Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 10, 2013, 06:35 AM
ShinraCorp's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 429

My System Specs

Default plug a router to another router?

Ok title seems confusing to some people so let me explain.

It's basically a follow-up on another thread I did: Is it worth getting an AC Router+adapter?

I'm asking this question since currently my router is also my modem that Telus uses. So here's the question, do you think it's possible to plug in a new router WAN port into one of the gigabit LAN ports in the current router? Reason why is because I have a lot of devices that uses a 2.4 GHz frequency including my home phones and Oomba (a VoIP telephone service) the problem is when near any PC the phone gets interrupted by (I imagine) the 2.4 GHz frequency. So I want to change my PCs to a 5.0 GHz frequency and leave my home phones to 2.4 GHz that way there's no interference.

Of course I'll switch the wireless radio on the current router to OFF if it does work. So does anyone have any idea if it works or not?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 10, 2013, 06:45 AM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 2,028

My System Specs

Default

In most cases Yes it works.

there is most likely one port on the Telus router that it will work better in.
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 10, 2013, 07:01 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,918
Default

depends what gateway device if has a LAN port

Plug one end of the cable into the new router's labeled "WAN" or "Internet".
Plug the other end into any free port on the first router
Attached Images
 

Last edited by KaptCrunch; June 10, 2013 at 07:17 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 10, 2013, 08:14 AM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,070

My System Specs

Default

It might be easier to replace your home phones with VTEC ones, then there's no interference.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 10, 2013, 09:10 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,574

My System Specs

Default

You can do it though it may be best to replace the cause of the interference.

At my apartment in fredericton as well as back home with my folks I extended or created a secondary wireless network with a second router plugged into the primary, with DNS disabled but broadcasting a wireless network, so it is possible but sometimes can be a little bit of a hassle.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old June 10, 2013, 09:28 AM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 2,028

My System Specs

Default

I called tech support at my provider they helped me do this also.
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old June 10, 2013, 09:38 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,399

My System Specs

Default

The feature you're looking for is the ability to put your ISP's modem/router into bridge mode which essentially turns off all router functions and allows the unit to operate as a stand-alone modem. Most have the ability, but on some it's not user configurable and must be done from the ISP's end. (on rogers' equipment, the old gateways had to be put into bridge mode from tech support's end, while their new(er) cisco docsys3 models can be configured by the user.)
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old June 10, 2013, 10:59 AM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,302

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
The feature you're looking for is the ability to put your ISP's modem/router into bridge mode which essentially turns off all router functions and allows the unit to operate as a stand-alone modem. Most have the ability, but on some it's not user configurable and must be done from the ISP's end. (on rogers' equipment, the old gateways had to be put into bridge mode from tech support's end, while their new(er) cisco docsys3 models can be configured by the user.)
I was debating on doing this because about once every week or two I have to reboot my Shaw router , I never had a problem before I upgraded and had to use the shaw router . when I was using my Asus router I had no problems at all
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old June 14, 2013, 10:18 AM
TheRealAndyCook's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 27
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SugarJ View Post
It might be easier to replace your home phones with VTEC ones, then there's no interference.
what?
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old June 14, 2013, 10:45 AM
ShinraCorp's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 429

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheRealAndyCook View Post
what?
Same here what? I heard of VTEC before but for Honda motors...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
telus optik modem/router to router CTA Networking 0 January 9, 2011 05:38 PM
Which router? importpsycho Networking 1 December 24, 2010 07:26 AM
Need a New Router Zmanno999 Networking 12 June 16, 2009 02:39 AM
Which router? Gameplaywarrior Networking 18 October 12, 2008 11:01 PM
PC Router Cptn Vortex Networking 34 July 23, 2008 01:00 PM