Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old June 9, 2013, 07:37 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,679
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by upcoast604 View Post
I was at the speed duplex before but didn't know if it was the right place and what duplex is about.

Ok so I just went to properties, clicked speed duplex then clicked 1000 full then 1000 disappeared, it's gone now just 100 full or half duplex, did a full boot still 1000 is gone.

Seems like it's broken or burnt whatever, thanks any way at least I know where to set it and how now.
This can easily be a problem with the router your using as its essentially the one sending the signal to your computer.

DID YOU TRY ANOTHER PORT OR RESETTING THE ROUTER?
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old June 9, 2013, 10:04 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,970
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by upcoast604 View Post
I was at the speed duplex before but didn't know if it was the right place and what duplex is about.

Ok so I just went to properties, clicked speed duplex then clicked 1000 full then 1000 disappeared, it's gone now just 100 full or half duplex, did a full boot still 1000 is gone.

Seems like it's broken or burnt whatever, thanks any way at least I know where to set it and how now.

duplex means can send and receive same time where half is only one way

Full-duplex Ethernet connections work by making simultaneous use of two physical pairs of twisted cable

check your cables if wired correctly
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old June 10, 2013, 10:07 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Sunshine coast, BC
Posts: 490
Default

Ok, today I change the cable gets 100+MB/s, look at old cable the plastic locking clip is squashed and not holding it into t5he comp right, bend clip up plug old 100' cable back in and now it's back to 100+MB/s all is good again.

Thank you to all.
__________________
waiting for FX 8350 to arrive / Tuniq Tower 120/ R9 280X / G Skill 12800CL9D 4x4GBXL/ S12D 850w/ GA 990FXA-UD3 /WD640AALS Black, WD1TB FALS x1, / Dell IPS 1920x1080/ Win 7 64
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old June 10, 2013, 10:26 AM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 2,144

My System Specs

Default

Had that happen to me a fey times also.
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Onboard GPU nasrott CPU's and Motherboards 7 January 18, 2013 05:16 AM
Gigabyte rep onboard? NyteOwl CPU's and Motherboards 7 November 25, 2012 08:23 PM
Onboard for HTPC? 3 of 7 Video Cards 19 August 4, 2009 08:20 PM
DGE-530T vs Onboard TopDogZero Networking 1 July 30, 2009 04:26 PM
Buggered Windows XP Home Ed. Update biff Troubleshooting 3 September 8, 2008 09:54 PM