Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old June 14, 2013, 11:19 AM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 710
Default

It's VTech not VTEC. Their phones doesn't last very long tho.

Electronic Learning Toys | Telecommunications Products | VTech
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old June 14, 2013, 11:25 AM
dustin1706's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Alberta
Posts: 629

My System Specs

Default

He's saying you could upgrade your cordless phones to 6.0ghz to avoid the 2.4ghz interference.

You can plug a router into your telus modem and like SSWilson says, put the telus router into bridge mode. This is exactly what I have been doing for years to avoid using the crappy ISP supplied router. The only thing to bear in mind is that 5.0 has less range than 2.4. With my EA4500 router the difference is huge.
__________________
Rig1 in "My System Specs"
Rig2: Q6600, P5DN-D, GTX650, 4GB HyperX, LG BD drive, TT armor case, ek supreme HF, 655 pump, XP
Dell XPS17 - i7 2820QM, 8GB ram, 1920x1080, BluRay, GT555m 3GB, 240gb Neutron GTX, 640GB Seagate, Win7 64
Server - i5 3450, Asus P8Z77-I Deluxe, 4GB DDR3, LSI MegaRAID 9240-8I, OCZ Vertex 4 120GB, 2x SG Barracuda 3TB(RAID1), 2x WD green 2TB(RAID1), Fractal Design Array R2, WHS 2011
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
telus optik modem/router to router CTA Networking 0 January 9, 2011 05:38 PM
Which router? importpsycho Networking 1 December 24, 2010 07:26 AM
Need a New Router Zmanno999 Networking 12 June 16, 2009 02:39 AM
Which router? Gameplaywarrior Networking 18 October 12, 2008 11:01 PM
PC Router Cptn Vortex Networking 34 July 23, 2008 01:00 PM