Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 27, 2013, 06:33 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 306

My System Specs

Question wireless router questions

So I got a new internet service (10 Mbps download speed) and they sent me a ZyXel PK5001Z modem and wireless router. Previously all I have had is a modem and added my own wireless router (and somebody else set it up so I have never actually set one up).

https://qwest.centurylink.com/intern...m-pk5001z.html

I bought an Asus RT-AC66U wireless router (on sale that I thought I was going to need) that I want to use since the ZyXel only seems to be rated for 300 Mbps and the Asus is up to 1750 Mbps.

RT-AC66U - Networking - ASUS

So how do I make the ZyXel act like a modem and the Asus act like the wireless router? Anyone got a step by step guide for me?

Or should I just forget it because I live in America with some of the slowest internet download speeds in the whole world and an AC router is wasted on me and I already got the ZyXel working and I can hit the web so I should forget it, go grab a beer, and watch some youtube videos before messing everything up.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 27, 2013, 07:47 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 306

My System Specs

Default

I am trying to poke around and find the answer for myself.

Is putting the ZyXel into "bridge" mode what I want to do? so that should forward the signal to the ASUS and then I should be able to turn off the wireless part of the ZyXel and just use the ASUS wireless.

Is that the basic idea?

How to put a PK5000Z router into bridge mode - YouTube
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 27, 2013, 07:50 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,474

My System Specs

Default

Yes, bridge mode is exactly what you need. I didn't make any suggestions myself because I'm not familiar with that model of modem/router and thus wasn't sure if the bridge mode was user selectable or if it had to be done from your IP's side of the router.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 27, 2013, 08:10 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 306

My System Specs

Default

so is it worth doing from a network speed standpoint? Or will there be no noticeable user difference using the AC modem. I should mention that I will have one computer hardwired with an Ethernet cable and a laptop that I will add a AC network adapter, and then there are the usual ipads and iphones that will connect to the network.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 27, 2013, 08:15 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,474

My System Specs

Default

I've yet to see an IP supplied router with even just satisfactory wireless connectivity, let alone good. If you've already got the ASUS and don't need the cash you'd get from selling it, you'll probably get much better connectivity with it even under just N let alone going AC.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 27, 2013, 09:15 AM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,348

My System Specs

Default

I have a shaw modem and I am annoyed at it it gets flaky once a week but I hate sitting on the dame phone waiting so that I can ask them you switch the modem into bridge mode
I wished that I had the option to just switch it myself .
I also am pissed at shaw because even though I pay for two ip address's my other modem that I had bought and payed for won't work I wanted to hook that up to my aois media player so that I could stream video through a hard line instead of wirelessly.
but that is a different story
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 27, 2013, 02:28 PM
tangrisser's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Metro Vancouver
Posts: 163
Default

You don't specify but if you have multiple systems then you will benefit from having a faster WiFi for your internal network.

(You will benefit with external as well but it's minimal because your bottleneck is speed from ISP not the router/modem at that point.)
__________________
Check out my SALE page
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 27, 2013, 04:24 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,934
Default

other is how many devices are connected by wire and by wifi any additional lan (your asus a66u on different floor of home

draw us a map of your wanted network
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old September 19, 2013, 10:36 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Calgary
Posts: 7
Default

I am not sure about bridge mode on ZyXel, but I have a different idea.

If you just need basic router functionality, you can use ZyXel as a modem/router but wireless should be disabled, and use Asus as a wireless access point. Then you can get everything work - basic router and faster wireless connection, (plus more Ethernet ports if you use many wired connections.)

Here is what you might want to consider your choice.
The Asus can perform 450Mbps for 802.11n connections plus 1300Mbps for 802.11ac. However, If you do not have an 802.11ac adaptor on your PC or whatever the device you use, you will never be able to use the 802.11ac one. Even more, if your adaptor supports only up to 300Mbps on 802.11n, you won't get 450Mbps on 802.11n either.

I don't have any picture about your usage and environment, but I just feel that you might not need such an advanced wireless connection for now unless you transfer big files between PCs (or between PC and NAS etc.) within LAN frequently. In the case, you can benefit from the faster wireless connections (only if your devices support 802.11ac as I mentioned above.)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[FS] Wireless N Router and Wireless N card SugarJ Buy/Sell & Trade 9 April 11, 2012 06:53 PM
is there any benifet upgrading router from wireless g to wireless N? Shadowmeph Networking 4 April 26, 2011 07:12 AM
Wireless N Router & Wireless B/G Adapters cul8erppl Networking 11 September 3, 2010 01:02 AM
[WTT] For Wireless N router mattlef Buy/Sell & Trade 0 May 20, 2009 09:25 AM
Wireless Router no_pulse Networking 14 January 6, 2009 10:41 PM