Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old July 1, 2013, 07:08 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,574

My System Specs

Default

So it's more of an area thing than anything for you eh JD?
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old July 1, 2013, 07:16 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,622

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JD View Post
I'm typically not impacted by the outages either, was merely mentioning it. Looks bad when you have an outage everyday.

Cable signal in my area is really low, and the phone lines are really old. Neither are "good" cabling setups. Add to the fact that we have 4 HD STB's and Rogers Home Phone only compounds the low signal issue. I ended up buying a 4-way amplifier and stuck that in which seems to have helped.
Time to get rid of Rogers Home Phone and go VOIP? I'm not talking about Free Phone Line, but if you go iTalkBB, $9 a month and it's just as reliable as Rogers Home Phone. Ya there's no home phone when power goes out, but when you got cell phones, you're pretty much covered. Unless 2003 Blackout happens again.

@Arinoth. I think you should seriously consider DSL if it's available to you. Much cheaper, and should be just as reliable now. At least on the 25/10 tier anyways. I'd switch to DSL if there wasn't a Rogers monopoly in my area.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old July 1, 2013, 07:24 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,574

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by geokilla View Post
Time to get rid of Rogers Home Phone and go VOIP? I'm not talking about Free Phone Line, but if you go iTalkBB, $9 a month and it's just as reliable as Rogers Home Phone. Ya there's no home phone when power goes out, but when you got cell phones, you're pretty much covered. Unless 2003 Blackout happens again.

@Arinoth. I think you should seriously consider DSL if it's available to you. Much cheaper, and should be just as reliable now. At least on the 25/10 tier anyways. I'd switch to DSL if there wasn't a Rogers monopoly in my area.
The only problem with ADSL is the fact you pay extra for a dry loop and if you are far from the DSLAM your speeds are severely limited.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old July 1, 2013, 09:05 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,622

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arinoth View Post
The only problem with ADSL is the fact you pay extra for a dry loop and if you are far from the DSLAM your speeds are severely limited.
Start has no dry loop fees
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old July 1, 2013, 10:21 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,574

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by geokilla View Post
Start has no dry loop fees
No idea what you're talking about as on their website all of them have dry loop fees and I don't want nor need a home phone so link me.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old July 2, 2013, 05:50 AM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,870

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arinoth View Post
So it's more of an area thing than anything for you eh JD?
Yes and no, TekSavvy support has still gone downhill.

Quote:
Originally Posted by geokilla View Post
Time to get rid of Rogers Home Phone and go VOIP? I'm not talking about Free Phone Line, but if you go iTalkBB, $9 a month and it's just as reliable as Rogers Home Phone. Ya there's no home phone when power goes out, but when you got cell phones, you're pretty much covered. Unless 2003 Blackout happens again.
If it was my house and I was paying the bills, sure. But my parents don't want to give up a "landline" phone. I likely wouldn't even have a home phone for that matter since I rarely use a phone to talk on... Skype and texting is easier.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old July 2, 2013, 08:11 AM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,622

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arinoth View Post
No idea what you're talking about as on their website all of them have dry loop fees and I don't want nor need a home phone so link me.
Quote:
Our cable and FTTN internet services do not require an active local phone line which is perfect if you primarily use your cell phone. Our Basic DSL package normally does require an active local phone line however you can add our 'dry loop' service for $10/month and a $20 installation charge to use the same lines going into your home without needing to subscribe to phone service.
Pretty sure you're not gonna use the Basic package haha.

More info DSL - Switching to start.ca - | DSLReports Forums
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old July 2, 2013, 06:05 PM
TheRealAndyCook's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 27
Default

"Our cable and FTTN internet services"


lol, where did you get that from? that's actually really funny.
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old July 2, 2013, 06:29 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,574

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by geokilla View Post
Pretty sure you're not gonna use the Basic package haha.

More info DSL - Switching to start.ca - | DSLReports Forums
Which is what I said, dry loop charge.
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old July 2, 2013, 06:59 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,870

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arinoth View Post
Which is what I said, dry loop charge.
Is FTTN not available in your area? 6Mbps Basic + Dry Loop = $39.95 whereas 15Mbps FTTN = $39.95 (no dry loop needed).
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Teksavvy residential fix IP Lanboy Networking 15 May 10, 2011 08:30 PM
ISP - Is Teksavvy any good? xghostz Off Topic 43 July 2, 2010 09:09 AM
TekSavvy Modems no_pulse Networking 15 April 21, 2010 06:44 PM
anyone having issues with teksavvy? _dangtx_ Off Topic 21 November 7, 2009 09:48 PM
Teksavvy encorp Networking 14 February 5, 2009 09:19 AM