Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #31 (permalink)  
Old July 23, 2013, 03:14 PM
Nodscene's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 919
Default

That exactly what I said, just in a more convoluted way haha.
__________________

Create something idiot proof and they will make a better idiot.
_____________________________________

Intel Q6600 - Gigabyte EP35-DS4 - OCZ Reaper 4gig PC2-6400 - XFX 8800GT 512Mb Alpha Dog - AuzenTech X-Fi Prelude - Alesis M1Active MK2 - Corsair HX-620 - Silverstone Temjin TJ05B-X - Scythe Katana 2 - WD Raptor 150Gb - Seagate 7200.11 750Gb x2 - Samsung SH-S203N
Reply With Quote
  #32 (permalink)  
Old July 23, 2013, 03:27 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Richmond Hill
Posts: 8,539

My System Specs

Default

I'll probably go with Cable net with them, especially since the previous tenants had cable internet so that should take less time. Also as much as I love fibre, my budget max is 40$ pre-taxes and is why I'm going with the speed Cable offers
Reply With Quote
  #33 (permalink)  
Old July 25, 2013, 08:08 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 16

My System Specs

Default

I would personally go with Rogers. I have rogers and see speeds of 30Mbps and we have the basic hi-speed plan. Plus they have high speed internet everywhere. The guy was also very nice. The only thing i don't like is every once and a while (like every few days) it drops and than a few seconds after jumps back up. I've seen it go up to 5MB/s which is far higher than i'm supposed to get. So i like it.
__________________
My Rigs:
Macbook Pro: Core i5 2.5Ghz turbo to 3.1Ghz, 16GB 1600Mhz OWC Memory, 120GB SAMSUNG 840 EVO.

ASUS P8Z77-V, 8GB Corsair Vengeance Black CL9 @1600Mhz, 3570K Stock, Sapphire 7950, Corsair TX850M, H100I, 900D, 2TB WD RED.

"Apparently, Plaintiff believes that he could sue an egg company for fraud for labeling a carton of 12 eggs a dozen, because some bakers would view a dozen as including 13 items." - Western Digital 2006
Reply With Quote
  #34 (permalink)  
Old July 25, 2013, 04:11 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,615

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarrenP View Post
I would personally go with Rogers. I have rogers and see speeds of 30Mbps and we have the basic hi-speed plan. Plus they have high speed internet everywhere. The guy was also very nice. The only thing i don't like is every once and a while (like every few days) it drops and than a few seconds after jumps back up. I've seen it go up to 5MB/s which is far higher than i'm supposed to get. So i like it.
You're seeing Speedboost.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #35 (permalink)  
Old July 25, 2013, 08:06 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Richmond Hill
Posts: 8,539

My System Specs

Default

Speed boost lasts between thirty seconds and a minute, then drops down to the standard speed. Don't use speedtest.net to check it out, use say amd or nvidia driver sites as they've kept up with 75 Mbps internet I've had in the past.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Teksavvy residential fix IP Lanboy Networking 15 May 10, 2011 08:30 PM
ISP - Is Teksavvy any good? xghostz Off Topic 43 July 2, 2010 09:09 AM
TekSavvy Modems no_pulse Networking 15 April 21, 2010 06:44 PM
anyone having issues with teksavvy? _dangtx_ Off Topic 21 November 7, 2009 09:48 PM
Teksavvy encorp Networking 14 February 5, 2009 09:19 AM