Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 20, 2013, 06:41 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 212

My System Specs

Default Router timezone?

does anyone know if an incorrect timezone setting on a router could cause website certificate errors on PC's behind the router off hand?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 20, 2013, 07:15 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,917
Default

read

if added a router to ISP modem, need to clone modem mac address

need more info DO not post mac address here
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 20, 2013, 09:29 AM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is online now
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,868

My System Specs

Default

My inclination would be no.

Certificates reside on the local machine and are checked against the local machine's clock. AFAIK the router has no way of sending time updates to machines, unless you are running a NTP server on it I guess.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 20, 2013, 09:44 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,577
Default

As above, I seriously don't think router time would affect the certificates.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 20, 2013, 10:15 AM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,302

My System Specs

Default

I think that it is more about reading the router logs then anything else .
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 20, 2013, 11:04 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,917
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stlouis1 View Post
does anyone know if an incorrect timezone setting on a router could cause website certificate errors on PC's behind the router off hand?

work station time/date is not current causing errors
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old July 20, 2013, 05:27 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 212

My System Specs

Default

well, it's my neighbour across the street, she keeps getting a certificate error with some of the facebook game pages she goes to. and I'm stumped because it was happening on her old computer, and it's happening on her new computer we set up for her as well. Both had the correct timezone and date/time settings

so it's probably the webpage itself, but I tried searching online for anyone else complaining about cert errors on that particular one and came up blank. The only other thing I could think of was the router in the middle maybe causing it, but I figured I was grabbing at straws on this one
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old July 20, 2013, 07:50 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,302

My System Specs

Default

Off topic her e a little bit

lol is she hacked into your internet lol because why would your router effect her at all if she isn't connected to it?
back on topic
I think that the certificate that is related to that web page has nothing to do with the router.
what it most likely has to do with the certificate being out dated and windows Internet Explorer doesn't like it so it is warning her or who ever that the certificate isn't uip to date and possibly insecure.

and just so you knop face book is not secure
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old July 21, 2013, 01:57 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 212

My System Specs

Default

my router has nothing to do with her internet, did i say that somewhere? that would be my error

i'm not sure what the hell is up

she's getting certificate errors on this page, for anyone with facebook....i don't get anything
https://apps.facebook.com/mesmogames

like I said, time and date settings are good on her comp, timezone, etc

it happened on her old machine, and her new one we setup with a clean install of widows 7 + updates. and she get's it with different browsers, so chrome and firefox are affected too

so I have no idea why she gets a certificate error on that page when I don't. the only thing I could think of that's different is the network, but that doesn't make sense
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old July 21, 2013, 04:31 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,917
Default

her ISP may have block that connection or her login not right to Log in to use your Facebook account with Games by GSN.

game/account been hijacked
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
plug a router to another router? ShinraCorp Networking 11 June 14, 2013 11:25 AM
telus optik modem/router to router CTA Networking 0 January 9, 2011 05:38 PM
Which router? importpsycho Networking 1 December 24, 2010 07:26 AM
Which router? Gameplaywarrior Networking 18 October 12, 2008 11:01 PM
Router to a Router? Scotch Tape Networking 5 September 13, 2008 06:27 PM