Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #31 (permalink)  
Old April 22, 2007, 11:50 PM
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: British Columbia. The Okanagan to be exact.
Posts: 11
Default Whipping it out!!

I'm not bashfull!! My wife hates that about me. Let's see. Main office in Vernon, BC...Why? I have no Idea except for the Big Wiggs like to live here. Accounting office in Edmonton.... Financial office in Montreal..... European customer service London, England with an additional EU office on The Isle of Man in Douglas which is just off Englands coast... Customer service in San Jose Costa Rica, US customer settlement division in Sacramento California, and the Financial office in Nicosia Cypress. And yes, luckily I have to go to each of the offices at least once every 9 - 12 months depending on how the business model is growing and such. Don't bother asking what we do, I can't say. One thing I can say is THANK GOD I LIVE IN CANADA!!!!!
Opteron 175 Dual Core @ 2650
ATI AIW x800 (585Core 1200DDR RAM)
2 Gig Mushkin Redline @ 245 FSB
Swiftech Apex Ultra H20 Storm & MCW55
Antec Phantom 500 PSU
LG GSA-4167B Yamaha CRW-F1 CD-RW
Modded Lian-Li PC-60 Case
Reply With Quote
  #32 (permalink)  
Old April 30, 2007, 12:56 PM
slugbug's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Montreal Area
Posts: 540

Motorolla SB5100 Cable Modem - Alphashield Hardware Firewall - Linksys WRT54GL - Norton 360
Reply With Quote
  #33 (permalink)  
Old April 30, 2007, 03:38 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,347

My System Specs


Dlink DI-604 + FON La Fonera :)

costed me a total of $8, all brand new :)
Big Lian Li
Forever Alone
Reply With Quote
  #34 (permalink)  
Old June 29, 2007, 01:45 PM
Il Duce's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: T.O
Posts: 512

di524 and other 2 crappy 604 cards.

Last edited by Supergrover; June 29, 2007 at 09:55 PM. Reason: Edited for Language
Reply With Quote
  #35 (permalink)  
Old June 29, 2007, 01:48 PM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,049

ebay is your friend, i got tons of good equipment for next to nothing
and now for something completely different

Reply With Quote
  #36 (permalink)  
Old June 29, 2007, 09:52 PM
Top Prospect
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Mississauga, ON
Posts: 88

wow, bit of an old thread here.

dlink dgl-4300 and dlink 8 port gigabit switch
Intel i7 920 @ 3.8GHz w/ 1.35v
3 x 2048MB PC3 12800 OCZ Platinum XTC @ 1528MHz (7-7-7-20) w/ 1.6v
2 x Sapphire HD 4870 1GB
SoundBlaster X-Fi Platinum
2 x WD1500ADFD RAID 0
4 x WD5000AAKS RAID 0+1
Tt Armor Aluminum Tower
Enermax Galaxy 1000W DXX
DELL 2405FPW, 1905FPW
Reply With Quote
  #37 (permalink)  
Old June 30, 2007, 06:59 PM
MacJunky's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Creston, BC
Posts: 1,793

My System Specs


Router: 450Mhz G3 Graphite SE DV iMac (ocd from 400) running Mac OS 10.4 (56k v.90 modem to 10/100Base-T Ethernet and FireWire 400)
Switch 1: ST Lab 5 port, 10/100 Nway Switch
WAP 1: Linksys WAP54G version 3
Gateway 1: 33Mhz 68LC040 Macintosh Performa 580CD running Mac OS 8.1 (Ethernet to LocalTalk)
Switch 2: 3Com Office Connect Switch 5 3C16793
Gateway 2(of sorts): Asante Mini EN/SC 10T (Ethernet to DB-25 SCSI)
Reply With Quote
  #38 (permalink)  
Old July 10, 2007, 01:43 PM
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Victoria, BC
Posts: 21

My System Specs


Ok, I've got a Shaw cable modem providing Internet service. That goes into router PC. The router pc runs Linux with IPTables to NAT the rest of the network, and also does DHCP, Windows/Linux filesharing (Samba/NFS), Bittorrent (rtorrent), and runs the network activity LCD ( P5030297 ).

Router PC shares connection out to an 8 port Freedom9 gigabit switch. Connected to the gigabit switch are: my desktop PC, girlfriend's desktop PC, experimental PC, La Fonera wireless, and Dlink wireless. La Fonera provides WPA-protected access for my Wii and Laptop, and Dlink provides WEP secured Nintendo DS access only when it's plugged in.

Router (also functions as NAS):

AMD Sempron 3200+ AM2
1 GB Crucial DDR2-667
40GB Seagate 2.5" laptop drive (always on)
4x500 GB Seagate 7200.10 SATA2 desktop drives RAID5 (all power down after 20 minutes of inactivity)


Core 2 Duo E6320
2x1GB Patriot DDR2-800
250GB Samsung SATA2
GeForce 6800GS
20" Acer al2016w LCD


RFD Dell 640m
Reply With Quote
  #39 (permalink)  
Old September 4, 2007, 07:45 PM
kcksteve's Avatar
Top Prospect
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 67

my network
>SpeedStream DSL Modem with Wireless
>>Dlink Broadband router
>>>Xbox 360 1337 :]
>>>Asante 12port switch (with 80mm + 120mm fans)
>>>>My PC
>>>>My Server

Last edited by kcksteve; September 4, 2007 at 07:49 PM. Reason: format
Reply With Quote
  #40 (permalink)  
Old September 4, 2007, 07:53 PM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,049

Ok so my network has changed yet again :).

Speedstream 516 DSL Modem
-> Netgear Prosafe Router
-> Cisco 2501 Router A
-> Cisco 2501 Router B
-> Cisco Catalyst 5002 Switch
-> Desktop PC (Nic2)
-> Netgear 24 Port Managed Switch
-> Desktop PC (Nic 1)
-> Mail Server
-> Web Server
-> WiFI AP
-> Netgear 16 Port Unmanged Switch

The cisco equipment is on my dev network and everything else is on my live network. Once i get all of my networking gear mounted and wired up i will take a pic.

here is a diagram i did in DIA since i haven't bothered to install visio yet on my pc.

and now for something completely different

Last edited by lcdguy; September 4, 2007 at 08:55 PM.
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How To: Wireless Network Setup Supergrover Guides & How-to's 13 December 24, 2013 02:00 AM
Vista --> XP Network Issue Thund3rball Networking 6 March 5, 2008 06:14 PM
Network n00b help Matty D Networking 10 December 28, 2007 03:15 PM
Router loosing Network connection? 3.0charlie Networking 1 October 9, 2007 07:07 AM
Friend(ly) Network Mysteryous Networking 16 September 13, 2007 06:36 AM