Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 3, 2013, 07:54 PM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,404
Default ASUS RT-AC66U & PCE-AC66 802.11AC Review Comment Thread

With wireless home networking slowly moving towards the 802.11AC standard, ASUS has decided to jump on the bandwagon with their new RT-AC66U router and an add-in card, the PCE-AC66. When combined, these new devices provide some incredible wireless speeds.

Read more here: ASUS RT-AC66U & PCE-AC66 802.11AC Network Kit Review
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 3, 2013, 08:15 PM
IRQ Conflict's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Drayton Valley, AB
Posts: 1,454

My System Specs

Default

First time I've heard of the AC standard. Cool but costly. You would really have to need a setup like this to justify the cost I suppose. I have learned to prefer my USB WiFi stick compared to a permanently installed card. It's just about as fast as my wired connection for web browsing but my game rig is, and will probably always have a wired LAN connection.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 3, 2013, 08:54 PM
DkRk's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: VanCity, B.C.
Posts: 426

My System Specs

Default

Several years ago, I likely would've scoffed at the price and shrugged at the performance. But I've learned that it's worth my time to pay a little more and get something that doesn't drop or can actually send a reliable signal to either side of my home.

This kit appears to do that and more! Colour me interested.
__________________
Protect your chicken from Dokken.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 3, 2013, 09:18 PM
MacJunky's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Creston, BC
Posts: 1,700

My System Specs

Default

I have had a RT-AC66U since late last year and even though I do not have any other 802.11AC draft hardware yet, the speed and range difference with wifi-n is notable VS a dlink DIR-655 I was previously using. but of course it would be considering the age and brand of the old router. :P
And of course custom firmware is always nice. :)

Totally worth it.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 4, 2013, 04:54 AM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 961

My System Specs

Default

Been using two of these routers in a media bridge setup for about a year now. The increased throughput is well worth it.
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 4, 2013, 05:12 AM
IRQ Conflict's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Drayton Valley, AB
Posts: 1,454

My System Specs

Default

I'm a little surprised more don't use wired networks if throughput is an issue.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old July 4, 2013, 05:18 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,404
Default

Wired is a royal PITA. You either have need unsightly cables running everywhere, do a lengthy install of CAT5 wiring through your residence or use wonky Powerline kits.

Personally, I'd prefer the AC draft standard.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old July 4, 2013, 05:28 AM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 961

My System Specs

Default

Bought a house that was wired with only coax. I used MoCA previously, but its currently available implementation only allows 100mbps throughput with no sight v2 being available anytime soon. Not keen on tearing apart my drywall before the 1 year house warranty is expired either. For reference my cable modem + router are in the basement, with my office being on the 2nd floor.

My ultimate goal is to wire everything up with CAT6 and pick up some Intel X540 10GbE NICs when they are more affordable ;)
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old July 4, 2013, 07:20 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,404
Default

My problem is Bell's Fibe Sagenmon modem / wireless router combo is a royal PITA to work with. I tried a few months ago to use a D-Link router with it and....no dice. :(
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old July 4, 2013, 07:58 AM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,048

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SKYMTL View Post
Wired is a royal PITA. You either have need unsightly cables running everywhere, do a lengthy install of CAT5 wiring through your residence or use wonky Powerline kits.

Personally, I'd prefer the AC draft standard.
Powerline Kits are only wonky if you have more than one major box in the house.
As it stands I would highly doubt that this kit would surpass my houses Gigabit Powerline right now. No wireless signal can reach the top floor computer room. And I did it with full Engenius Kits.

Still, would be interesting to put this too the test in that regard.
Nice Review,

-ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ASUS GTX 670 DirectCu II TOP Review Comment Thread SKYMTL Video Cards 14 July 7, 2012 12:36 PM
ASUS GeForce GT 430 1GB Review Comment Thread SKYMTL Video Cards 50 October 17, 2010 04:55 PM
ASUS P5Q PRO Review Comment Thread SKYMTL CPU's and Motherboards 41 November 7, 2008 04:40 PM
ASUS EN8800GT TOP Review Comment Thread SKYMTL Video Cards 18 April 11, 2008 04:35 AM