Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 20, 2013, 11:41 AM
fishingfanatic's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Hamilton Ont
Posts: 1,262

My System Specs

Smile New Router

Well I've finally had enough with my router. Ever since I boosted my sig. from 7-20mb/s my router has been a constant pita.

Firmware refresh to speed it up a few times and finally got fed up enough to buy a new 1.

Current router is a D-Link Gigabit N Extreme, 655.

The new 1 when I'm allowed to shut down the wireless,, will be this guy.

Linksys Dual-Band Gigabit Wireless AC Router (EA6500) : Wireless Routers - Best Buy Canada

Figured who better than the guys who build and maintain the internet.

Sales guy saw me coming and told me he has 1 and it's amazing. Built in cloud as well, though I'm not too sure about that. Heard everyone's info becomes available.

Anyone have any experience with this router?


FF
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 20, 2013, 01:14 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,970
Default

cool has a Uplink Port to use your old Dlink to expand Lan & WiFi up stairs or guest house in back yard if need be

get your manuals and read them and software D/L for router

check firmware ....current is Ver.1.1.28.147876, look under your unit on sticker if need update it

before making your network

you didn't say DSL or Cable ISP need your ISP login info for to put to router

Note: don't post any info here

Last edited by KaptCrunch; June 20, 2013 at 01:37 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 20, 2013, 03:34 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 741
Default

Why not look into Asus N66U or AC66U? They both got better benchmarks and external antennas. Plus the N66U is $150 this week on NCIX.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 20, 2013, 04:14 PM
fishingfanatic's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Hamilton Ont
Posts: 1,262

My System Specs

Smile New Router

I've just finished setting it up. Did a system network scan and found some trojans....*&%(%.

Just finished getting it all fixed up and working.

I thought it would be much better but still lost the internet 4 a moment recently.

We'll c after 24 hrs.

Thanks for the help/suggestions folks!



FF
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 20, 2013, 06:12 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,970
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fishingfanatic View Post
I've just finished setting it up. Did a system network scan and found some trojans....*&%(%.

Just finished getting it all fixed up and working.

I thought it would be much better but still lost the internet 4 a moment recently.

We'll c after 24 hrs.

Thanks for the help/suggestions folks!



FF
problem was new gateway on ISP modem

forget to tell you to re-power your ISP modem for cable modem pull battery

when installed new router 192,168,1,1 instead 192,168,1,0 old unit
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
plug a router to another router? ShinraCorp Networking 11 June 14, 2013 12:25 PM
telus optik modem/router to router CTA Networking 0 January 9, 2011 06:38 PM
Which router? importpsycho Networking 1 December 24, 2010 08:26 AM
Router to a Router? Scotch Tape Networking 5 September 13, 2008 07:27 PM
PC Router Cptn Vortex Networking 34 July 23, 2008 02:00 PM