Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 9, 2013, 12:24 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Sunshine coast, BC
Posts: 488
Default Onboard lan buggered?

Msi 870-g45 and onboard lan is Atheros ar8131 win 7 64.

This comp is the main avi/mkv / storage box 3 other comps access it copy/paste file over.

3 months after adding a gigabit router and all was good transferring at 100MB/s apprx to the other comps the onboard lan has dropped to 10MB/s from it, (other comps still able to transfer 100MB/s between each other but not the 870-g45). Changed cable switched router ports and still the same 870-g45 is locked at 10-13MB/s.

Do onboard lans break like that?

Can someone recommend a pci more reliable replacement in the $15-$30 range because I'll have to spend $25-30 shipping this board back to msi more than likely?
__________________
x4 965BE 3.7ghz / Tuniq Tower 120/ R9 280X / G Skill 12800CL9D 4x4GBXL/ S12D 850w/ GA 990FXA-UD3 /WD640AALS Black, WD1TB FALS x1, / Dell IPS 1920x1080/ Win 7 64
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 9, 2013, 12:59 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,658
Default

make sure your actually connected at the rated speed.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 9, 2013, 01:29 PM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 2,132

My System Specs

Default

If you have a free USB 3 port this works amazing !
USB 3 0 10 100 1000Mbps Gigabit Ethernet RJ45 External Network Card LAN Adapter | eBay
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 9, 2013, 01:31 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Sunshine coast, BC
Posts: 488
Default

Enaberif, how and where do I look for that.
Thanks.

ZZLee, no usb 3.0 on that board.

I found Local Area Connection Status/ speed 100.0 Mbps. Maybe it should be 1000.0 Mbps?
__________________
x4 965BE 3.7ghz / Tuniq Tower 120/ R9 280X / G Skill 12800CL9D 4x4GBXL/ S12D 850w/ GA 990FXA-UD3 /WD640AALS Black, WD1TB FALS x1, / Dell IPS 1920x1080/ Win 7 64

Last edited by upcoast604; June 9, 2013 at 01:39 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 9, 2013, 01:49 PM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 2,132

My System Specs

Default

Ya switch to 1000 ya
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old June 9, 2013, 02:13 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Sunshine coast, BC
Posts: 488
Default

But where do I switch it? I have no idea where to find a setting to switch speeds I can't find one anywhere.
__________________
x4 965BE 3.7ghz / Tuniq Tower 120/ R9 280X / G Skill 12800CL9D 4x4GBXL/ S12D 850w/ GA 990FXA-UD3 /WD640AALS Black, WD1TB FALS x1, / Dell IPS 1920x1080/ Win 7 64
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old June 9, 2013, 02:19 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,954
Default

device manager of your lan then properties
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old June 9, 2013, 02:33 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,658
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by upcoast604 View Post
Enaberif, how and where do I look for that.
Thanks.

ZZLee, no usb 3.0 on that board.

I found Local Area Connection Status/ speed 100.0 Mbps. Maybe it should be 1000.0 Mbps?
What router are you using? Reboot the router and switch ports on it.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old June 9, 2013, 02:35 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,408

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KaptCrunch View Post
device manager of your lan then properties
just in case the op doesn't know you can find this in the "Control Panel\Network and Internet\Network Connections" properties click on the " configure" button
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old June 9, 2013, 05:16 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Sunshine coast, BC
Posts: 488
Default

I was at the speed duplex before but didn't know if it was the right place and what duplex is about.

Ok so I just went to properties, clicked speed duplex then clicked 1000 full then 1000 disappeared, it's gone now just 100 full or half duplex, did a full boot still 1000 is gone.

Seems like it's broken or burnt whatever, thanks any way at least I know where to set it and how now.
__________________
x4 965BE 3.7ghz / Tuniq Tower 120/ R9 280X / G Skill 12800CL9D 4x4GBXL/ S12D 850w/ GA 990FXA-UD3 /WD640AALS Black, WD1TB FALS x1, / Dell IPS 1920x1080/ Win 7 64
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Onboard GPU nasrott CPU's and Motherboards 7 January 18, 2013 05:16 AM
Gigabyte rep onboard? NyteOwl CPU's and Motherboards 7 November 25, 2012 08:23 PM
Onboard for HTPC? 3 of 7 Video Cards 19 August 4, 2009 08:20 PM
DGE-530T vs Onboard TopDogZero Networking 1 July 30, 2009 04:26 PM
Buggered Windows XP Home Ed. Update biff Troubleshooting 3 September 8, 2008 09:54 PM