Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old June 14, 2013, 12:19 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 751
Default

It's VTech not VTEC. Their phones doesn't last very long tho.

Electronic Learning Toys | Telecommunications Products | VTech
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old June 14, 2013, 12:25 PM
dustin1706's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Alberta
Posts: 637

My System Specs

Default

He's saying you could upgrade your cordless phones to 6.0ghz to avoid the 2.4ghz interference.

You can plug a router into your telus modem and like SSWilson says, put the telus router into bridge mode. This is exactly what I have been doing for years to avoid using the crappy ISP supplied router. The only thing to bear in mind is that 5.0 has less range than 2.4. With my EA4500 router the difference is huge.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
telus optik modem/router to router CTA Networking 0 January 9, 2011 06:38 PM
Which router? importpsycho Networking 1 December 24, 2010 08:26 AM
Need a New Router Zmanno999 Networking 12 June 16, 2009 03:39 AM
Which router? Gameplaywarrior Networking 18 October 13, 2008 12:01 AM
PC Router Cptn Vortex Networking 34 July 23, 2008 02:00 PM