- netgear FSM750S managed switch - probably could have used FSM726 but this was actually cheaper at the time i bought it
- netgear gs116 - 16 port gigabit switch

Just need to figure out how to best setup vlans to segregate my folding rigs, and son's/guests from the rest of the lan and still share lan printer, internet, and a common file server. Would also like to be be able to control son's bandwidth but as far as i can see i can just turn it on/off using thes network components.

A bit of overkill for ~ 20 pc's including ~16 dedicated folding rigs but allows flexibility and growth. Maybe 1/2 hptc's to go with the 2 pvr's in the house.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How To: Wireless Network Setup Supergrover Guides & How-to's 13 December 24, 2013 01:00 AM
Vista --> XP Network Issue Thund3rball Networking 6 March 5, 2008 05:14 PM
Network n00b help Matty D Networking 10 December 28, 2007 02:15 PM
Router loosing Network connection? 3.0charlie Networking 1 October 9, 2007 07:07 AM
Friend(ly) Network Mysteryous Networking 16 September 13, 2007 06:36 AM